English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 November 2008, 10:56   #421
h0ffman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Salisbury
Posts: 469
Try another version of vice64? Get over to #xbins
h0ffman is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 December 2008, 10:37   #422
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,027
Rather than start a new thread...

Which is the best component cable to get for the xbox? Can anyone recommend one? I have two (cheap and nasty ones) here but the picture has weird issues, composite looks better. Also I am unable to choose any of the higher resolutions in the video settings of xbmc. Any ideas?
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 05 December 2008, 12:31   #423
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,868
Monster Xgl400 Cvaa-10

You need to activate 720p/1080i on the MS dash before XBMC can use them.

If you have a PAL xbox then the options do not appear. You need to change your xbox to NTSC (EEPROM switch) to bring up the options for 720p/1080i

The tool to switch your EEPROM to NTSC is called Enigmah-X

If you have a softmod you need to switch off virtual EEPROM during the change for it to be permanent.

Last edited by alexh; 05 December 2008 at 12:42.
alexh is offline  
Old 05 December 2008, 15:25   #424
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,027
Thanks Alex, already had enigma-x on my box so that part is handled now. Aussie Exchange rate is terrible atm so those monster cables arent cheap. Will have to get myself one though.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 05 December 2008, 16:35   #425
jimbob005
Registered User
jimbob005's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: swadlincote, uk
Age: 37
Posts: 226
Send a message via MSN to jimbob005
any one know where i can get 2 mod chips from for an xbox

james
jimbob005 is offline  
Old 05 December 2008, 16:42   #426
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,868
It would be much cheaper to softmod.

If you HAVE to have chips then you could try http://www.mrmodchips.co.uk but I doubt he stocks XBox-1 modchips anymore.
alexh is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 17:30   #427
djerase
 
Posts: n/a
Hello,
I crash my Vista partition and I have no backup of a soft for XBOX called XboxPartitioner V1.1. I tried GooGle and links but I cannot find it. Is somebody have it please ?

Thanks.
 
Old 03 January 2009, 18:14   #428
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,868
Unless your hard drive is larger than 250GB then you dont need it.

Get it from :

efnet IRC #xbins
alexh is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 04:48   #429
jabsy
Yeah Hup!

jabsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Australia
Age: 47
Posts: 340
Reading this thread inspired me to finally get an xbox... Scored one for about $80 of PC hardware, with 4 controllers and a remote. No games tho.

The hardest part for me was getting the gamesaves, as I know nobody else with a modded xbox, couldn't buy an action replay, and didn't fancy hacking up a joystick cable to make a USB adapter. Anyway ended up scoring a couple of USB cables from Ebay, but then couldn't find a compatible USB stick...

Ordered a modchip, but found a working usb stick on Friday night so messed around trying to setup the usb for a few hours. Eventually found a link to d/l the Action Replay software and finally got things going.

I'll attempt the hard drive upgrade soon, it doesn't seem to hard (any traps for new players???)

I've downloaded the AIDeluxe installer as I mainly want it for emulators. Once I get the hang of things I might even play some genuine games on it... Hopefully the X-Arcade works well with the emulators without any messing around.

Thanks for the info everybody.
jabsy is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 11:41   #430
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by jabsy View Post
Scored one for about $80 of PC hardware
I thought that sounded a VERY expensive till I realised it was $80 AUD (~36)

Even 36 is a bit expensive as they are available in the UK for around 10-20 on eBay, find a local one you can pick up and bang brilliant Media Centre.

Shame that the xbox version of XBMC is being "phased out". I really gotta get round to fitting the 128MB RAM upgrades to my two.
alexh is offline  
Old 21 January 2009, 10:58   #431
jabsy
Yeah Hup!

jabsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Australia
Age: 47
Posts: 340
There were some refurbs on sale at EB Games for $47, but some guy got in before me and scored all 20 at once...

I picked up the XBox, 3 wired controllers, 1 wireless and a remote for the $80, and I was happy. I might buy another one to have a play with for a bloke I work with. The first one was good nerdy fun.
jabsy is offline  
Old 21 January 2009, 14:03   #432
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 49
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
I thought about going the usb route to which i replaced to controler ports with usb conectors and the action replay with the save file.

but in the end i got the cd and softmoded it with that, ok you have to swap the drive while the power is on and it took me i while to figure out when to press a key on the pc but it all worked as expected.

i took the percution of doing this with and old machine though so i wouldt muck up my main pc

so good luck with ya modding jabsy and don`t forget to tell us how you went on
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 21 January 2009, 14:24   #433
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,868
Hot swapping isnt too difficult. I assume the CD you mention is just an XBOXHDM linux bootable CD with a set of files for C: which are Pre-Ndure modded??
alexh is offline  
Old 21 January 2009, 16:14   #434
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 49
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
your probably right there alexh havent had much time 4 it lately as got my self a msi wind clone and thats taken up a fair bit of time.

i know i want to put the XBMC but its getting round to it, but it has got turbo out run on it

also dont for get to back up bios stuff jabsy
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 24 January 2009, 02:46   #435
jabsy
Yeah Hup!

jabsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Australia
Age: 47
Posts: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
also dont for get to back up bios stuff jabsy
last weekend I ftp'd into the xbox and copied the lot to my PC. I expect it's in there somewhere, the softmod software made some backups before it did its thing.

I should have a duo-2 modchip arriving in the mail this week, I think I'll need another xbox to play around with when it turns up.
jabsy is offline  
Old 21 February 2009, 02:01   #436
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Monster Xgl400 Cvaa-10

You need to activate 720p/1080i on the MS dash before XBMC can use them.

If you have a PAL xbox then the options do not appear. You need to change your xbox to NTSC (EEPROM switch) to bring up the options for 720p/1080i

The tool to switch your EEPROM to NTSC is called Enigmah-X

If you have a softmod you need to switch off virtual EEPROM during the change for it to be permanent.
I finally recieved my monster cables from Canada, they took two months via ship.

Anyways I find media stream to be really flakey in HD modes, slow and crashes a lot, can barely launch a video file. If I switch to one of the other skins everything works fine and looks good. But I can't bring myself to go back to those after seeing media stream in action

In 1080i media stream looks superb but in 720p the fonts are really jaggy. What resolution should I be running the menu at and is there seperate font packs for different resolutions?

I am on a very recent build xbmc and the newest build of media stream. Any suggestions?
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 21 February 2009, 10:11   #437
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,868
Which version of XBMC are you using?

XBMC-SVN_2009-01-25_rev17349-T3CH
MediaStream v1.00

Check your memory usage.

I cannot use 1080i mediastream because it runs out of memory too often. Works fine in 720p, I do not see the crashes you are describing. I am using "MASSIVE" fonts.
alexh is offline  
Old 21 February 2009, 13:05   #438
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,027
I'll try updating first, seems I am not as up to date as I thought.

XBMC 8.10 - ATLANTIS (compiled: Nov 14 2008)
Media Stream V0.97 (10/11/2008)

In 720p on the about your system page it sits on 26mb of 64mb. I try to run a divx off the network in 720p mode and the screen goes black and just dies.

Using the PM3.HD skin in 1080i looks really nice and everything works great.

I usually go with the t3ch builds myself can't remember why I went with Atlantis.

Last edited by T_hairy_bootson; 21 February 2009 at 13:12.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 21 February 2009, 13:37   #439
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,868
ATLANTIS is the name of that point release.

Update see if that helps.
alexh is offline  
Old 21 February 2009, 14:23   #440
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
Need help guys,

my enigmah-x file is corrupt, dont have a back up... my dvd+r's wont read in my crappy thompson drive so my download last night wont work....

need the file to ftp...

please help a desperate needed 720p zetty
Zetr0 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Softmodding PS2? DeafDaz Retrogaming General Discussion 21 10 November 2011 22:04
The 1.5TB-Box adolescent Retrogaming General Discussion 60 08 November 2011 13:19
pc in a1200 box ? turrican3 support.Hardware 27 29 January 2009 13:40
WANTED: A600 wild weird wicked box - just the box :P Smiley MarketPlace 0 23 May 2005 17:51
Cody's 'Good Box, Bad Box' CodyJarrett Nostalgia & memories 15 02 May 2004 11:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21546 seconds with 12 queries