English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 October 2008, 21:08   #421
Oliver_A
Soldering Ironman
Oliver_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany, NRW
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rixa View Post
When booted with the indytest disk, kickstart 40.68 and wb 40.42. It's not visible in euro36 but in addition to super72 laced it is visible in euro72 productivity laced, as well as multiscan productivity laced and dblpal/dblntsc high res laced.
As I expected.

When I was implementing the Screen Mode detection in the FPGA, I had to implement a work-around for Euro36/Euro72/Super72 modes, because on Workbench 3.0, these modes use an inverted field order. Seems Commodore fixed some of those bugs in subsequent releases, so now I have to implement switchable field orders for these modes depending on the Workbench you are using. That's what updates are good for...

Quote:
Hope I haven't broken the board, though this seems a fairly unlikely outcome if that were the case. I've not used these before, basically just PAL/NTSC. I even re-flashed the 1.1 firmware in case it was that, but it didn't help.
Guys, don't panic. It's impossible to destroy Indivision AGA through software. It's a newly designed product, and I am actively reading forums to address various issues in future updates.

Quote:
I'm not missing these resolutions but if they work for everybody else, then something is obviously up. I suppose I'll e-mail Jens in case he has any insight.
No need to bother him, since I am reading this forum. Just look out for further updates, we exactly made the hardware this flexible for fixing such issues.

Last edited by Oliver_A; 01 October 2008 at 21:34.
Oliver_A is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 October 2008, 21:09   #422
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 18,052
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver_A View Post
No, because a blur filter emulating the RF signal would take too much FPGA space, which can be better spent on improving the configurability of the Flickerfixer.

Relying on RF blurring is a very dirty trick, because it will only work on 1 special configuration.
UAE only averages 2 pixel's colors horizontally and it seems to work fine enough, there is no need for any real emulation (but I do agree it isn't worth the trouble/FPGA space just for few games and at least one demo..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 October 2008, 21:14   #423
Oliver_A
Soldering Ironman
Oliver_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany, NRW
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
UAE only averages 2 pixel's colors horizontally and it seems to work fine enough, there is no need for any real emulation (but I do agree it isn't worth the trouble/FPGA space just for few games and at least one demo..)
Averaging implies having 2*24 bit pixel buffers and adding those 2 values together, which is too much logic for such few games. I already hate the developers of this game for making people think that their lazyness is our fault.

Another really nasty trick would be emulating the colour subcarrier using SHRES pixels. Works only on composite/RF, and you would have to code a whole PAL/NTSC colour decoder for UAE to make it display correctly...

Last edited by Oliver_A; 01 October 2008 at 21:29.
Oliver_A is offline  
Old 01 October 2008, 22:17   #424
StevenJGore
Amiga Fanatic

StevenJGore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 477
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
Hi Steven here is a screenie of the issue...
That's exactly what it looks like on my monitor!

As Toni says though, it's supposed to be like that even with an RGB signal, it's just that it relies on a blurred RF display to fill in the gaps. There are demos that use the same effect (Virtual Dream's "Sumea" springs to mind).

Steve.
StevenJGore is offline  
Old 01 October 2008, 22:43   #425
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 42
Posts: 5,071
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenJGore View Post
As Toni says though, it's supposed to be like that even with an RGB signal, it's just that it relies on a blurred RF display to fill in the gaps. There are demos that use the same effect (Virtual Dream's "Sumea" springs to mind).

Steve.
I am not so sure that it should look like the above....
Maybe more like this?

http://hol.abime.net/pic_full/screen...80_screen2.png


Unless of course my pic above is of a night race...?

EDIT:

looks like I am a pratt.... my pic above is a night race.
I see the intermediate track is daytime... The GFX still blow chunks mind!

Last edited by DDNI; 01 October 2008 at 22:51.
DDNI is offline  
Old 02 October 2008, 02:44   #426
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver_A View Post
Guys, don't panic. It's impossible to destroy Indivision AGA through software. It's a newly designed product, and I am actively reading forums to address various issues in future updates.

No need to bother him, since I am reading this forum. Just look out for further updates, we exactly made the hardware this flexible for fixing such issues.
Oliver,

I think it's great you are reading the forums to find out what software issues people are having with this great bit of kit.

What about the hardware issues though? For example the 'missing' VGA connector backing plate and the main plastic socket connection which might be too big (eg apparently it fits very well on the higher Commodore Lisa but not so well on the HP Lisa's).

Will this HW feedback also find it's way back to Jens?

Thanks

Last edited by NovaCoder; 02 October 2008 at 03:06.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 02 October 2008, 04:08   #427
Oliver_A
Soldering Ironman
Oliver_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany, NRW
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
What about the hardware issues though? For example the 'missing' VGA connector backing plate and the main plastic socket connection which might be too big (eg apparently it fits very well on the higher Commodore Lisa but not so well on the HP Lisa's).

Will this HW feedback also find it's way back to Jens?
Both Jens and me are watching several forums and collecting bug reports, which will be addressed in this and further production runs / updates.
Oliver_A is offline  
Old 02 October 2008, 04:46   #428
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,229
I'd like to re-flash mine back to 1.0.

Is this possible? I don't recall seeing the 1.0 on the website.

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 02 October 2008, 04:52   #429
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B View Post
I'd like to re-flash mine back to 1.0.

Is this possible? I don't recall seeing the 1.0 on the website.

PZ.
Just get someone to send you a back-up of their version 1.0 ROM (or stick it in the zone).
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 02 October 2008, 05:09   #430
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,229
I actually backed mine up...but now can't find the file...doh!

Can someone please help out?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 02 October 2008, 07:49   #431
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B View Post
I actually backed mine up...but now can't find the file...doh!

Can someone please help out?

PZ.
I would love to help you out but:

a) I'm stuck at work
b) I forgot to make a backup of mine when I flashed it
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 02 October 2008, 07:51   #432
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,229
Cheers anyway man, I'm sure some kind soul will come to the rescue

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 02 October 2008, 08:14   #433
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 39
Posts: 2,016
There is a link to an earlier firmware somewhere in this thread, think it was a post by alexh after the first units were being shipped.

CLICKY

I used this to flash back to when it went all screwy, believe it is 1.0 or even earlier.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 02 October 2008, 08:23   #434
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,229
Thanks man!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 02 October 2008, 11:43   #435
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbareges View Post
can any of you please confirm that when resetting quickly (key pushed shortly), indivision does not apply saved settings but default ones ?....thanks!

I am getting exactly the same issue regarding reset, Holding down the three keys for longer than 1 second allows video output. else screen remains blank.

I'm using KS3.1 & OS3.9BB2

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 02 October 2008, 11:48   #436
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,229
Sorry THB, but that wasn't what I wanted after all.

I want to overwrite the updated firmware & put the firmware back in my Indivision that it came with out of the packaging when I purchased it.

Anyone else?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 02 October 2008, 11:50   #437
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
@fingers

I have a backup of the original V0.8 config tool which also has the original flash file with it.

I can upload it for you when I get home this evening if no one else has.

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 02 October 2008, 11:52   #438
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCorfiot View Post
@fingers

I have a backup of the original V0.8 config tool which also has the original flash file with it.

I can upload it for you when I get home this evening if no one else has.

TC
Awesome...nevermind the PM then

Thanks heaps TC!

Oh, THB, I still appreciate the linky...I've saved those files too

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 02 October 2008, 12:37   #439
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,229
I didn't have this problem before upgrading, but I was using a different monitor (see the bottom of the screen):



This monitor works fine connected to PC, so it's not a damaged display problem.

No amount of adjustment on the monitor will solve this problem.

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 02 October 2008, 12:42   #440
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
@fingers

Have you tried 640x512 or is that it.....?

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
New products for C64 and Amiga from Individual Computers Schoenfeld News 1623 07 January 2016 18:41
Santa's come early... ;-) Amiga meets Piano Vol.2 released! viddi Amiga scene 26 26 June 2011 15:44
Individual computers to quit selling hardware. whiteb News 7 20 December 2010 22:46
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24356 seconds with 12 queries