English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 March 2002, 10:55   #1
steztheskinhead
 
Posts: n/a
Question 40 or 50mhz?

In REAL performance terms, how much difference is there between a 40mhz & a 50mhz A1200 accelerator card? The reason I ask is i've had a 50mhz Microbotics card in my 1200 for over a year & while I've been happy wiv the card it's one of those which is not actually recognised at boot up when ya do the press & hold yer mouse button thingy! Also you have to make an entry into your startup sequence to load a program which configures your ram which otherwise wouldn't be recognised! At the moment I've got a 40mhz card in my machine which I've just repaired & I'm thinking I might keep this one & sell the Microbotics one. Why? you might be asking, well the reason is purely that this card +Ram IS recognised by my 1200 at bootup! But I'm still not sure about the 10mhz speed difference, Wadda yer rekon?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 March 2002, 14:51   #2
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I have a 50mhz 030. If you use sysinfo to benchmark your cpu, I'll do the same and post the result.
 
Old 16 March 2002, 23:21   #3
steztheskinhead
 
Posts: n/a
Happy

Cheers (although I suppose I could have just tested both cards myself!) :eek

Dhrystones - 7916
A600 - 14.96
B2000-11.32
A1200-6.50
A2500-3.85
A3000-1.71
A4000-0.43
Mips-8.26 Mflops-1.14
Chipspeed vs A600-6.75

Thanx
 
Old 16 March 2002, 23:45   #4
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Dhrystones - 7131
A600 - 13.48
A2000-10.20
A1200-5.85
A2500-3.46
A3000-1.54
A4000-0.39
Mips-7.44 Mflops-N/A
Chipspeed vs A600-6.00

You are faster than I! Are you sure you have a 030/40? Do you have an FPU? I'll recieve my 68882 soon and check the speed again to see if it makes any difference.
 
Old 16 March 2002, 23:51   #5
steztheskinhead
 
Posts: n/a
Big grin

Yup it's definatley an 030/40 NOT the EC version & it has got a fpu on board. I've got an 8meg simm installed by the way. Thats supprised me getting faster scores than you, I might just stick the 030/50 back in and see what result that gives, it's got a fpu as well
 
Old 16 March 2002, 23:53   #6
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Mine is not an EC either but I have 32MB ram.
 
Old 17 March 2002, 00:01   #7
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I removed the ram but not the expansion board and sysinfo clamied that I was as fast as a plain A1200. This is getting weird, I'll try it with 16mb of ram now.
 
Old 17 March 2002, 00:03   #8
steztheskinhead
 
Posts: n/a
Just stuck the Microbotics 030/50 in & bgot the following results:
Dhrystones - 8383
A600 - 15.84
B2000-11.99
A1200-6.88
A2500-4.07
A3000-1.81
A4000-0.45
Mips-8.75 Mflops-0.79
Chipspeed vs A600-6.75

So it would appear to be a bit faster......but not by much!
 
Old 17 March 2002, 00:09   #9
steztheskinhead
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by Burseg
I removed the ram but not the expansion board and sysinfo clamied that I was as fast as a plain A1200. This is getting weird, I'll try it with 16mb of ram now.
I think you'll find that ANY A1200 Accelerator will be crippled if there's no Ram fitted! ie: not run any faster than a standard A1200
 
Old 17 March 2002, 00:14   #10
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Looks like sysinfo's results are dependant on the speed of the ram as well. I'm faster with my old 16MB module:

Dhrystones - 7892
A600 - 13.40
B2000-10.14
A1200-5.82
A2500-3.44
A3000-1.53
A4000-0.38
Mips-7.40 Mflops-N/A
Chipspeed vs A600-6.75

However sysspeed claims my machine can do 16.43 Mips. I'm not sure what to believe.
 
Old 17 March 2002, 20:25   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Are yoyu sure that 030@40 has an MMU?

Anyway, I have the Microbotics M1230XA as well, and I cannot complain. The memory is not autoconfig, but the program AutoXA (I assume this is the one you are using) stays resident after resets, so after it runs and you reboot, you have ALL the memory available from startup. On a clean WB startup ((no extras loaded) I end up with ALL the Chipram free. ALL of it. And loading all the shite I have on the workbench, I end up with 1.8Chipram free...

I'd say you stick to the Microbotics, and put the FPU on it. It should fly The noautoconfig memory is just a small complaint for me, I got used to it.

But if you got a Blizzard and you can add a SCSI interface to it, well, I'd think about it, because that'd be a nice extra.

I will benchmark my 1230XA. I have 32MB of RAM
Akira is offline  
Old 18 March 2002, 16:14   #12
steztheskinhead
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
Are yoyu sure that 030@40 has an MMU?
It's a Magnum MK2 030 40mhz with a MMU & a FPU + there's the option to fit a scsi-2 interface It was produced by Wizard Developments. I happen to think that because the ram isn't automatcally recoginzed by the Amiga (on the Microbotics) that some programs(for instance auto-booting CD32 titles might have problems + the fact that the 1200 seems blissfully unaware that there's even a board fitted can't help matters can it
 
Old 20 March 2002, 03:45   #13
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Go to aminet and download AutoXA... your problem wil;l go away.. after this baby reboots, the memory is available AT BOOT UP.

trust me, it works a treat
Akira is offline  
Old 20 March 2002, 17:12   #14
steztheskinhead
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
Go to aminet and download AutoXA... your problem wil;l go away..
I WAS using AutoXA when I had my Microbotics board in my 1200 & I KNOW that it enables the 1200 to "see" the Ram on board, but my question was does the marginal speed increase between my 40 & 50mhz boards warrant the fact that even with AutoXA the Microbotics board is NOT recognised at boot up by the amiga or in Sysinfo & yes I do know that Sysinfo recognises the 030 but if you click on the boards tab you get nuffink..zilch..nowt listed & as I've said I beleave that some software MIGHT have the same problem
 
Old 22 March 2002, 08:27   #15
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Ok ok, I just dont know why you do need the memory to appear on the menu... but oh well, do as you wish. If I were you I'd keep both. Since i like speed for my demos, I'd choose the Microbotics over the 040...
Akira is offline  
Old 31 March 2002, 11:57   #16
steztheskinhead
 
Posts: n/a
Strange! I've just replaced the 8meg simm in the 40mhz board with a 16meg EDO simm & my sysinfo score has actually dropped a bit! Why do you reckon that is? I haven't try'd the 16meg on th Microbotics yet though. On a plus point I've just seen a board the same as the Wizard 030 40mhz one I've got sell for 46 on an auction site!! & that one only had a 2meg simm on it!
 
Old 06 April 2002, 07:45   #17
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 1,539
Quote:
Originally posted by steztheskinhead


I think you'll find that ANY A1200 Accelerator will be crippled if there's no Ram fitted! ie: not run any faster than a standard A1200
Yes, because the data has to be shipped back to and from the amiga's ram, bottleneck city.

put the ram in and the processor hasnt got very far to go for its data. Silicon heaven. (not the human implants).

My A530 (A500) has 4mb of ram with its 40Mhz 030, and I took the ram out and tried it, god it was a crippled dog.
whiteb is offline  
Old 06 April 2002, 07:46   #18
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 1,539
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
Are yoyu sure that 030@40 has an MMU?

Mine has, full version

030, FPU/MMU.
whiteb is offline  
Old 06 April 2002, 07:49   #19
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 1,539
Quote:
Originally posted by steztheskinhead
Strange! I've just replaced the 8meg simm in the 40mhz board with a 16meg EDO simm & my sysinfo score has actually dropped a bit! Why do you reckon that is? I haven't try'd the 16meg on th Microbotics yet though. On a plus point I've just seen a board the same as the Wizard 030 40mhz one I've got sell for 46 on an auction site!! & that one only had a 2meg simm on it!
Speed of the Simm is higher (ns). ?

The higher the number in Nanosecond Ram speed, the slower.
whiteb is offline  
Old 21 April 2002, 19:31   #20
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I installed Bloodwych's Workbench Lite. Just look at the results!:

Dhrystones - 9487
A600 - 17.93
B2000-13.57
A1200-7.79
A2500-4.61
A3000-2.04
A4000-0.51
Mips-9.90 Mflops-N/A
Chipspeed vs A600-6.75
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
getting vxl030 at 50mhz source support.Hardware 16 13 July 2015 16:28
Blizzard 1230 Mk IV accelerator, 50MHz chiark MarketPlace 13 06 May 2010 16:23
Blizzard 1230 IV 50MHz with Fan? Chris1965 support.Hardware 36 12 March 2009 08:17
Microbotics M1230 XA - 50MHz UncleSpam support.Hardware 38 31 July 2008 12:32
[FA] Cyberstorm Mk II 060/50MHz scan_x MarketPlace 0 07 March 2004 23:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31600 seconds with 11 queries