English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 November 2008, 13:33   #541
Sallinen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 97
So, what is the latest software/firmware for the Indivision AGA, is it 1.2?
Sallinen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 November 2008, 23:57   #542
Sallinen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 97
Anyone had issues with black turning into red, seems like overheating issue to me?
Also the Indivision bootscreen isn't displayed anymore.

I have an 2.5" HDD on top of Indivision, isolated of course.

***EDIT***

Hmm, seems like Indi had popped little bit out of the place (No, it's not an HP Lisa)
Re-seated it and now it works.
Weird that it affected only screen blacks and bootup-logo..

Anyone had similar issues?

Last edited by Sallinen; 08 November 2008 at 00:54.
Sallinen is offline  
Old 08 November 2008, 04:27   #543
UncleSpam
Registered User
UncleSpam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sallinen View Post

snip...

Anyone had similar issues?
I've had the Indivision AGA pop out while I was using my A1200 (during testing, with the cover off). The display just went blank, and no harm done.

Besides, that I also had some display glitches during operation, which "changed" if I pressed down on the card

I have since used some inert silicone to clamp down the card on the Lisa chip and I have not seen those issues any more.

The next step is to find an appropriate LCD display for the A1200.

Any suggestions are welcome...

PS. Any thoughts on this one?

http://www.samsung.com/us/consumer/d...=LS22TDNSUV/ZA

Last edited by UncleSpam; 08 November 2008 at 04:51.
UncleSpam is offline  
Old 08 November 2008, 06:33   #544
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by UncleSpam View Post
I've had the Indivision AGA pop out while I was using my A1200 (during testing, with the cover off). The display just went blank, and no harm done.

Besides, that I also had some display glitches during operation, which "changed" if I pressed down on the card

I have since used some inert silicone to clamp down the card on the Lisa chip and I have not seen those issues any more.
Yep I'd also recommend the silicon, I applied mine on the outside and so far it's rock solid



NovaCoder is offline  
Old 08 November 2008, 06:34   #545
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,350
I also got around to hacking an old VGA backing plate into place (again used silicon to hold it).

NovaCoder is offline  
Old 08 November 2008, 06:38   #546
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,350
And finally, this shows the lower RF shield mod that I talked about earlier. It stops your VGA ribbon cable getting cut in half

NovaCoder is offline  
Old 08 November 2008, 06:42   #547
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony-B View Post
Indivision AGA 1200 Scandoubler Problems.

I have been reading the pages from the forum with interest.
The indivision is installed OK on my motherboard I’ve double-checked.
My problem has not really been mentioned.

Snip
That doesn't sound like a software issue to me. Try another monitor first and see what happens.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 08 November 2008, 10:37   #548
Sallinen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by UncleSpam View Post
Besides, that I also had some display glitches during operation, which "changed" if I pressed down on the card

I have since used some inert silicone to clamp down the card on the Lisa chip and I have not seen those issues any more.
Yeah I might need do that one too.. let's see how it goes, now Indivision has been ok after I seated it again.
Sallinen is offline  
Old 08 November 2008, 13:21   #549
Sallinen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 97
How I'm supposed to start using 1024x768 on WB & Games?
Do I need to activate the HighGFX from Indivision options?

If I directly set resolution to 1024x768 using PAL from Indivision Config, I get quite weird picture - I only see half of the WB screen and evertything I see seems like it's double.

WB's resolution is set to 320x256, if I select HighGFX 1024x768 I don't get picture at all.

btw, should Indivision hide all the pins of Lisa (ie. stick closely to motherboard)?
I recall that my Indivision didn't hide all the pins of Lisa, so it's not closely enough to motherboard and maybe I should try to re-seat it again with more force

-----

Ok I tried re-seating Indivision AGA.

Now randomly, when I've booted to WB the screen tears and kinda "flickers", the resolution is set to 800x600 @*60Hz through Indivision Config.

If I launch game it's all fine.

If I get crappy picture, I just need to reboot few times, and it's ok.

Wondering what causes that - Before re-seating the Indivision it was all fine, I just wanted to make sure that Indivision was properly seated.

------

3rd time helped - now Indivision is really seated well and it works like charm.

I guess the HDD keeps pushing Indivision too much - Do you guys keep 2.5" HDD in top of Indivision?
Maybe I should get longer IDE-cable and place HDD somewhere else.
I've got NCR Lisa, I guess it won't help the issues
Trying to seek motherboard with CBM Lisa.

Last edited by Sallinen; 10 November 2008 at 08:23.
Sallinen is offline  
Old 13 November 2008, 10:30   #550
Sallinen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 97
Yeah, I found CBM Lisa motherboard
Let's see how Indivision fits to it
Sallinen is offline  
Old 14 November 2008, 12:48   #551
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,350
Does anyone know if it's possible to set the vertical refresh rate higher in WB but maintain it at 50hz for non-jerky games? I'm running version v1.2c and v40.6 but HighGFX is still running at 49.7 Hz and not at the 55 Hz as shown in screen mode prefs.

I've got the indivision configured to use the display timings from standard settings and the scan-mode set to 1.0. If I set the scan-mode to 1.25 my WB refresh increases to 62.1 Hz but this stuffs up the smooth scrolling of games which change from the required 50 Hz to 62.5 Hz.

BTW BorderBlank worked really well and got rid of that strange half-scanline at the bottom of the screen

Last edited by NovaCoder; 14 November 2008 at 13:19.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 15 November 2008, 22:31   #552
Brakus
Registered User
Brakus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Age: 46
Posts: 100
Has anyone tried running Magic64 or Sysinfo with the Indivision installed?

Both do run on mine but the screen is shifted to the right, obscuring 25% of the screen...
I've tried it on two different CRTs ( a Dell and an IBM) but same result...

I've played around with the setting in the config tool but can't seem to fix it...
The Sysinfo screen is a little garbled as well and it reports a DBLPAL screen is being used...

Last edited by Brakus; 15 November 2008 at 22:33. Reason: typos
Brakus is offline  
Old 15 November 2008, 23:10   #553
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 42
Posts: 5,071
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
both of those apps run perfectly on my system
DDNI is offline  
Old 15 November 2008, 23:18   #554
Brakus
Registered User
Brakus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Age: 46
Posts: 100
Hmmm.... are you using a CRT?
Brakus is offline  
Old 15 November 2008, 23:33   #555
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 42
Posts: 5,071
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
no 19" cheapo Digimate LCD
DDNI is offline  
Old 15 November 2008, 23:42   #556
Brakus
Registered User
Brakus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Age: 46
Posts: 100
I wonder if that makes a difference, strange thing is, I'm sure at least Sysinfo was working fine before I changed to 3.1 KS roms...
Brakus is offline  
Old 20 November 2008, 03:40   #557
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 40
Posts: 722
is anyone aware of any progress on the random faulty resets ? any firmware release/beta available soon? any homemade fix ?

For the ones not familiar with this issue : sometimes on reset the indivision fails to init properly, it does not display startup screen and factory default settings are applied instead of user saved ones.
pbareges is offline  
Old 20 November 2008, 04:03   #558
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbareges View Post
is anyone aware of any progress on the random faulty resets ? any firmware release/beta available soon? any homemade fix ?

For the ones not familiar with this issue : sometimes on reset the indivision fails to init properly, it does not display startup screen and factory default settings are applied instead of user saved ones.
So the 1.2c ROM update didn't address this?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 20 November 2008, 15:16   #559
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 40
Posts: 722
you make me wonder..i installed the last beta before official release of the 1.2 firmware..can anyone familiar with the reset issue confirm if 1.2c adress this issue so i do not install it for nothing...thanks!
pbareges is offline  
Old 20 November 2008, 16:04   #560
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
@pbarages

I don't recall the "fixes" list included the reset issue.

I'm thinking the same as you, I don't really want to install the update unless it fixes this reset issue, the update process doesn't seem to be 100% troublefree, & I'm still waiting to see this "emergency reflash" adf image appear.
Everything else works fine for me with the 1.1 firmware and if it ain't broke.............

TBH I'm a little disapointed by IC with their lack of support or advice with their own product, from fitting issues or firmware fixes.

It's stopped me purchasing another unit at the moment.

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
New products for C64 and Amiga from Individual Computers Schoenfeld News 1623 07 January 2016 18:41
Santa's come early... ;-) Amiga meets Piano Vol.2 released! viddi Amiga scene 26 26 June 2011 15:44
Individual computers to quit selling hardware. whiteb News 7 20 December 2010 22:46
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24104 seconds with 12 queries