English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 June 2008, 16:26   #21
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,591
Hi Toni,

just a question, I was using v1.4.3 before so I skipped some updates. Anyway, compared to v1.4.3 the current version behaves different in P96 windowed mode. Example:

The window size is set to 800x600, display is set to "windowed" for both, RTG and native modes. Now, in v1.4.3. when I load Asm-Pro (display set to 640x480) the UAE window resizes to 640x480 which is perfect. In v.1.5.0 however, the UAE window is still 800x600 after ASM-Pro has been loaded which I don't like as it makes the text look blurry and stuff. Now my question is, did you change that behaviour on purpose or is it a bug or am I missing an option in the settings? I'd like to have the old behaviour (window resizing) back if possible.
StingRay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 June 2008, 16:29   #22
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Hi Toni,

just a question, I was using v1.4.3 before so I skipped some updates. Anyway, compared to v1.4.3 the current version behaves different in P96 windowed mode. Example:

The window size is set to 800x600, display is set to "windowed" for both, RTG and native modes. Now, in v1.4.3. when I load Asm-Pro (display set to 640x480) the UAE window resizes to 640x480 which is perfect. In v.1.5.0 however, the UAE window is still 800x600 after ASM-Pro has been loaded which I don't like as it makes the text look blurry and stuff. Now my question is, did you change that behaviour on purpose or is it a bug or am I missing an option in the settings? I'd like to have the old behaviour (window resizing) back if possible.
Wrong thread I think. Yes, read the changelog
(There is checkbox in ram-panel)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 June 2008, 16:32   #23
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,944
Please, do not post bug reports or other "technical" questions here. This is not prb.WinUAE.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 June 2008, 16:35   #24
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Wrong thread I think. Yes, read the changelog
(There is checkbox in ram-panel)
Right. Selected the appropriate option and it works as expected. Thanks. =) (Feel free to move my posts to the right thread ;D)
StingRay is offline  
Old 19 June 2008, 17:17   #25
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 30
Posts: 560
Will test drive later on. As always, thanks for the hard work Toni so we can have some fun Amiga filled enjoyment.
boing_1000 is offline  
Old 19 June 2008, 18:12   #26
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,157
Thank you Toni
turrican3 is offline  
Old 19 June 2008, 18:26   #27
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Not supported and not needed anymore.
ok. may i suggest to clean up that folder for future releases?
Marcuz is offline  
Old 19 June 2008, 19:10   #28
Ed Cruse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Las Cruces, USA
Age: 64
Posts: 351
Works good! Thank you Toni.
Ed Cruse is offline  
Old 19 June 2008, 19:47   #29
formater
Registered User
formater's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Alicante/Spain
Posts: 192
Thank Toni
formater is offline  
Old 19 June 2008, 20:17   #30
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Thank you very much Toni for all your work on WinUAE!
TCD is offline  
Old 19 June 2008, 21:46   #31
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,928
Thank you once again oh mighty one.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 19 June 2008, 22:51   #32
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 746
The master has struck again!

Thank you, Toni!
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 19 June 2008, 23:30   #33
Exl
Registered User
Exl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 118
Excellent stuff! Thanks!
Exl is offline  
Old 19 June 2008, 23:52   #34
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
BippyM is offline  
Old 20 June 2008, 00:18   #35
Steve
Kickstarter Addict!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,123
Amazing!! Best version yet! Must be nearing 100% compatability as its just so damn good now.

Well done Toni!
Steve is offline  
Old 20 June 2008, 01:35   #36
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,175
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
I have to say big thank you to you Toni, because The leander bugs has finally disappeared,
when i launch it under A1200 HD / OS3.5 !

Your latest bugs fixes just got ride of the bug, you remember that f**cking raster bug ?

That's really great !!! It more and more look like the real machine !
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 20 June 2008, 01:48   #37
Kristian95
A4000T owner :)
Kristian95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: California, USA
Age: 42
Posts: 498
Super work Toni! Much appreciated
Kristian95 is offline  
Old 20 June 2008, 10:53   #38
amiga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Amiga_land
Posts: 444
What are all those values in the drop-down lists of "RTG Graphics Card Settings" in RAM panel ??
amiga is offline  
Old 20 June 2008, 11:05   #39
bent
 
Posts: n/a
Hmmm... I can't use hdf-files when I emulate ks1.3 in winuae1.5 .... what have changed??
 
Old 20 June 2008, 11:47   #40
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiga View Post
What are all those values in the drop-down lists of "RTG Graphics Card Settings" in RAM panel ??
You don't need to know if you need to ask

They are available Picasso96 color space formats. Normally defaults are best and fastest.

They are only needed if there is RTG compatible program that only accepts one specific (non-pc) format, for example 15-bit R5G5B5 or 24-bit R8G8B8. Note that using non-defaults makes emulation slower because emulated vram to real vram isn't direct copy operation anymore.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.5.0 released Toni Wilen News 30 08 December 2012 19:48
WinUAE 1.4.3 Released! Avanze News 14 10 August 2007 09:42
WinUAE 1.3.4 released Paul News 11 02 January 2007 05:09
WinUAE 1.3.2 Released Avanze News 10 05 September 2006 22:08
New WinUAE Help released Paul News 3 02 January 2005 22:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21401 seconds with 11 queries