English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 January 2010, 10:33   #561
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,867
Quote:
Originally Posted by waal View Post
I tried to format it on windows for a fresh start and Partition Magic says it has I/O errors. Is it because it is now locked?
Yes, you wont be able to use it as a standard drive on the PC until you unlock it.
alexh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 January 2010, 07:41   #562
waal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Paris / France
Age: 42
Posts: 133
Thanks Alexh for your help. I created a new softmod with Kingroach's Ndure 3.1 then I wiped my HD, copied the files and locked with HDM. Now I've got two big F & G partitions ready for emu happiness.
waal is offline  
Old 04 March 2010, 22:25   #563
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
Alex - I thought I might think about softmodding my new Crystal Xbox - I want to put a new much larger hard drive into it as well... I have had a read through this thread to get a feel of what I need to do but I was wondering if you could give me a few up to date links to a suitable hard drive and other items I will need for the project. (Please)

Only thing is - I don't have a PC or have access to one - only a laptop... might this be a problem?
Peter is offline  
Old 04 March 2010, 22:41   #564
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,900
Any 3.5" P-ATA HDD will work, just make sure to format it with XBpartitioner 1.1 if it exceeds 500GB.

Also a laptop is fine as you just need to setup an FTP connection to the XBOX to transfer files.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 04 March 2010, 22:55   #565
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,867
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
Any 3.5" P-ATA HDD will work
With hardmods this is true but not for softmods. The drive has to support ATA locking.

http://xboxdrives.x-pec.com/?p=list
alexh is offline  
Old 04 March 2010, 23:11   #566
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
alexh, with hardmods (got the xecutor 2 chip or whatever it's called with bios switch on the front) you only have to replace the drive?

No lock/unlock support on the hard drive and code required?

I'm thinking of upgrading mine soon.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 04 March 2010, 23:48   #567
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,867
Correct. Boot from a disc such as Slayers or AID to partition format and install the new drive.

Remember that you must use xboxpartitioner to setup the correct block/cluster size when using hard drives above 250Gbytes. Use the default and you will eventually get corruption.
alexh is offline  
Old 05 March 2010, 11:12   #568
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Excellent. Thanks for your advice.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 05 March 2010, 11:57   #569
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
Bloodwych - where did you get your mod chip?
Is this the best mod chip to buy do you think?
Peter is offline  
Old 05 March 2010, 12:02   #570
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Someone else will have to advise you on modchips Peter - I bought mine from ebay with it pre-installed along with an 80GB HD.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 05 March 2010, 14:32   #571
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,900
What modchip you choose doesn't really matter as they all (except X3) use the same bios.

X2 4981 bios is recommended as you can edit it unlike the 4983 bios.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 05 March 2010, 15:03   #572
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,867
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter View Post
Is this the best mod chip to buy do you think?
The best choice of modchips is no modchip at all.

Softmods have developed to the level that they are as good in almost everyway.

The only advantage a hard mod has is that it can recover an XBOX which has no working hard drive.
alexh is offline  
Old 05 March 2010, 15:08   #573
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
I agree.

I have a modchip sitting in a box here which I only bought to revive two bricked xboxes.

Even my xbox with a modchip is softmodded, the modchip itself is switched off!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 06 March 2010, 00:34   #574
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,457
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
The best choice of modchips is no modchip at all.

Softmods have developed to the level that they are as good in almost everyway.

The only advantage a hard mod has is that it can recover an XBOX which has no working hard drive.
If someone has an XBOX with broken hard drive, and supposing he saved the original hdd key, can he prepare another hard disk (using a PC) and then "revive" the XBOX by swapping the faulty hdd with the new (prepared) one?
Supamax is offline  
Old 06 March 2010, 00:45   #575
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,867
Of course. All they would need are the files from any stock XBOX 1 HDD (available all over the net in the form of installer disks such as Slayers or AID), the EPROM key, and the tool xboxhdm 1.9

The three together go to make an x86 bootable CD-R containing a micro linux install which can be used to partition, format, install and lock the new HDD which is jumpered as MASTER and connected to IDE 0

Just take care with the block/cluster sizes on drives over 250GB. Get the wrong setting and it will work... just one day the file table will overwrite itself and you'll start loosing data.

Oh, you must have a PC with native IDE ports. This eliminates some of the more recent PC motherboards. And the drive must support ATA locking as we discussed earlier.
alexh is offline  
Old 06 March 2010, 23:27   #576
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
I think I might have to put this on the back burner for a number of reasons at the moment - nice to know the information is all still here if I need it though!

As an interim solution I guess I should back up my existing Xbox hard drive information...
err... how do I do this again?
Is it just a question of FTP'ing onto the Xbox via my laptop and then backing up what files exactly?
Peter is offline  
Old 07 March 2010, 00:26   #577
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,867
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter View Post
Is it just a question of FTP'ing onto the Xbox via my laptop and then backing up what files exactly?
Depends which softmod you used. If you used Krayzie's NDure installer then the files will be in E:/backup/
alexh is offline  
Old 07 March 2010, 00:36   #578
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
Well I haven't started any softmod process yet - I was just thinking along the lines of... should or could I backup my existing xbox hard drive information in case of hard drive failure... is that possible to do independently of any prior softmod process taking place..?

I thought by what has been discussed it was an important thing to do as it does sound as though the original Xbox hard drives are prone to failure and if they do fail I thought that you couldn't just stick a new hard drive in and expect it to work unless you could get your original data onto the new drive...
Peter is offline  
Old 07 March 2010, 00:46   #579
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,867
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter View Post
is that possible to do independently of any prior softmod process taking place..?
No. You must softmod in order to be able to run unsigned code to dump the contents of the EPROM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter View Post
I thought by what has been discussed it was an important thing to do as it does sound as though the original Xbox hard drives are prone to failure and if they do fail I thought that you couldn't just stick a new hard drive in and expect it to work unless you could get your original data onto the new drive...
When you consider the price of a working second hand xbox these days (under 10) I guess it is not that important.
alexh is offline  
Old 07 March 2010, 00:55   #580
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
Fair point...

Is it the case though that should you experience an original hard drive failure you cant just stick a new hard drive in and expect it to work?

Last edited by Peter; 24 March 2010 at 20:25.
Peter is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Softmodding PS2? DeafDaz Retrogaming General Discussion 21 10 November 2011 22:04
The 1.5TB-Box adolescent Retrogaming General Discussion 60 08 November 2011 13:19
pc in a1200 box ? turrican3 support.Hardware 27 29 January 2009 13:40
WANTED: A600 wild weird wicked box - just the box :P Smiley MarketPlace 0 23 May 2005 17:51
Cody's 'Good Box, Bad Box' CodyJarrett Nostalgia & memories 15 02 May 2004 11:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22016 seconds with 12 queries