English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 July 2008, 14:43   #1
Galatran
Big Bleeper
Galatran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Berlin
Age: 40
Posts: 28
Send a message via Skype™ to Galatran
Unhappy HELP! Octamed doesnt load big songs.... ideas ???

Hi People!

I'm running Octamed 4.0 on an A500 + A590HD.. when the workbench loads it says about 2,8 MB free memory...

Now the problem comes when loading big songs (450k+) into octamed, it fails to load and displays "Not enough Memory".

No problems whatsoever when loading the same song into HippoPlayer..

is there a way around this ???

I'd really like to be able to play the bigger mods in octamed.

Please HELP!!!

Cheers,
Galatran
Galatran is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 July 2008, 16:04   #2
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 49
Posts: 915
Perhaps you must have 1MB of Chip RAM to load this song.
Also you can try "avail" command for info about free Chip memory.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 10 July 2008, 16:19   #3
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,531
Most probably lack of Chip Ram as Don Adan said. HippoPlayer can play modules in fastmem, that's why the problem doesn't happen there.
StingRay is offline  
Old 10 July 2008, 16:56   #4
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
It's due to a lack of chipmem. Octamed doesn't support fastram in versions below 6 (source : http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/OctaMED).
TCD is offline  
Old 10 July 2008, 17:24   #5
Galatran
Big Bleeper
Galatran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Berlin
Age: 40
Posts: 28
Send a message via Skype™ to Galatran
thanks very much to all... I see what the problem is.. yeah I got 512k chip ram, and 2,5 MB fastram.... grr...

I found this on wikipedia:

Quote:
"..All versions of the A500, and all A500 based versions of the A2000, could be upgraded to 2 MB Chip RAM by fitting the 8372B Agnus chip and adding extra memory..."
could this be the only solution ? I have two spare A500s, I checked and of course they have the 8372A Agnus...

I also just got from ebay an A1200 which has 2MB of chipram right ? but... Octamed 4 doesnt run... I've no idea about Amigas after the 500 .. and yeah hardly anything from the A500 seems to run on the A1200. Why ?

thanks youre being very helpful as Im preparing a little DJ set for this Saturday 12th July in Berlin with only one amiga500 !!! If I dont resolve it Ill just use hippoplayer... I was just loving the idea of triggering samples and muting channels at the same time it plays..

aiight!
Galatran is offline  
Old 10 July 2008, 17:38   #6
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Hi Galatran,

welcome to the EAB (missed it in my first post here )
Most A500 apps and games wont run on A1200 cause it has a different CPU, GPU and so on. I don't know if there is a version of Octamed fixed for use with the A1200, but you are at the right place to get an answer
Really cool you are doing a DJ performance with a A500 Which tracks are you going to play? I guess some scene stuff.
TCD is offline  
Old 10 July 2008, 17:48   #7
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,932
I don't see why Octamed 4 wouldn't run on an A1200... anyway version 5 and 6 work fine.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 10 July 2008, 17:56   #8
Galatran
Big Bleeper
Galatran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Berlin
Age: 40
Posts: 28
Send a message via Skype™ to Galatran
Thanks yeah.. I just arrived! Yeah this is really the place for it, its the best forum Ive seen for the amiga! I luv it!!!

ok I see what you mean, its a different machine, but I think I read somewhere that people were using Octamed 4 and even 3 on A1200.. but I prefer the A500 anyways..

I did a selection of mods from the scene yeah..Im really fond of the uprough stuff and some tracks of travolta, ronny, randall...

Im thinking of taking a second A500 to use it as realtime FX with TechnoSoundTurbo II hahaha...

lets see! just 48hours left!
Galatran is offline  
Old 10 July 2008, 18:10   #9
Galatran
Big Bleeper
Galatran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Berlin
Age: 40
Posts: 28
Send a message via Skype™ to Galatran
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey View Post
I don't see why Octamed 4 wouldn't run on an A1200... anyway version 5 and 6 work fine.
yeah thats what I thought.. thing is I dont really like the GUI change in 5...

Ill give it a go though, maybe it grows on me !
Galatran is offline  
Old 10 July 2008, 18:21   #10
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galatran View Post
Thanks yeah.. I just arrived! Yeah this is really the place for it, its the best forum Ive seen for the amiga! I luv it!!!

ok I see what you mean, its a different machine, but I think I read somewhere that people were using Octamed 4 and even 3 on A1200.. but I prefer the A500 anyways..

I did a selection of mods from the scene yeah..Im really fond of the uprough stuff and some tracks of travolta, ronny, randall...

Im thinking of taking a second A500 to use it as realtime FX with TechnoSoundTurbo II hahaha...

lets see! just 48hours left!
You'll see it's the best place for an Amiga user
If you could manage to record your session I would like to hear an example I still listen to (and rip ) a lot of modules.
TCD is offline  
Old 10 July 2008, 19:04   #11
Galatran
Big Bleeper
Galatran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Berlin
Age: 40
Posts: 28
Send a message via Skype™ to Galatran
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
You'll see it's the best place for an Amiga user
If you could manage to record your session I would like to hear an example I still listen to (and rip ) a lot of modules.
yeah this seems the place to be! Im loving it because Im coming back to the amiga after a looong time of inactivity... so yeah I guess I will be around here for a while!

I might record it yeah... if I dont go wild in the end and just use Hippoplayer I can pass u the playlist.

Galatran is offline  
Old 10 July 2008, 19:26   #12
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galatran View Post
yeah this seems the place to be! Im loving it because Im coming back to the amiga after a looong time of inactivity... so yeah I guess I will be around here for a while!

I might record it yeah... if I dont go wild in the end and just use Hippoplayer I can pass u the playlist.

That would be awesome Galatron!
I hope you and your Miggy rock the house on saturday
Best of luck and skill to you
TCD is offline  
Old 10 July 2008, 21:22   #13
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 47
Posts: 799
Usually, BUT NOT ALL, A500s Plus come with 1 MB CHIP (as standard) and can be upgraded to 2 MB CHIP by a RAM card in the trapdoor. The expansions going in the left-side port should give only FAST RAM and therefore accelerate a bit your Amiga, like my old Supra RX 500 did.
However, I suggest you to go for the A500 Plus, but verify it has rev 8A.1 motherboard.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 11 July 2008, 00:55   #14
Galatran
Big Bleeper
Galatran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Berlin
Age: 40
Posts: 28
Send a message via Skype™ to Galatran
Quote:
Originally Posted by fc.studio View Post
Usually, BUT NOT ALL, A500s Plus come with 1 MB CHIP (as standard) and can be upgraded to 2 MB CHIP by a RAM card in the trapdoor. The expansions going in the left-side port should give only FAST RAM and therefore accelerate a bit your Amiga, like my old Supra RX 500 did.
However, I suggest you to go for the A500 Plus, but verify it has rev 8A.1 motherboard.
yeah.. good idea.. I just read this so I will try to get hold of an a500+ in the next months...
Galatran is offline  
Old 11 July 2008, 08:37   #15
Coagulus
Gets there in the end...

Coagulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 606
With my A500 with 1/2MB trapdoor RAM, I remember I had to cut a track and solder another somewhere on my A500 mobo to get 1MB chip, was glad I did it though.
Coagulus is offline  
Old 11 July 2008, 08:48   #16
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 47
Posts: 799
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coagulus View Post
With my A500 with 1/2MB trapdoor RAM, I remember I had to cut a track and solder another somewhere on my A500 mobo to get 1MB chip, was glad I did it though.
Oh yes, if you have Fat Agnus chip (8372?) you could reach 1 MB CHIP RAM with 1/2 MB trapdoor RAM and a pair of cutting and soldering on the motherboard.
However, to reach the 2 MB CHIP limit on a classic A500 you needed a special and expensive board (MegaCHIP ?) when A500+ or A600 or A1200 come already with this limit as standard.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 11 July 2008, 09:29   #17
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galatran View Post
yeah.. good idea.. I just read this so I will try to get hold of an a500+ in the next months...
IŽd go for an A1200 if you ask me.
Cheap, 2MB, 68020, AGA, IDE, PCMCIA...


And if you really want to start a new relationship with our "Freundin" just buy a 030 board and some fast ram.

Last edited by viddi; 11 July 2008 at 09:34.
viddi is offline  
Old 11 July 2008, 09:31   #18
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galatran View Post
I also just got from ebay an A1200 which has 2MB of chipram right ? but... Octamed 4 doesnt run... I've no idea about Amigas after the 500 .. and yeah hardly anything from the A500 seems to run on the A1200. Why ?
He already has one viddi
Do you know what the problem with Octamed 4 on A1200 could be? I never used Octamed very much and with WinUAE you never ever have any memory problems
TCD is offline  
Old 11 July 2008, 09:31   #19
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 47
Posts: 799
Quote:
Originally Posted by viddi View Post
IŽd go for an A1200 if you ask me.
Cheap, 2MB, 68020, AGA, IDE, PCMCIA...


And if you really want to start a new relationship with our "Freundin" just buy a 030 board and some fast ram.
I agree with you , but if you want an A500... well, then go for the A500 Plus.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 11 July 2008, 09:34   #20
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,374
Oh, you already have one.

Why not try OctaMed Soundstudio? http://www.medsoundstudio.com/

@CyberDruid:

I never used V4. Only V3 and Soundstudio.
viddi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
One big stonkingly huge collection of octamed samples? Kola New to Emulation or Amiga scene 11 09 October 2010 10:15
Sound Tracker songs problem dionisis support.Apps 1 02 June 2007 00:59
BIG BIG BIG WINUAE CRASH (with .dmp file included) The Rom Alien support.WinUAE 4 31 August 2004 20:26
BIG PROB !!! Default.uae doesnt auto boot synchro Amiga scene 0 23 June 2004 01:55
Hippel songs => Future Composer Carlos Ace request.Apps 0 10 February 2002 19:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23635 seconds with 11 queries