English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 October 2008, 00:33   #481
Rixa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tampere / Finland
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver_A View Post
@Rixa and all other WB3.1/3.5/3.9 users: PLEASE CHECK IF THIS UPDATE CORRECTS ALL ERRORS IN INTERLACED MODES!
I did a quick check and it does indeed seem to fix the interlacing error. The config tool also looks better

A slight concern though.. what happens if I run the config using the 3.1 ROM as usual and then WHDLoad something that kicks up a 3.0 ROM and for example a DBLPAL:High Res Laced screen? I'm not sure there actually is anything like that, but it would get the error then wouldn't it? I'm assuming that PAL and NTSC laced continue to be fine like they were before.
Rixa is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 October 2008, 01:11   #482
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbo100 View Post
That wasn't well thought out then? Why not make it work in both, surely it wouldn't have been diffcult?
Yes it would. Not only did it have to avoid obstructions on both motherboards but it also had to be shaped to allow other upgrades to fit also.
alexh is offline  
Old 06 October 2008, 01:20   #483
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver_A View Post
Because we are lazy, and not interested at all in the additional customers an all-in-one solution would have provided.

But seriously, since Indivision AGA is selling really well, we are already planning to adapt the design for other Amiga models.
Cool, that's great news for the non-1200 crowd
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 06 October 2008, 15:17   #484
Oliver_A
Soldering Ironman
Oliver_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany, NRW
Posts: 79
The final V1.2 Update is now online:

http://siliconsonic.de/t/bin/Indivision_Config_V099.lha

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rixa View Post
I did a quick check and it does indeed seem to fix the interlacing error. The config tool also looks better
Good.

Quote:
A slight concern though.. what happens if I run the config using the 3.1 ROM as usual and then WHDLoad something that kicks up a 3.0 ROM and for example a DBLPAL:High Res Laced screen? I'm not sure there actually is anything like that, but it would get the error then wouldn't it?
Yes, then it would get the error. I'm afraid there is no way around it. However, I don't think that there is 1 single WHDLOAD game which uses this kind of config. What classic AMIGA game REQUIRES to work in 640*1024???

Quote:
I'm assuming that PAL and NTSC laced continue to be fine like they were before.
Even a bit better, I also fixed a small timing issue when using custom timing in PAL/NTSC, and I also corrected a small mistake in the scanline emulation.

Now let's see where those startup problems come from...
Oliver_A is offline  
Old 06 October 2008, 23:13   #485
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver_A View Post
The final V1.2 Update is now online:

http://siliconsonic.de/t/bin/Indivision_Config_V099.lha


Now let's see where those startup problems come from...

Oliver

Many Thanks for the update & thanks for looking into the Reset issue

Best Regards
TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 07 October 2008, 18:42   #486
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 48
Posts: 1,792
Marvellous! My thanks
Charlie is offline  
Old 07 October 2008, 19:09   #487
Rixa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tampere / Finland
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver_A View Post
I don't think that there is 1 single WHDLOAD game which uses this kind of config. What classic AMIGA game REQUIRES to work in 640*1024???
Yeah, I guess it was quite artificial a scenario.

I just flashed the 1.2 final, thanks for that. Do you know how many flashes the chips can take? Enough not to worry about?
Rixa is offline  
Old 08 October 2008, 15:34   #488
Oliver_A
Soldering Ironman
Oliver_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany, NRW
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rixa View Post
Yeah, I guess it was quite artificial a scenario.

I just flashed the 1.2 final, thanks for that. Do you know how many flashes the chips can take? Enough not to worry about?
The guaranteed lifetime is 100.000 writecycles, so nothing to worry about. No reason to quit your job and spending your whole life on reflashing the chip to test its limits.
Oliver_A is offline  
Old 08 October 2008, 22:24   #489
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver_A View Post
The guaranteed lifetime is 100.000 writecycles, so nothing to worry about. No reason to quit your job and spending your whole life on reflashing the chip to test its limits.
guys don't worry about the flash chips.. I have an Axim x51v and I flashed its ROM
over a 50-60 times (rom experiements.. LOL)
xc8 is offline  
Old 09 October 2008, 13:09   #490
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Don't get me wrong & I'm not trying to be the guy that complains all the time, but latest firmware gave me the most trouble.

When I opened one folder there was some scaling?/tearing? not sure of the correct term, but certain lines trying to tear across the screen. If I opened more than two folders there were ghost boxes popping in & out and the other thing I mentioned was much, much worse.

All this happened whichever screenmode I chose.

Gone back to the original firmware again & it's certainly the most stable so far when using workbench (or package installs over it).

Thanks heaps though...we all love the fact that this product has such ongoing support & that you guys are trying to make it even better with new firmware...it's just that I'm currently finding the first to be the most stable on my own A1200.

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 09 October 2008, 16:14   #491
Oliver_A
Soldering Ironman
Oliver_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany, NRW
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B View Post
When I opened one folder there was some scaling?/tearing? not sure of the correct term, but certain lines trying to tear across the screen. If I opened more than two folders there were ghost boxes popping in & out and the other thing I mentioned was much, much worse.

So it gets worse every time a disc access is in progress? My suggestion is that the power supply is too weak. On www.a1k.org, we had a user with a similar problem, which he cured by using a stronger power supply. Can you post the specifications of your power supply and your configuration here?
Oliver_A is offline  
Old 10 October 2008, 00:52   #492
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver_A View Post
So it gets worse every time a disc access is in progress? My suggestion is that the power supply is too weak. On www.a1k.org, we had a user with a similar problem, which he cured by using a stronger power supply. Can you post the specifications of your power supply and your configuration here?
At work right now, so not sure of the specs, but it's a PC unit...will check tonight.

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 10 October 2008, 10:21   #493
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Hi Oliver, I checked & it is 230 watts.

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 13 October 2008, 22:12   #494
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 723
Hi,

I gave it a search but did not find anything. I friend on my MSN tries to flash his Indivision but he get the following error in the flash tool "Indivision aga not found"

Also, the config tool does not work. I can not inspect his hardware config etc.

Thanks!

Last edited by cv643d; 13 October 2008 at 22:30.
cv643d is offline  
Old 14 October 2008, 01:24   #495
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by cv643d View Post
Hi,

I gave it a search but did not find anything. I friend on my MSN tries to flash his Indivision but he get the following error in the flash tool "Indivision aga not found"

Also, the config tool does not work. I can not inspect his hardware config etc.

Thanks!
Sounds like it's not installed properly, turn the power off and make sure the chip-clip is securely attached to the Lisa. Easy testů.if you turn the 1200 upside down and it falls off, it's not securely attached
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 14 October 2008, 22:54   #496
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 42
Posts: 5,076
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Hmmm my indivision is working, however the config tool seems to crash and the flash tool states that no Indivision has been found. I am using version 1.2E

Is there a recovery disk?
DDNI is offline  
Old 15 October 2008, 21:45   #497
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 42
Posts: 5,076
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
I am still having this problem. The Indivision is fully secure on Lisa. PSU is 100%.

I emailed Individual computers and PMed Qliver.A. Hopefully they will have a recovery suggestion.
DDNI is offline  
Old 16 October 2008, 00:15   #498
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 723
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Sounds like it's not installed properly, turn the power off and make sure the chip-clip is securely attached to the Lisa. Easy testů.if you turn the 1200 upside down and it falls off, it's not securely attached
Yes, exactly you where 100% right, his Indivision was not secured properly (which explains why he got crazy colors sometimes), thanks!
cv643d is offline  
Old 18 October 2008, 20:42   #499
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 48
Posts: 1,792


Still no supply issues then!

Idle curiosity - How are these quality-controlled?

Imagine the poor ho' of an A1200 that's already had a couple of hundred Indy's inside it...
...must be quite worn by now.
Charlie is offline  
Old 19 October 2008, 00:17   #500
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
@Charlie

Just as well it's LISA otherwise the QC dept would be a SLACK ALICE outfit.

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New products for C64 and Amiga from Individual Computers Schoenfeld News 1643 29 January 2017 00:17
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
Santa's come early... ;-) Amiga meets Piano Vol.2 released! viddi Amiga scene 26 26 June 2011 15:44
Individual computers to quit selling hardware. whiteb News 7 20 December 2010 22:46
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.42082 seconds with 12 queries