English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 July 2008, 23:29   #1
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,932
Filemaster

Just been playing about with the new version of Filemaster, as I'm writing a review of it.

Been having a few problems though, and I'd appreciate if anyone can confirm these bugs or if it's just my own idiocy (which wouldn't surprise me).

I've been messing about with the configuration options, and when I try to edit the commands (or create new ones, etc) I get a software failure and of course a visit from the Guru. This also happens when I try to change the palette of the screen.

I'd like to know if anyone else would test this - it's fairly important I find out if these are bugs in the program or if it's something on my system the program doesn't like, or I'm just missing something. I don't want to write a damning review only to find out my setup is at fault
Graham Humphrey is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 July 2008, 10:56   #2
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,932
Anybody...?
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 12 July 2008, 11:11   #3
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Okay Graham I'll check it out
I have no idea yet what Filemaster is so could you give me a very brief sum up what it does and on which configuration (Amiga model and Workbench) you have tried it.
TCD is offline  
Old 12 July 2008, 11:58   #4
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
as i have`t got bgui.library i can`t try it

so sorry
used to use filemaster 2 back in the day
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 12 July 2008, 12:17   #5
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
as i have`t got bgui.library i can`t try it

so sorry
used to use filemaster 2 back in the day
Google is your friend
Arnie is offline  
Old 12 July 2008, 12:26   #6
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
yep and aminet to the rescue yet again

ok can see why you want to change pallet once i got it on workbench that pink on the buttons is horrid but i changed it without any problems.

now i`m of read the manual (it dose have a manual?) as can`t workout how change the buttons yet
EDIT ok just double click on them

Last edited by cosmicfrog; 12 July 2008 at 12:37.
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 12 July 2008, 12:35   #7
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,932
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Okay Graham I'll check it out
I have no idea yet what Filemaster is so could you give me a very brief sum up what it does and on which configuration (Amiga model and Workbench) you have tried it.
Thanks

It's a directory utility, like DOpus 4 essentially. Nothing out of the ordinary

And yep, somehow I forgot to list my setup so here goes: I've tried it on my A1200 which has an '040 and 32MB of Fast RAM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
yep and aminet to the rescue yet again

ok can see why you want to change pallet once i got it on workbench that pink on the buttons is horrid but i changed it without any problems.

now i`m of read the manual (it dose have a manual?) as can`t workout how change the buttons yet
So you can change the palette when it's on the Workbench screen? Interesting, I didn't try that - I only tried it when it was on its own screen.

It does have a manual but inexplicably it doesn't have an icon, which is sloppy in the extreme.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 12 July 2008, 12:39   #8
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
yep that sounds like tonis hate of documentaion gose back a long way!!!
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 12 July 2008, 12:41   #9
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,932


To be fair to him though this is down to the new guy who's taken over development
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 12 July 2008, 12:51   #10
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
to be sure he`s doing better things now (toni)
can`t say i like the way you have to edit the button`s as there is`t a list of the internal cmds available and as i fried my memory a long time ago i find it to hard to try.
so looks like i`m going back to dopus4
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 12 July 2008, 13:04   #11
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,932
Ah well, cheers anyway.

And once I've got this review written I'm going back to DOpus 4 too, at least it doesn't crash my computer every two minutes
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 12 July 2008, 13:12   #12
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
spose that what the beta means
glad to help, when, where can we see the review ?
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 12 July 2008, 13:20   #13
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,932
I'm reviewing it for the next issue of Amiga Future so it'll be a couple of months yet before it's out.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 12 July 2008, 13:43   #14
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Okay I tried it with WinUAE 1.5.0 and various configs (68020 & 68040, 8MB Chip & no Fast, 2MB Chip & 8MB Fast, 2MB Chip & 32MB Z3 Fast) and everytime I try to change (add it to a bar) or create a commando it crashes. So seems like the bug is confirmed
TCD is offline  
Old 12 July 2008, 13:54   #15
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,932
Thanks TCD, that's good enough for me.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Filemaster] gibs support.Apps 5 03 July 2012 01:55
What sort of Filemaster to use with large drives? Ebster support.Apps 4 08 February 2009 17:53
Filemaster (intuition version) sources rzookol request.Apps 9 13 October 2007 11:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24195 seconds with 11 queries