English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 December 2008, 09:58   #581
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by mingle View Post
@blade002,

I know what you mean - the price is a killer at the moment! I'm hoping the Aussie $ strengthens a bit more...

@novacoder,

What type of Lisa chip did you have to deal with? HP?

Are there other issues with the various brands Lisa chips apart from the physical fitting of the Indivision board?

Cheers,

Mike.
I had a CBM Lisa on all 3 ID4 MB.
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 December 2008, 00:22   #582
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,350
Just a note for all the silly people like myself who couldn't work out why the config tool wasn't working.

After you've flashed to v1.2 final you can adjust HighGFX (refresh rate, position etc) using the config program (v0.99). To do this you have to cycle through the screen modes (PAL, NTSC) to get to HighGFX, then you need to change it from 'use Standard Setttings' to 'use User Settings'.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 15 December 2008, 05:08   #583
UncleSpam
Registered User
UncleSpam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Just a note for all the silly people like myself who couldn't work out why the config tool wasn't working.

After you've flashed to v1.2 final you can adjust HighGFX (refresh rate, position etc) using the config program (v0.99). To do this you have to cycle through the screen modes (PAL, NTSC) to get to HighGFX, then you need to change it from 'use Standard Setttings' to 'use User Settings'.
The config tool needs a major revamp... the plus and minus buttons are backwards and when using standard settings, all adjustments options need to be disabled (grayed out/ghosted).

Note to the developer... allow custom settings to be saved in the Prefs/Presets area and recalled by the user. This way, settings can be saved for specific monitors, etc.
UncleSpam is offline  
Old 15 December 2008, 10:00   #584
@UAE
Registered User
@UAE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dubai UAE
Posts: 157
Send a message via ICQ to @UAE
every thing is working fine with me . bu i want to use resulation of 800X600 since i have normal monitor 17" .
@UAE is offline  
Old 15 December 2008, 23:02   #585
UncleSpam
Registered User
UncleSpam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by @UAE View Post
every thing is working fine with me . bu i want to use resulation of 800X600 since i have normal monitor 17" .
Are you having any issues running 800x600? That's a pretty non-eventful resolution for me. It works fine.
UncleSpam is offline  
Old 16 December 2008, 11:52   #586
@UAE
Registered User
@UAE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dubai UAE
Posts: 157
Send a message via ICQ to @UAE
i am using Super72 800x600 but the view is small in the middle of the screen .
@UAE is offline  
Old 16 December 2008, 18:56   #587
UncleSpam
Registered User
UncleSpam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 150
That probably because the monitor is running in a higher resolution than 800x600 and it's displaying your A1200 screen at close to 1:1 pixel ratio...

Using the config software, you can try to adjust the frequencies until the monitor switches to 800x600 as its native display. At that point, you'll have full screen (if you are using a 4:3 aspect ratio monitor)....

Keep an eye out on the frequencies so they don't go out of bounds when adjusting. If you make a change where you can't get a display, restart the machine. Once you have something that's usable, you can save the settings.

Correction: The Config program does not allow the change of any modes besides NTSC, PAL and HighGFX. The only thing that can be done is to use the 1.25x multiplier.

Last edited by UncleSpam; 17 December 2008 at 00:39. Reason: Correction of info...
UncleSpam is offline  
Old 17 December 2008, 18:51   #588
@UAE
Registered User
@UAE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dubai UAE
Posts: 157
Send a message via ICQ to @UAE
doesn't work fine , is there way to change the screen refresh rate ?
@UAE is offline  
Old 18 December 2008, 00:50   #589
UncleSpam
Registered User
UncleSpam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 150
What monitor are you using?

If you can run it at 1024x768, then you can use the HighGFX drivers and then, you will be able to change the settings.

HighGFX is a supported "standard" in the Indivision AGA config program.

On my monitor, it automatically resizes to full screen.
UncleSpam is offline  
Old 18 December 2008, 08:22   #590
@UAE
Registered User
@UAE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dubai UAE
Posts: 157
Send a message via ICQ to @UAE
I am using LG Monitor CTR , its working fine with 1024x768 HighGFX , but cannot make it 800x600 full screen . are you using Super72 800x600?
@UAE is offline  
Old 18 December 2008, 17:06   #591
UncleSpam
Registered User
UncleSpam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 150
If I try to use 800x600 it will also not be full screen, and I have no way to tweak the frequencies using the config routine.

Is there a particular reason you need 800x600?
UncleSpam is offline  
Old 18 December 2008, 22:29   #592
@UAE
Registered User
@UAE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dubai UAE
Posts: 157
Send a message via ICQ to @UAE
The best view with 17" is 800x600 i believe , 1024x768 icons are so small ,
thank you for your help , i will use HighGFX , its best . Thank again
@UAE is offline  
Old 18 December 2008, 22:54   #593
UncleSpam
Registered User
UncleSpam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 150
You're telling me! I'm running 1920x1200 on a 15.4" laptop display, including the WinUAE display
UncleSpam is offline  
Old 28 December 2008, 16:28   #594
ami_junkie
 
Posts: n/a
Hi, guys does anyone one know what could be causing a problem of mine with the indivision? Installed it ok but the screen looks kind of smeared as if the there is a kind of ghosting/smearing effect, is this caused by firmware or should I do some sanding to the board? The A1200 is a revi 2B with the HP chip, cheers!
 
Old 28 December 2008, 16:42   #595
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 18,063
Quote:
Originally Posted by ami_junkie View Post
Hi, guys does anyone one know what could be causing a problem of mine with the indivision? Installed it ok but the screen looks kind of smeared as if the there is a kind of ghosting/smearing effect, is this caused by firmware or should I do some sanding to the board? The A1200 is a revi 2B with the HP chip, cheers!
Try another VGA cable. There seems to be some kind of ground issue in some VGA cable types. I had same problem, one cable caused ghosting, another was fine.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 December 2008, 17:02   #596
ami_junkie
 
Posts: n/a
Nice one! I`ll give it a try
 
Old 29 December 2008, 05:28   #597
ami_junkie
 
Posts: n/a
I tried a different VGA cable but still got the same strange smearing blurring effect, tried to take a photo to see if it makes any sense to people. Wondering if I got a dodgy board or if there is something wrong with my a1200.



 
Old 29 December 2008, 10:04   #598
@UAE
Registered User
@UAE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dubai UAE
Posts: 157
Send a message via ICQ to @UAE
i was having same problem with KVm switch , once i connected directly then its worked fine , its seem thats from VGA cable .
@UAE is offline  
Old 29 December 2008, 12:59   #599
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,748
Probably a cheap un-sheilded VGA cable.
alexh is offline  
Old 29 December 2008, 13:14   #600
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Probably a cheap un-sheilded VGA cable.
Exactly! Ami I had a similar situation with a VGA cable extender from a PC to a second monitor, directly from graphics card. The image I got was very similar to your picture. Has soon i bought a shielded cable, perfect image!
AmigaFriend is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
New products for C64 and Amiga from Individual Computers Schoenfeld News 1623 07 January 2016 18:41
Santa's come early... ;-) Amiga meets Piano Vol.2 released! viddi Amiga scene 26 26 June 2011 15:44
Individual computers to quit selling hardware. whiteb News 7 20 December 2010 22:46
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27706 seconds with 12 queries