English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 August 2008, 21:34   #201
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,286
Erm,

one more question.

How do I listen to the online radio?

I do have m3u playlist. Can I just FTP this file into music folder?
Anubis is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 August 2008, 22:50   #202
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,868
Any folder and add source in MUSIC

There are some nice web-radio gfx plugins for BBC too! Just look around under media streaming in the scripts.
alexh is offline  
Old 12 August 2008, 22:55   #203
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,286
Thank you Alexh!

I'll try this later tonight.

I was looking trough sources for some game icons/thumbnails. Most of the games had icons in xbmc after I copied DVD, but some don't. Is there a good source for those icons/thumbnails?
Anubis is offline  
Old 12 August 2008, 23:02   #204
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,868
http://www.xbox-skins.net/forums/ind...ads&showcat=11

Particularly

http://www.xbox-skins.net/forums/ind...&showfile=1350

They are not great... the best icons were on that website I told you about which is no more
alexh is offline  
Old 13 August 2008, 13:50   #205
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,286
Radio works great. It is easy to create lists and to add them.

I downloaded icons and will add them later today.

Thank you!
Anubis is offline  
Old 15 August 2008, 00:14   #206
gklinger
Vegetable Lasagna
gklinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Toronto, CANADA
Age: 47
Posts: 711
Question: When I soft modded my XBOX I used XBoxHDM to prepare my 320GB drive and I ended up with two large partitions, F and G. Anubis warned me that I might experience data loss and that the preventive measure would be to reformat those partitions with 32k clusters using xboxpartitioner. I did some reading and near as I can tell I shouldn't have any problems with 16k clusters (which is what I assume XBoxHDM used) because neither of my partitions are greater than 250GB. If possible I would like to avoid having to redo everything or even just have to move my data from F to G, format F and then move it back and format G because I'm a lazy bastard.

Anyone have any information on this?

/me looks innocently at alexh
gklinger is offline  
Old 15 August 2008, 01:27   #207
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,868
With a 67 softmod (one with a G:) the F: partition never needs 32K clusters as it has a maximum size of 138GiB.

If your G: partition is less than 250GiB then you're fine with 16K clusters.

F: is upto 138GiB
G: will be the rest. (in your case 182 GiB)

Last edited by alexh; 15 August 2008 at 01:36.
alexh is offline  
Old 15 August 2008, 02:05   #208
gklinger
Vegetable Lasagna
gklinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Toronto, CANADA
Age: 47
Posts: 711
That's what my research indicated and it's nice to have you confirm it. Thanks.
gklinger is offline  
Old 15 August 2008, 02:49   #209
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
I've just bought a memory card online, should arrive early next week.

I've also found an old 40gb HDD lying about that is on the list as being successfully unlocked

Hurrah. 40gb is plenty enough to use solely as an emulation box, plus I've just bought an X-Arcade stick.

I'll be back in this thread very soon
killergorilla is offline  
Old 15 August 2008, 04:10   #210
Adropac2
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 44
Posts: 834
What emu you most likely to play KG, i try and play some of those i never got round to on Megadrive and Snes most the time, but it's just good fun to load a game you've never even heard of.Loads of Rpg's on snes still to play and also i may get round to finishing Super Metroid - i was so close to finishing this years ago

It's unlikely i know but if you want any sets like the TG16 or Mega CD, i'd be happy to help out
Adropac2 is offline  
Old 15 August 2008, 14:06   #211
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,286
Alex, if you use xboxpartitioner, can you use only F drive, without G drive?

I will have to soft mode one more box this weekend. My cousin likes slide show with music in background.
Anubis is offline  
Old 15 August 2008, 14:28   #212
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
Alex, if you use xboxpartitioner, can you use only F drive, without G drive?
Yes, but you must also use the .06 version of NKpatcher (a component of the Ndure softmod).

I think that there is an option within the PC NDure installer:



How are you getting the softmod onto the drives in the first place? Hot-Swap + NDure PC + XboxHDM? Or a Game-Save exploit?

If you are using the Krayzie Game-save exploit you need to use the Extra's to switch between .67 and .06

Last edited by alexh; 15 August 2008 at 14:39.
alexh is offline  
Old 15 August 2008, 14:37   #213
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,286
Game-save expoit.

I will take eeprom bin and create CD which I will use to format and prepare HD (except F drive)

Then I plan to use xboxpartition to create F drive. (I believe there was an option in xboxpartition to create only one extra drive with all space)
Anubis is offline  
Old 15 August 2008, 14:42   #214
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,868
Ok, after you've successfully used the game-save exploit for the second time (with the larger hard drive), before you do anything else you need to access the Krayzie EXTRAS to change to Nkpatcher .06

To access these Extra's I think you either : Load the save game again... or it is one of the menu options in the freshly created UnleashX dashboard?

I cannot remember the exact details
alexh is offline  
Old 15 August 2008, 15:39   #215
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,900
Yeah, my 750GB ATA-100 drive arrived today.
Now it's time to transfer all from the old 200GB drive to PC and then transfer the whole lot back to the 750 one.
It's gonna take forever, but I won't have any space issues when I'm done.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 15 August 2008, 15:54   #216
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,868
Or you could plug both into the PC on two SATA ports and use a tool like xplorer360 or xboxplorer to copy the files over directly at full speed rather than FTP.

While I personally do not believe it is true, some people claim to see a performance gain if you use 80-strand IDE cables (in the xbox). I've never tried it though. If you have some the right length, couldn't hurt.

Using Qwix on the PC and AVALaunch on the X-box you can get a much higher FTP rate.

Last edited by alexh; 15 August 2008 at 16:05.
alexh is offline  
Old 15 August 2008, 16:14   #217
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,900
I tried using an 80-strand IDE cable, no difference at all.
Qwix is pretty damn quick with UnleashX aswell.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 15 August 2008, 16:18   #218
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,868
Perhaps UnleashX has the AVALaunch turbomode code in it's FTP server, use AVALaunch you be sure.
alexh is offline  
Old 15 August 2008, 16:23   #219
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,900
After X3 Config Live, UnleashX has the fastest FTP transfer speed on my setup (10000-11000 kb/s).
The only thing I can't do with Qwix using UnleashX is the game management in Qwix.
Never used that anyway so no problems there.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 15 August 2008, 21:27   #220
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 663
Qwix boost mode really makes a difference when transferring masses of small files, Gamebase64 is the obvious example, with regular games/demos/videos the difference is negligible. You can check if the dash supports boost by using the SITE BOOST SUPPORTED command from your ftp client (remember to use literal with the standard Windows cmdline client) and look for a 226 response code, as far as I'm aware Avalaunch is the only server but who knows I haven't really checked.

Edit: Was playing with UnleashX tonight and it does support boost mode - sweet.

Last edited by OddbOd; 16 August 2008 at 20:46.
OddbOd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Softmodding PS2? DeafDaz Retrogaming General Discussion 21 10 November 2011 22:04
The 1.5TB-Box adolescent Retrogaming General Discussion 60 08 November 2011 13:19
pc in a1200 box ? turrican3 support.Hardware 27 29 January 2009 13:40
WANTED: A600 wild weird wicked box - just the box :P Smiley MarketPlace 0 23 May 2005 17:51
Cody's 'Good Box, Bad Box' CodyJarrett Nostalgia & memories 15 02 May 2004 11:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25580 seconds with 12 queries