English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 July 2008, 02:55   #1
foody
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal
Age: 38
Posts: 56
Error installing AmigaSYS AGA

Problem with AmigaSYS AGA installation. I tried to install the AmigaSYS AGA on WinUAE so that all I have to do is take the complete installation and put it in my real Amiga 1200 HD for complete boot without bothering installing it there. I get this error:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Config3.JPG
Views:	163
Size:	55.6 KB
ID:	17081   Click image for larger version

Name:	Error.JPG
Views:	165
Size:	69.2 KB
ID:	17082  
foody is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 July 2008, 03:10   #2
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,591
Try this: type the following in the shell when you get the error:
Code:
 protect Install:Menu rwed
Might be it's a simple "protection bits not set" problem.
StingRay is offline  
Old 11 July 2008, 04:05   #3
foody
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal
Age: 38
Posts: 56
Can it be fixed in next release though?

Your suggestion failed.

Last edited by foody; 11 July 2008 at 04:11.
foody is offline  
Old 11 July 2008, 05:48   #4
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
You are using the config that comes with AmigaSys aren't you?

Also, what are you installing it on to...an windows directory or your Amiga's HD?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 11 July 2008, 06:12   #5
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
This it LZX may be a version?. This mistake it LZX version usual to be.

The program what you used it LZX onto opening, the attributums deleted it (RWED) the script files.

Write it in :
Execute Menu +enter.
soon... execute 1 + enter.

These mistakes get lost in the next version.
The install engine will be totally other

(notice: used AmigaSYS 3 Plus AGA HDF version (fix attribs) ).
Dary is offline  
Old 11 July 2008, 07:21   #6
foody
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal
Age: 38
Posts: 56
hehehe!! I LOVE IT!! I followed your advice Dary and it worked, I am posting here using AmigaSYS AGA on WinUAE using A1200 configuration! Call me crazy but I LOVE BROWSING THE internet ON AGA than RTG
foody is offline  
Old 11 July 2008, 16:19   #7
StrategyGamer
Total Chaos AGA is fun!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 873
Quote:
Originally Posted by foody View Post
hehehe!! ... Call me crazy ...
Crazy
StrategyGamer is offline  
Old 11 July 2008, 16:20   #8
StrategyGamer
Total Chaos AGA is fun!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 873
@Dary
LZX is bugged and should not be used.
StrategyGamer is offline  
Old 11 July 2008, 16:39   #9
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by StrategyGamer View Post
@Dary
LZX is bugged and should not be used.
Huh? I never had any problems with it and packed a lot of things with it!
What kind of serious bugs does it have?
StingRay is offline  
Old 11 July 2008, 16:54   #10
Flink
Registered User
Flink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Vale de Cambra, Portugal
Posts: 38
Hi!

Sorry, I was going to ask something here, but I think it's slightly off-topic and deserves it's own thread.

Please see my recent Amiga4000 thread.

Thanks!
--
Oscar
Flink is offline  
Old 11 July 2008, 18:16   #11
foody
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal
Age: 38
Posts: 56
hehe! I love posting using Amiga Anyways, would you please post the link for the topic, I cannot find it and I am too lazy to look for it?
foody is offline  
Old 11 July 2008, 18:19   #12
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Hi foody,

here you go : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=37923 (always there to help other lazy people like me )
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ERROR Ishar AGA Marcuz project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 0 12 June 2011 15:55
AmigaSYS 4 AGA - for real Amiga 1200/4000 computers is now released! Dary News 66 21 November 2009 08:13
uaescsi.device error when installing AmigaSYS 4 b1k3rdude support.WinUAE 22 04 August 2009 23:10
error installing boingbag1 _ThEcRoW support.Apps 1 09 December 2007 18:53
Installing WarpOS 5 or 5.1 makes aga output blank or garbled!!!! keropi support.Apps 4 06 May 2007 18:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17741 seconds with 12 queries