English Amiga Board   Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 July 2008, 20:22   #1
alphonsus
Registered User
alphonsus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 181
Installing A1200 ROMs - which is which?

I've just got a pair of 3.1 ROMs for my 1200, with instructions tht say put the upper ROM in socket U6B and the lower in U6A.

Thing is, which ROM chip is which?
I have 391773-01 (28663A) and 391774-01 (29147A)

I assume 391773 is lower and 391774 is upper, can anyone confirm this?

Many thanks.
alphonsus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 July 2008, 20:49   #2
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 40
Posts: 9,301
U6A
9351
391523-01

U6B
9350
391524-01


I hope that helps
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 07 July 2008, 20:50   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,655
Just try it out. If you put the wrong chip into the wrong socket, simply nothing happens when you switch the Amiga on. Only make sure that you put them in in the right direction, i.e. the notch on the chip over the notch on the socket.
thomas is offline  
Old 07 July 2008, 20:54   #4
Boot_WB
Novice in the Black Arts
Boot_WB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Kingston upon Hull
Age: 38
Posts: 263
391773 is the one near the front, 391773 is the one near the back.

You can just make it out the chip markings on http://www.amiga-hardware.com/downlo...lgreen_top.jpg

Regards


Rich
Boot_WB is offline  
Old 07 July 2008, 21:01   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,527
Note that ROM pin 1 goes to socket hole 2. Socket holes 1 and 42 (left side) will be empty. (Image above isn't 100% clear)

Pin 1 in socket hole 1 = mainboard and/or rom chip(s) gets damaged.
(You said it came with instructions but this accident can happen very easily..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 July 2008, 21:28   #6
alphonsus
Registered User
alphonsus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Note that ROM pin 1 goes to socket hole 2. Socket holes 1 and 42 (left side) will be empty. (Image above isn't 100% clear)

Pin 1 in socket hole 1 = mainboard and/or rom chip(s) gets damaged.
(You said it came with instructions but this accident can happen very easily..)
Yes, the instructions made that clear.

Thanks all for your help. KS3.1 tomorrow followed by OS3.9!
alphonsus is offline  
Old 08 July 2008, 01:00   #7
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 48
Posts: 3,479
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Hey Alphie, I'm not want to humiliate anyone, but my A1200T have ROM3.9 (yeah, special burned version). Even with Tony's FFS fix.
rkauer is offline  
Old 08 July 2008, 09:44   #8
alphonsus
Registered User
alphonsus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 181
@rkauer

Showoff!


A little beyond my technical expertise and facilities.
alphonsus is offline  
Old 09 July 2008, 01:14   #9
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 48
Posts: 3,479
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Quote:
Originally Posted by alphonsus View Post
@rkauer

Showoff!

A little beyond my technical expertise and facilities.
Here is a shot of it out of A1200. Inside will be another matter, since the Miggy is "on service"...

Sorry for the blurry picture. The ROMs are MX27C4100DC, burned from a friend of mine in Japan. Hey, Arda, if you read this, I will pay that other package soon.

Works like a charm on mine A1200, goodbye for good to dual-boot.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC00104.JPG
Views:	100
Size:	19.5 KB
ID:	17044  
rkauer is offline  
Old 09 July 2008, 01:24   #10
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 40
Posts: 9,301
@rkauer

my friend, what speed are those 27c4100's ?
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 09 July 2008, 02:02   #11
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 48
Posts: 3,479
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
100ns.
rkauer is offline  
Old 09 July 2008, 03:05   #12
alphonsus
Registered User
alphonsus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 181
I'm guessing you don't have the double-reset issue with these ROMs?
alphonsus is offline  
Old 09 July 2008, 04:43   #13
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 48
Posts: 3,479
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Quote:
Originally Posted by alphonsus View Post
I'm guessing you don't have the double-reset issue with these ROMs?
Not anymore. Yay.
rkauer is offline  
Old 09 July 2008, 05:16   #14
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 36
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
LOL sudden surge of embarrasement credits go to doobrey, piru for their excellent software and motorollin & the kickrom burning thread at EAB, not me
coze is offline  
Old 09 July 2008, 06:37   #15
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 48
Posts: 3,479
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Quote:
Originally Posted by coze View Post
LOL sudden surge of embarrasement credits go to doobrey, piru for their excellent software and motorollin & the kickrom burning thread at EAB, not me
Didn't notice you have another "name" in here, m8!

Of course, those chaps deserves credit, too. But if you didn't "burn" the chips I still be in the 1 minute plus situation.

For who doesn't know:

Doobrey: mus, romsplit and remus
Piru: great coder, responsible for blizkick (among a lot of other great programs and patches)
Motorollin: for general advices in burning ROM on A.org.

Top blokes, if someone wants to know.
rkauer is offline  
Old 09 July 2008, 18:45   #16
alphonsus
Registered User
alphonsus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 181
3.1 now in, 3.9 now on, just need my BVision drivers back and try to get my Z-IV mediator working. Took some pics on the way - pr0n for Zetr0 later.
alphonsus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 ROMS - what does 3.1 give over 3.0? CDTV1991 support.Hardware 13 26 April 2012 06:47
WTB KS 3.1 roms a1200 Dreamcast270mhz MarketPlace 22 20 October 2009 21:21
Roms for A1200? Lips2k8 support.Hardware 7 11 February 2009 17:18
Looking for some cheapish 3.1 A1200 roms Smiley MarketPlace 8 19 May 2006 22:23
A1200 3.1 roms on A4000? dmrvf support.Hardware 1 15 January 2003 17:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18306 seconds with 12 queries