English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 July 2008, 15:52   #1
reyearthnexus
Registered User
reyearthnexus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cagliari / ITALY
Posts: 25
Question ELITE-A. Acorn-Archimedes' version of that wonderful game.

Hi guys,
I'm new here..I'm just arrived after a looong search into the web (I'm italian, please pardon me for my "not-perfect" english...). I try now to expose my question(s)..

- I've a great passion for ClassicElite (amiga version, 1988 by firbird) that I started to play more or less 12 years ago..I emulated it with WinUAE in WindowsXP and I didn't find any problems. BUT...i discovered that there was before a better version of that game (maybe the BEST ever) for Archimedes (Acorn..or something like that...)
..well I searched for a long time as I wrote, downloading a lot of emulators, RedSquirrel, B-em, Arculator, but I found them very hard to set up . I found - I think - the right adf file of the game but maybe I'm really unskillful..

Can anybody help me? I tried in a lot of forums but unfortunately no one could...

- another question: I read that in Elite there are a sort of "missions"...in amiga version too??? I played a lot in those years becoming really a good player but I never saw something like a mission...

Pardon me for the long 3d, I hope it could help you...to help me...


I'm waiting for you precious answers!!Thanks!
reyearthnexus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 July 2008, 19:06   #2
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,163
<<< See the Avatar, that's not there for nothing I worked my way to Deadly the hard way on both Commodore 64 and Amiga.

The secret missions are there in the Amiga version of Elite, there is also an Elite Plus version if you look around the TOSEC archives. The tribbles are there too...if I recall correctly.

If you want a really flash PC version. check out a program called Oolite, think Elite with proper 3D graphics and you get the idea...
Merlin is offline  
Old 11 July 2008, 22:49   #3
reyearthnexus
Registered User
reyearthnexus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cagliari / ITALY
Posts: 25
Oooh yeaaa, I love that logo !!!

Merlin thanks for your answers.., but... do you mean those missions "appear" just when you arrive to that rank?? And...In WHICH WAY?? When I played in real Amiga 500 anyway I didn't saw nothing like that also when i was Deadly.....have i to go to any particular planet systems? or Galaxy?

Where can I find TOSEC archives?

OMG..just these days I'm dreaming (like a child..) one game build on Elite form but more recent......I will look for this OOLITE in emule...
reyearthnexus is offline  
Old 11 July 2008, 22:53   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Hi reyearthnexus,

welcome to the EAB
You can find (a not up-to-date) TOSEC archive at http://www.planetemu.net/. You can download single files there and don't have to get full packs. If you want the latest TOSEC archive you have to search for torrents. Note that there are different TOSEC archives for games, PD, applications and so on.
TCD is offline  
Old 11 July 2008, 23:11   #5
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,163
@reyearthnexus

You don't have to search Emule... it's here:

http://oolite.aegidian.org/

Enjoy

I've added a screenshot so you can see how lush it is.


Last edited by Merlin; 11 July 2008 at 23:16.
Merlin is offline  
Old 12 July 2008, 03:50   #6
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
There was no such thing as Elite Plus on the Amiga, it was just Elite.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 12 July 2008, 05:03   #7
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Elite V2.0 is known as Elite Plus.

Quote:
The Action 16 budget release of ELITE PLUS is the same as the original release of Amiga ELITE V2.0. The reason for this is that ELITE PLUS, a bug-fixed release for other platforms, roughly coincided with the delayed conversion of Amiga ELITE.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 12 July 2008, 12:52   #8
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Ah I thought as much. Do other versions of Elite Plus have it written on the title screen?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 12 July 2008, 13:03   #9
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,028
There is also elite advanced, but the CARE website seems to be down at the momen

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=19909
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 12 July 2008, 15:41   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
Ah I thought as much. Do other versions of Elite Plus have it written on the title screen?
At least the PC version:

http://www.abandonia.com/de/games/12280/Elite+Plus.html
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 13 July 2008, 19:49   #11
reyearthnexus
Registered User
reyearthnexus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cagliari / ITALY
Posts: 25
@ALL THANKS!!

@MERLIN: :-0 it's IMPRESSIVE!! I think much better than I could imagine!..instead the pc version "plus" seems to be a little bit strange..i think not an improvement of the 1988's one (i mean controls, graphic, sounds..)

@T_Hairy: I dont understand this part of conversation..

[img=http://img231.imageshack.us/img231/755/helpdc1.th.png]

where's the "user cp" mentioned there? in which "top left of the PAGE"? (pardon me...!)
I really like the elite screenviews of that version (posted by Amiger in taht 3d)..I think it's better one, how could I get it?

ah, any elucidations about missions? where can I find them?
reyearthnexus is offline  
Old 13 July 2008, 19:58   #12
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,163
@reyearthnexus

Check the Oolite Wiki as well, there are extra ships to upload and you can even customise your own ship!!

If I recall correctly, there was a mission once you arrived at the planets to the upper right of Galaxy 1. There are cheats (SARA or SUZANNE work on some versions of Elite) that allow you to select the missions, it's been so long I've forgotten which password works with which version.

I'm sure if you get hold of the LSD Docs Disks you will find out what you need to know (Hippoonios' site has them).
Merlin is offline  
Old 13 July 2008, 20:10   #13
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by reyearthnexus View Post
@T_Hairy: I dont understand this part of conversation..

[img=http://img231.imageshack.us/img231/755/helpdc1.th.png]

where's the "user cp" mentioned there? in which "top left of the PAGE"? (pardon me...!)
On the top left of this page

TCD is offline  
Old 13 July 2008, 20:18   #14
reyearthnexus
Registered User
reyearthnexus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cagliari / ITALY
Posts: 25
@ Merlin: mmm...i find somewhere into the web a page that speaks about all elite versions ever published, giving some cheats for each one...and i read about those codes "suzanne" or "sara" to insert in the first screen of the game against illegal and pirate copies. But I didnt find any differences anyway, but i will try to go in that part of galaxy one you said..
but anyway, you mean that without one of these code (or something like these) i cant reach any missions?...ah, damned game!

ah...ehm....what is...LCD docs disk exactly.....? ...am I bad game player isn't?...
reyearthnexus is offline  
Old 13 July 2008, 21:58   #15
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,163
The LSD Docs disks contained information and manuals for the majority of games and utilities for the Amiga, there were also Loons and Sprint document disks too.

Try here, just don't ask me which disks the info is on LOL

http://hipooniosamigasite.ath.cx/hip...ontent/?id=104
Merlin is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 00:58   #16
reyearthnexus
Registered User
reyearthnexus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cagliari / ITALY
Posts: 25
... i've a lot of things to learn...

ok...

@Cyber...excuse me I was not logged in and so I didn't find anything there
I ve now downloaded the zip file...I've to load it by workbench isn't?

yep...I think I could do it faster just buying a new-old real amiga...!!
reyearthnexus is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 02:00   #17
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,163
Okay, the information you need is on one of these disks:

LSD Sprint Disk 01, 02, 03 or 17.

You can also get the disks here:

http://www.pictureinthesky.net/lsdindex.php

The disks should be self-booting.

Merlin is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 13:59   #18
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by reyearthnexus View Post
@ Merlin: but anyway, you mean that without one of these code (or something like these) i cant reach any missions?...ah, damned game!

On the Amiga version of Elite to trigger the first mission you just need to jump to the next galaxy and then make a number of jumps there, maybe 16 or 32. Quite a good plan is to head for a couple of stars that are very close to each other then you can do multiple jumps without having to refuel.

After this I think the following missions are triggered similarly by doing a galactic jump followed by a number of local jumps.

Its not to do with kills or status.

Good luck Commander - and watch out for the Constrictor!
Angus is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 15:22   #19
reyearthnexus
Registered User
reyearthnexus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cagliari / ITALY
Posts: 25
Thumbs up

ah-haaa!

thank you guys, you're the best!!
reyearthnexus is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 18:35   #20
reyearthnexus
Registered User
reyearthnexus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cagliari / ITALY
Posts: 25
Ah...guyz, another problem...I've downloaded EliteAdvanced by Amiger and I've copied it into dir C:\program files\WinUAE\SYS\
I start Winuuae but I cant extract that file with command "lha e [file name] ram"..it completes succesfully the operation but it said there's no files [0 files found if i remember well]. Instead i can extract it just with winzip (in Winxp odf course) and put the two files it gives to me (one dir and another file) into same dir SYS...

Now I can see an INSTALL file but it can not be executed....why?? I dont know any another command for amiga OS...but, installing PICASSO96 was really easy when istall icon appeared...
reyearthnexus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is the best Acorn Archimedes Model mfletcher Retrogaming General Discussion 40 17 July 2017 22:53
Last Ninja Acorn Archimedes longplay laffer Retrogaming General Discussion 25 05 July 2011 19:03
Last Ninja Acorn Archimedes version? laffer request.Old Rare Games 151 17 March 2010 23:56
Acorn Archimedes? SilentBob Nostalgia & memories 36 02 March 2010 09:51
Sensible Soccer (Acorn Archimedes Version) Kyon request.Old Rare Games 36 29 July 2009 14:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35569 seconds with 12 queries