English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 April 2010, 18:16   #681
crabfists
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: warrington UK
Posts: 75
I am seeing the same thing here when testing on my A1200 with a Dell 2001FP monitor. The monitor selects 640x480 @ 60Hz and the image does not fit on the screen. Works great in WinUAE though.

I would love for this to work as my LCD has a native resolution of 1600x1200 so hopefully 800x600 could be displayed with a 2:1 pixel ratio without scaling.
crabfists is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 April 2010, 13:45   #682
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 312
We have to wait for a firmware-update.
Ratte is offline  
Old 07 April 2010, 16:58   #683
crabfists
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: warrington UK
Posts: 75
That's what I thought. By the way Ratte, thanks for spending the time to work on this screenmode. It is really appreciated.
crabfists is offline  
Old 07 April 2010, 20:22   #684
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,350
Maybe if people start email Jens he will get the firmware update done a bit quicker?

NovaCoder is offline  
Old 12 April 2010, 11:37   #685
papa_november
Registered User
papa_november's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: California
Posts: 181
Is there any sort of timeframe as to when the Indivision 1200 will be back in stock?
papa_november is offline  
Old 12 April 2010, 11:55   #686
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
@Novacoder
I don't think that sending more and more e-mails to Jens will make updating of the firmware quicker.

@papa_november
Maybe @ summer time? Dunno actually. You should ask AmigaKit better. We'll have to wait and see
mfilos is offline  
Old 12 April 2010, 13:05   #687
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,683
We will have stock this Summer.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 12 April 2010, 23:14   #688
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 312
Any news regarding a bigbox-bundle (deneb+256mb zoram) ?
How many euros i have to hide for my wife

(new SuperPlus-Beta zoned ...)
Ratte is offline  
Old 27 April 2010, 04:18   #689
Xenon
Registered User
Xenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Zaragoza, Pamplona-Iruņa, Bera
Age: 35
Posts: 419
Ok I've managed to do it... mi A1200 works perfectly

Now the best question... I've just put the 2,5 HD above the indivision... could the A1200 or the indivision be damaged? Now seems to work OK...

Regards,

Salva
Xenon is offline  
Old 27 April 2010, 04:40   #690
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenon View Post
Now the best question... I've just put the 2,5 HD above the indivision... could the A1200 or the indivision be damaged? Now seems to work OK...

Regards,

Salva
Do you mean you've just laid the metal 2.5 HD on top of the IndivisionAGA's exposed contacts......what do you think
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 27 April 2010, 06:24   #691
Xenon
Registered User
Xenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Zaragoza, Pamplona-Iruņa, Bera
Age: 35
Posts: 419
Yep... I'm soooo "dangerous". It's a temporary thing until I manage to put the HD into a protection case or something similar... I still don't have a suitable or amiga compatible HD replacement CF (I have the IDE-CF adapter... how do you copy the HD to the CF using HDTOOLBOX?), so now I prefer to still use the HD. Any ideas?

Regards,

Salva

Last edited by Xenon; 27 April 2010 at 11:45.
Xenon is offline  
Old 27 April 2010, 07:24   #692
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,350
Even if it's just temporary, it's not a great idea. What you can do for now is stick the HD in a plastic bag (it's not pretty but at least it will prevent a short).

To copy your files from the old the HD to the CF either to mount them both on a WinUAE machine or get an IdeExpress with a four port adapter and use the Miggy.

There are a few 'neat' options for mounting a sold-state drive in an Indivision equipped Miggy

Last edited by NovaCoder; 27 April 2010 at 07:32.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 27 April 2010, 10:11   #693
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 49
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
or show all files in WB the press Shift and drag and drop
or from cli/shell

copy dh0: dh1: all

changeing dh0 & dh1 to match yours, ie dh0 might be dh0.0

A piece of cardboard would be better than nothing, you just asking to see the magic smoke
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 27 April 2010, 11:47   #694
Xenon
Registered User
Xenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Zaragoza, Pamplona-Iruņa, Bera
Age: 35
Posts: 419
Ok, I'll try to get a working CF soon. Thank you!

PS: Actually I want to to make a "clone" of my HD because I have a perfectly working system, so I don't want to reinstall anything again.

Last edited by Xenon; 27 April 2010 at 11:59.
Xenon is offline  
Old 27 April 2010, 15:13   #695
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 49
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
this is amiga land and not PC/Mac

as long as your HDD is setup properly (see bootable) all you need do is copy all the files across
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 27 April 2010, 16:12   #696
Xenon
Registered User
Xenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Zaragoza, Pamplona-Iruņa, Bera
Age: 35
Posts: 419
Yep, I know it's amiga land

But first of all I need to know if my 4th +2GB tried CF is compatible (only one 1GB CF is loaded with the PCMCIA adapter, this is the one I use to transfer files from other Amigas or PC/MACs), then make 2 partitions and then copy both partitions there...
Xenon is offline  
Old 28 April 2010, 02:52   #697
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,350
This is another nice way to mount your CF with an IndivisionAGA.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 25 October 2010, 04:42   #698
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,350
Apparently the new model of the IndivisionAGA will work in the 4000t as well as the 1200 and will feature dvi and use ddr ram (to-be confirmed...news from AmiWest).
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 25 October 2010, 13:45   #699
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 840
That's some serious bad-ass hardware
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 11 December 2010, 19:19   #700
papa_november
Registered User
papa_november's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: California
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit.com View Post
We will have stock this Summer.
so uh
papa_november is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
New products for C64 and Amiga from Individual Computers Schoenfeld News 1623 07 January 2016 18:41
Santa's come early... ;-) Amiga meets Piano Vol.2 released! viddi Amiga scene 26 26 June 2011 15:44
Individual computers to quit selling hardware. whiteb News 7 20 December 2010 22:46
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23380 seconds with 12 queries