English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 July 2008, 13:44   #21
Galatran
Big Bleeper
Galatran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Berlin
Age: 40
Posts: 28
Send a message via Skype™ to Galatran
Quote:
Originally Posted by viddi View Post
IŽd go for an A1200 if you ask me.
Cheap, 2MB, 68020, AGA, IDE, PCMCIA...

And if you really want to start a new relationship with our "Freundin" just buy a 030 board and some fast ram.
yeah, IŽd like to get into the 1200, specially because of the PCMCIA and IDE.. oh.. and Eagleplayer.... I cannot say I like so much the GUI of the newer octameds... but yeah I will try it out.

thanks so much ya all... almost 24hs to go. VIVA LA AMIGA!

D:
Galatran is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 July 2008, 13:46   #22
Galatran
Big Bleeper
Galatran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Berlin
Age: 40
Posts: 28
Send a message via Skype™ to Galatran
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coagulus View Post
With my A500 with 1/2MB trapdoor RAM, I remember I had to cut a track and solder another somewhere on my A500 mobo to get 1MB chip, was glad I did it though.
erm... any tutorials around on how to do this ?

I have 2 spare a500s .. wouldnt mind risking one!

Galatran is offline  
Old 12 July 2008, 16:36   #23
Coagulus
Gets there in the end...

Coagulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 606
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galatran View Post
erm... any tutorials around on how to do this ?

This seems to be about it!
Coagulus is offline  
Old 12 July 2008, 18:45   #24
musojon74
Registered User

musojon74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dereham, United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 469
I definitely used to use Octamed 4 on 1200, what error message do you get, or symptoms, when you try and run it?
musojon74 is offline  
Old 15 July 2008, 03:10   #25
Galatran
Big Bleeper
Galatran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Berlin
Age: 40
Posts: 28
Send a message via Skype™ to Galatran
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coagulus View Post
This seems to be about it!
Yesss!!! Thanks!!!!

I guess I should declare this thread as solved !

About the A1200 symptoms, I guess I should hook it up again to see what exactly happens and then post it on a new thread.

Alright boys! thanks so much! btw, the session I did on saturday worked perfectly! people enjoyed it and even took some pictures of the amiga!

BOoyakasha!

Galatran is offline  
Old 17 July 2008, 22:26   #26
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galatran View Post
Thanks yeah.. I just arrived! Yeah this is really the place for it, its the best forum Ive seen for the amiga! I luv it!!!
Bienvenido cabrón

You'll have lots of fun here.
And let me tell you: you should keep and superpimp that A1200, it will be 100 times more useful than an old A500.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
One big stonkingly huge collection of octamed samples? Kola New to Emulation or Amiga scene 11 09 October 2010 10:15
Sound Tracker songs problem dionisis support.Apps 1 02 June 2007 00:59
BIG BIG BIG WINUAE CRASH (with .dmp file included) The Rom Alien support.WinUAE 4 31 August 2004 20:26
BIG PROB !!! Default.uae doesnt auto boot synchro Amiga scene 0 23 June 2004 01:55
Hippel songs => Future Composer Carlos Ace request.Apps 0 10 February 2002 19:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20871 seconds with 11 queries