English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 July 2008, 20:28   #1
extralife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 267
Need help with TSP-demodisk2

arrg this disk is driving me nuts, can anyone help me get this to run ??
i'm trying it out on a real a500 with kick1.3 and both with and without 512k ram expansion, and it still trashes graphics in many parts. Does this one really need a lower kick version or wtf is going on ??
I have downloaded 3 different disk versions now, and there do not seem to be any disk errors what soever on my floppys.. i'm running out of idea's here guys
extralife is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 July 2008, 20:46   #2
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,530
Can you post a download link?

Edit: not needed anymore, found it myself. (I knew I had it somewhere )

Last edited by StingRay; 20 July 2008 at 20:59.
StingRay is offline  
Old 20 July 2008, 21:07   #3
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,530
Ok checked it now and the graphics errors are caused (as expected) because the demos in question require OCS chipset.
StingRay is offline  
Old 20 July 2008, 21:13   #4
extralife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 267
hehe yes, I thought u would m8
I'm thinking I might have been unlucky with the disk images, not the first time that has happened.
Still it's quite fun to see those very old demos and I remember back in the day when I saw the megademo 8 for the first time, with the beast scrolling, ooh how I thought that was cool
extralife is offline  
Old 20 July 2008, 21:14   #5
extralife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 267
errm isn't the a500 running on the ocs chipset ??
extralife is offline  
Old 20 July 2008, 21:15   #6
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,530
many A500's already feature ECS and apparently yours does too.
StingRay is offline  
Old 20 July 2008, 21:18   #7
extralife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 267
how can i check that ?? i have a couple of other boards lying around so i might be able to swap it out
extralife is offline  
Old 20 July 2008, 21:23   #8
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,530
check the agnus: if it's 8371 your A500 is OCS.
StingRay is offline  
Old 20 July 2008, 21:36   #9
extralife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 267
hehe well what do u know, I actually have a board lying here with the old agnus well guess i better see if it works =D......btw which one is better to hang on to compatible wise ???
extralife is offline  
Old 20 July 2008, 21:44   #10
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,530
depends on what you want to do if you can live with graphics bugs in certain Ackerlight, ACU and TSP Demos I'd go for ECS.
StingRay is offline  
Old 20 July 2008, 22:05   #11
extralife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 267
HAHA it works, thx stingy......bout the chipset, well i'm only going to use my 500 for testing and oldshool demo's, i'm using my 1200 for the more serious stuff (yeah right ), so it's gonna stay with the 512k exp memory and thats it, so if the ocs is more compatible with the 500 stuff then thats the way to go i think or are there anything else I need to know about the ecs ??
If not then thx very much for your help stingray, looking forward to see some of your good stuff on my miggy again soon, c ya around
btw I totally loved your lotus game m8
extralife is offline  
Old 20 July 2008, 22:19   #12
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,530
if you want to check old demos and stuff then stay with OCS as there are VERY few demos that require ECS! (only some newer demos which perform some blitter magic do to c2p trickery ;D)

Nice to hear you liked my lotus game, *might* do the sequel one day
StingRay is offline  
Old 20 July 2008, 23:17   #13
extralife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 267
well if it is only newer stuff, then it will most likely run on my a1200 anyways, so no need for ecs here..... a sequel would be nice indeed some day and indeed size do matter cya around m8 and thx again for your help
extralife is offline  
Old 20 July 2008, 23:35   #14
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,530
you're welcome. and well, those very few newer A500 demos that require ECS might not work very well on your A1200 due to massive use of self-modifying code (as they are intended to push the limits of A500 demos). It might take a while before these very demos are finished and released though.
StingRay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15362 seconds with 10 queries