English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 October 2009, 10:40   #501
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
I turn all filters off, flicker fixer to 0 and enjoy pixel perfect (of multiple thereof) emulation!

WOOOO!
killergorilla is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 October 2009, 10:48   #502
waal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Paris / France
Age: 42
Posts: 133
Plus a 720*576 resolution with a 908*624 screen size and back to the roots !
waal is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 10:50   #503
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
On my CRT yeah, I have to use a multiple of that to get it working crystal clear on my HDTV.

Does look superb though.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 12:20   #504
BobbyBobBob
ICE CREAM
BobbyBobBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Edinburgh UK
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Looks like a disgusting smudge to me.
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
I turn all filters off, flicker fixer to 0 and enjoy pixel perfect (of multiple thereof) emulation!

WOOOO!
hmm... on my tv (32" lcd tosh), those settings look the best when the screen is paused, but any kind of movement and its flickering all over the place
BobbyBobBob is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 13:24   #505
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Then you need to set up your screensizes.

There are certain "pixel-perfect" resolutions which will show no flickering at all.

http://fancyxbox.info/?doc=1&secao=screen
killergorilla is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 17:05   #506
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,457
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobbyBobBob View Post
hmm... on my tv (32" lcd tosh), those settings look the best when the screen is paused, but any kind of movement and its flickering all over the place
This is typical of LCDs (screen latency, etc.). I don't know if you can minimize the problem by changing some TV settings.
Plasmas are *much* better.
Supamax is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 17:12   #507
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
This problem has nothing to do with the fact he's using an LCD
killergorilla is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 17:46   #508
Adropac2
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 44
Posts: 834
Just to mention that Xport didn't include software filters for Winuaex as memory was tight as it is
Adropac2 is offline  
Old 09 October 2009, 19:37   #509
Antiriad
The Sacred Armour Of
Antiriad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sussex, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,141
Hey Killa, hows the whdx stuff going?
Antiriad is offline  
Old 13 October 2009, 06:42   #510
BobbyBobBob
ICE CREAM
BobbyBobBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Edinburgh UK
Posts: 35
forgive me for being a bit thick but if my tv has 1366 X 768 resolution, and my xbox is set to 480i, what resolution should i set winuaex?
BobbyBobBob is offline  
Old 13 October 2009, 17:28   #511
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,900
I assume you have a PAL XBOX as you live in UK.
So set resolution to 720x576 and resize screen to 908x624.
That's the perfect setup for 480i.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 13 October 2009, 17:41   #512
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Yep, agreed.

Was going to reply earlier but forgot about this thread!

Antiriad: back burner I'm afraid, too much on, not enough KG to go round.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 27 October 2009, 22:05   #513
BobbyBobBob
ICE CREAM
BobbyBobBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Edinburgh UK
Posts: 35
ok i have the screen set up perfectly (much better)

the last stumbling block seems to be getting 2 player mode set up... the 2nd controller works perfectly in the nes & snes emulators, but its the amiga i want :/
BobbyBobBob is offline  
Old 27 October 2009, 22:30   #514
Antiriad
The Sacred Armour Of
Antiriad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sussex, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,141
Killa: fair enough m8y We must work on cloning you
Antiriad is offline  
Old 30 October 2009, 18:36   #515
BobbyBobBob
ICE CREAM
BobbyBobBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Edinburgh UK
Posts: 35
when i make a save state and load into it, the disks seem to disappear from the drives. so instead of monkey1.adf monkey2.adf etc, its just

Change Disk in Drive 1 - □1
Change Disk in Drive 2 - □1

is this normal or could there be a wrong path somewhere?
BobbyBobBob is offline  
Old 30 October 2009, 23:02   #516
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 729
It looks like that if you enable auto save state loading, which appears to be broken. Disable that, then start the game, then load the state from the menu.
rare_j is offline  
Old 31 October 2009, 19:59   #517
BobbyBobBob
ICE CREAM
BobbyBobBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Edinburgh UK
Posts: 35
thanks, that worked.

real shame autoload wont work properly...
BobbyBobBob is offline  
Old 03 November 2009, 03:55   #518
BobbyBobBob
ICE CREAM
BobbyBobBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Edinburgh UK
Posts: 35
just a quick note to say i found out that if the games in the amigadisks folder are in zipped format, then autoloading works perfectly - correct disks still in drives etc.
BobbyBobBob is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 17:08   #519
Adropac2
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 44
Posts: 834
Just a mention of a compatible memory stick for use with Xbox XBMC as it's a right pain getting one to show up

Recently bought this one having had success with Forza3 memory stick - the same one as this essentially

http://www.bmcdigital.co.uk/catalog/...r-xbox-360-ps3

It's the 2gb version though they do also go up to what is the 4gb limit for Xbox - i guess that would also work

Might not show up straight away in XBMC and you may want to plug it into the usb adaptor before you even turn it on to ensure this - after a few attempts it should show up as memory card 2 fat 16

Transfer speed is very fast on a pc but around 600k for Xbox

Iv'e tried lots of usb devices and only managed to get my camera showing up so it's good to finally find one of these that works
Adropac2 is offline  
Old 15 November 2009, 17:40   #520
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Age: 27
Posts: 1,252
Send a message via MSN to 8bitbubsy
I've installed modchips in some XBOX-es, as well as I have been doing some softmod installes...
I really recommend getting a cheap DuoX2 GS chip, then you get much more control over your box. Then you can swap in a bigger HDD with no problems, because you have a new BIOS.. Everything in upgrading is easier.
8bitbubsy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Softmodding PS2? DeafDaz Retrogaming General Discussion 21 10 November 2011 22:04
The 1.5TB-Box adolescent Retrogaming General Discussion 60 08 November 2011 13:19
pc in a1200 box ? turrican3 support.Hardware 27 29 January 2009 13:40
WANTED: A600 wild weird wicked box - just the box :P Smiley MarketPlace 0 23 May 2005 17:51
Cody's 'Good Box, Bad Box' CodyJarrett Nostalgia & memories 15 02 May 2004 11:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21544 seconds with 12 queries