English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 July 2008, 14:40   #1
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Poseidon USB Stack install failure!!!!

I swear I've done everything right (and wrong just to see) and this thing isn't working.

I bought the Subway USB controller & installed it correctly, but software seems to be an issue.

I run the Poseidon install disk & it fails at the same point no matter what options I choose.

When it asks if I want to add to the Startup-Sequence I can choose "yes" or "no", but it still adds it.

Then when it comes to the next point "T:New_startup" or something along those lines, the machine displays oddly then locks up every time!

Even if I have optioned NOT to begin the program at start-up, it still writes to my startup-sequence & the machine will not boot...lucky I back up...but 10 HDD failures in one night is making me upset.

It's an A2000 running a Commodore '030 card, Buddha Flash Phoenix card and Nexus SCSI controller (IDE hard drive connected to Buddha, SCSI not used, Nexus for RAM only).

Please, can anybody tell me what is going on? Maybe I need a new Poseidon install disk?

PZ.

Last edited by Fingerlickin_B; 11 July 2008 at 01:38.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 July 2008, 14:54   #2
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
have you tried the new Poseidon 4.1 located here?

http://platon42.de/index2.html
keropi is offline  
Old 11 July 2008, 01:36   #3
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
have you tried the new Poseidon 4.1 located here?

http://platon42.de/index2.html
No, but I will most certainly be trying it now!
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 12 July 2008, 11:07   #4
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
It works fine on my 1200, but not the 2000.

Seems to be related to the Buddha controller as I installed OS3.9 as a test and it won't load either.

Now my search for a SCSI hard drive starts!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 12 July 2008, 11:26   #5
Boot_WB
Novice in the Black Arts
Boot_WB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Kingston upon Hull
Age: 41
Posts: 263
Doesn't the Buddha have flashrom?

Perhaps there is something in the flashrom which is interfering with the startup-sequence?

Speaking with no experience here, as I've never owned a Buddha card.

Regards


Rich
Boot_WB is offline  
Old 12 July 2008, 12:48   #6
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Certainly possible man.

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 07:27   #7
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
I cannot remember if I actually used the subway on my A2000 ... I seem to recall now that I could not get it recognised or something...
keropi is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 10:32   #8
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Yeah, it's definitely related to the Buddha...many programs that alter the startup-sequence when installed make it unbootable.

That's cool though, as I have both a MP3@64 and Blizzard 1230 on the way...this means my A1200 will be able to run the Subway and I'll use the MP3@64 on the A2000

Oh, and the guy who sold me the A2000 has offered me the possibility of a free SCSI HDD if he can find one, so I could even run it as the boot device on my Nexus card and run Subway on the A2000 after all...then freeing up even more ports on the Buddha for IDE device madness...need more drive bays!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 23 August 2008, 14:27   #9
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,027
having the same problem here on a 4000. Subway just doesnt want to play nice with the buddha at all. Works fine in the 1200 but no go on the buddha. I am seriously regretting getting the buddha now. Its crap slow, prompts me at every boot with some cryptic message and comes with no manual at all, just a note saying "the buddha Phoenix edition is not recommended to be used in zorro slots" WTF?
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 23 August 2008, 15:19   #10
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,027
Yay! Working now. Changed buddhaspeed tooltype to 7 and then updated poseidon to V4 and it works. :P
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 25 August 2008, 02:27   #11
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Excellent news THB!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thylacine USB stack on kick 3.1 hooverphonique support.Apps 3 26 March 2013 01:47
Poseidon Usb Stack 3.8!! For Amithlon panos_pit request.Apps 3 19 July 2010 01:44
Poseidon USB stack as Open Source Zetr0 News 10 11 June 2008 13:45
Poseidon Stack Amigan Amiga scene 11 19 April 2008 18:18
Can I "install" the Poseidon USB stack on a KICKFLASH OS4 ??? keropi support.Hardware 8 21 June 2006 16:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18750 seconds with 11 queries