English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 March 2002, 15:49   #1
Doozy
 
Posts: n/a
Okay guys what am I missing here????

Here is the problem:

I can get the latest version of WinUAE to recognise my CD drive when I set up a config for CD32 emulation, but when I try to get it recognised through Workbench (3.1) I have no luck. I have ticked the "Add PC Drives" in the Harddrives tab and only my Harddrive is displayed

See what I want to do is play some of my old Amiga Format/CU Amiga cover CDs again.

Is there something I am missing then, because on older versions of WinUAE it worked like a dream.

P.S. Will JIT in WinUAE ever work with Windows XP?

All help gratefully recieved......
Cheers in advance.....
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 March 2002, 15:54   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
@Doozy

"Add PC Drives" will NOT make the CDRoms appear in WinUAE/WB ! In newer WinUAE Versions you have to use an Amiga CD Filesystem (CacheCDFS, AsimCDFS) like on a real Amiga, to mount your CDRom Drives, to use it, activate the SCSI.DEVICE emulation in WinUAE MISC. options (was it there ? can´t remember )
RetroMan is offline  
Old 18 March 2002, 16:13   #3
Doozy
 
Posts: n/a
Hmm Didn't work :(

Tried installing AmiCDFS and still no joy
I haven't any access to any other file systems either. There must be something else that I'm missing......

I'm getting bloody balder by the minute (doozy tries to resist the temptation to rip the rest of his hair out)

No but seriously guys any configs or files that I could use???

All help gratefully appreciated....
 
Old 18 March 2002, 16:38   #4
kafiend
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Narnia
Posts: 29
Maybe this thread would help?

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...highlight=cd32
kafiend is offline  
Old 18 March 2002, 16:49   #5
Doozy
 
Posts: n/a
No.. thats not what I mean

I can get WinUAE to recognise a CD in my drive (D if I want to use the CD32 emulation feature, but I can't get it recognised in workbench...

Cheers in advance ....
 
Old 18 March 2002, 19:11   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
- Do you have correct device name and unit in CD0: mountlist? (uaescsi.device and unit is usually 0, see winuaelog.txt for correct unit numbers)

- If you use AsimCDFS, you must enable "OLDMODE" in mountlist.(uaescsi.device currently only supports direct-scsi)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 March 2002, 14:25   #7
Doozy
 
Posts: n/a
Eek Hmm I'm totally bald now!

I can't see anything related to my CD drive in WinUAE.log
Is uaescsi.device a file I need to have somewhere with WinUAE? I have only had this problem since the latest two released versions

@Toni Wilen, Does the grand master have any additional ideas?

All help appreciated deeply....
 
Old 19 March 2002, 16:24   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
Quote:
Is uaescsi.device a file I need to have somewhere with WinUAE? I have only had this problem since the latest two released versions
No, uaescsi.device automagically appears in Amiga device list if uaescsi.device box was checked.

I completely removed old CDROM support because it was hack and it didn't support media changes correctly and isn't compatible with new filesystem code. (and scsi emulation allows cd burning, cd ripping etc from Amiga side!)

Do you have Windows 9X or 2K/XP?

2K/XP: you either need admin privileges or ASPI drivers (ASPI-box must be checked if you want to use ASPI in 2K or XP)
9X: ASPI driver update is needed

You should have following message in your log: "Windows NT/2K/XP: Using SPTI CDROM interface" or "Windows 95/98/ME/NT/2K/XP: Using ASPI CDROM interface"

After that you should see all your CDROM drives and matching Amiga SCSI unit number. (List format depends on your Windows version)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 March 2002, 19:57   #9
Doozy
 
Posts: n/a
Angry Still no cigar :(

I am using WinXP and am asuming that ASPI drivers are included. I have indeed got that box checked also. Please find a copy of my log below (notepad file wouldn't attach)and I apologise for any agro I may be causing.

WinUAE 0.8.21, Release 2
(c) 1995-2001 Bernd Schmidt - Core UAE concept and implementation.
(c) 1998-2002 Toni Wilen - Win32 port, core code updates.
(c) 1996-2001 Brian King - Win32 port, Picasso96 RTG, and GUI.
(c) 1996-1999 Mathias Ortmann - Win32 port and bsdsocket support.
(c) 2000-2001 Bernd Meyer - JIT engine.
(c) 2000-2001 Bernd Roesch - MIDI input, many fixes.
Press F12 to show the Settings Dialog (GUI), Alt-F4 to quit.
End+F1 changes floppy 0, End+F2 changes floppy 1, etc.
shmget of size 16777216 for z3
shmget of size 4194304 for gfx
shmget of size 65536 for filesys
shmget of size 524288 for kick
extension = '.rom'
compressed state of 'C:\Emulation\Amiga\WinUAE\Roms\Kick.rom' is 0
shmget of size 2097152 for chip
failed to load Action Replay ROM
Follow sprite mode set
extension = '.adf'
compressed state of 'df0.adf' is 0
extension = '.adf'
compressed state of 'df0.adf' is 0
extension = '.adf'
compressed state of 'df1.adf' is 0
extension = '.adf'
compressed state of 'df1.adf' is 0
extension = '.adf'
compressed state of 'df2.adf' is 0
extension = '.adf'
compressed state of 'df2.adf' is 0
extension = '.adf'
compressed state of 'df3.adf' is 0
extension = '.adf'
compressed state of 'df3.adf' is 0
No disk in drive 0.
Resetting frame rate hack
Building CPU table for configuration: 68020/881
1866 CPU functions
Building CPU function table (3 0 0).
Max CPUID level=2 Processor is GenuineIntel
have_cmov=1, have_rat_stall=1
Setting signal handler
Building Compiler function table
Ct: 00000009, picasso_vidinfo.selected_rgbformat 00000000
WinUAE now active via WM_ACTIVATE
set_ddraw: Trying 640x480, 16 bits
DDRAW: Primary flipping surface created in video-memory
try_surface_locks() returning secondary
set_ddraw() called, and is 640x480@2-bytes
Full screen mode (bits: 16, pixbytes: 2)
Resetting frame rate hack
failed to load Action Replay ROM
Windows 95/98/ME/NT/2K/XP: Using ASPI CDROM interface
PAL mode, 50Hz
Need to init_row_map
Need to init_row_map
Need to init_row_map
Byte put to custom register.
Need to init_row_map
Need to init_row_map
Need to init_row_map
EvalException!
fault address is 0x1cf11000 at 0x3ea4066
register was 6, direction was 1, size was 2
Create jump to 006921B8
Handled one access!
deleted trigger (03EA4050<03EA4067<03EA4100) 1CF80E5A
Fastmem (32bit): mapped @$10000000: 16 MB Zorro III fast memory
Card 1 (ZorroIII) done.
UAEGFX-card: mapped @$11000000
Card 2 (ZorroIII) done.
Filesystem: mapped memory @$e90000.
Card 3 (ZorroII) done.
PAL mode, 51Hz
Need to init_row_map
PAL mode, 50Hz
Need to init_row_map
Need to init_row_map
Need to init_row_map
Need to init_row_map
Need to init_row_map
Need to init_row_map
Need to init_row_map
Need to init_row_map
Need to init_row_map
Need to init_row_map
PAL mode, 60Hz
Need to init_row_map
PAL mode, 50Hz
Need to init_row_map
PAL mode, 51Hz
PAL mode, 50Hz
Need to init_row_map
PAL mode, 53Hz
PAL mode, 50Hz
PAL mode, 51Hz
PAL mode, 50Hz
SetSwitch() - trying to show picasso96 screen
WinUAE now inactive via WM_ACTIVATE
Ct: 00000009, picasso_vidinfo.selected_rgbformat 00000004
WinUAE now active via WM_ACTIVATE
set_ddraw: Trying 800x600, 16 bits
DDRAW: Primary flipping surface created in video-memory
try_surface_locks() returning primary
set_ddraw() called, and is 800x600@2-bytes
Full screen mode (bits: 16, pixbytes: 2)
SetSwitch() from threadid 1668 - showing picasso96 screen
SetSwitch() from threadid 1668 - showing picasso96 screen
Your Amiga program just did something terribly stupid PC=00F8155A ADDR=392C3938
failed to load Action Replay ROM
PAL mode, 50Hz
WinUAE now inactive via WM_ACTIVATE
Ct: 00000009, picasso_vidinfo.selected_rgbformat 00000004
WinUAE now active via WM_ACTIVATE
set_ddraw: Trying 640x480, 16 bits
DDRAW: Primary flipping surface created in video-memory
try_surface_locks() returning secondary
set_ddraw() called, and is 640x480@2-bytes
Full screen mode (bits: 16, pixbytes: 2)
EvalException!
fault address is 0x1cf11000 at 0x3ea4066
register was 6, direction was 1, size was 2
Create jump to 006921B8
Handled one access!
deleted trigger (03EA4050<03EA4067<03EA4100) 1CF80E5A
WinUAE now inactive via WM_ACTIVATE
WinUAE now active via WM_ACTIVATE
Fastmem (32bit): mapped @$10000000: 16 MB Zorro III fast memory
Card 1 (ZorroIII) done.
UAEGFX-card: mapped @$11000000
Card 2 (ZorroIII) done.
Filesystem: mapped memory @$e90000.
Card 3 (ZorroII) done.
warning: Program does not wait for blitter
Need to init_row_map
PAL mode, 50Hz
Need to init_row_map
PAL mode, 50Hz
Need to init_row_map
Need to init_row_map
Need to init_row_map
Need to init_row_map
Need to init_row_map
Need to init_row_map
Need to init_row_map
Need to init_row_map
PAL mode, 55Hz
PAL mode, 50Hz
Need to init_row_map
Need to init_row_map
SetSwitch() - trying to show picasso96 screen
WinUAE now inactive via WM_ACTIVATE
Ct: 00000009, picasso_vidinfo.selected_rgbformat 00000004
WinUAE now active via WM_ACTIVATE
set_ddraw: Trying 800x600, 16 bits
DDRAW: Primary flipping surface created in video-memory
try_surface_locks() returning primary
set_ddraw() called, and is 800x600@2-bytes
Full screen mode (bits: 16, pixbytes: 2)
SetSwitch() from threadid 1668 - showing picasso96 screen
SetSwitch() from threadid 1668 - showing picasso96 screen
WinUAE now inactive via WM_ACTIVATE
DMACON: 23f0 INTENA: 602c INTREQ: 60 VPOS: 0 HPOS: 1
COP1LC: 00000420, COP2LC: 000006e8
DIWSTRT: 0181 DIWSTOP: 0281 DDFSTRT: 0018 DDFSTOP: 0020
Average frame time: 21.496263 ms [frames: 4415 time: 94906]


Cheers in advance
 
Old 19 March 2002, 20:24   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
Quote:
Windows 95/98/ME/NT/2K/XP: Using ASPI CDROM interface
hmm.. Either your ASPI layer is broken, not installed or something strange. Maybe I should add better debug messages...

What happens if you check "uaescsi.device emulation", but keep "use aspi scsi layer" unchecked?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 March 2002, 20:32   #11
Doozy
 
Posts: n/a
Nothing, Zip Nadda etc...

How do I find out if my ASPI layer is broken?
Also WINUAE doesn't recognise Isos mounted through Daemon Tools through workbench either , but does work through CD32 emulation just the same.

Iam totally at a loss here mate!
 
Old 21 March 2002, 12:17   #12
Doozy
 
Posts: n/a
I think I know the prob

I think it is something definately to do with this so-called ASPI layer. Toni have your checked your PM? I think you may be able to help.

Cheers for everything...
 
Old 21 March 2002, 12:52   #13
Doozy
 
Posts: n/a
I have now installed an ASPI layer...

.. and still no joy my friend
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sorry to do this to you guys... clownstyle Looking for a game name ? 6 16 January 2013 16:17
Hi Guys ! bbsteal Member Introductions 3 06 June 2011 04:02
hi guys Ricky72 Member Introductions 4 02 April 2011 12:27
Hello guys NaughtyMoose Member Introductions 18 15 January 2010 08:49
Hi guys Tankshell Member Introductions 10 04 January 2010 15:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26084 seconds with 11 queries