English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 June 2008, 00:33   #1
crispywotsits
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 68
Amiga OS 3.9 and Boing Bag 2 problem

Hi all,

Great to see that everyone here is still so enthusiastic about the Amiga - it is fantastic to see. Having been away from the Amiga scene for so long, I finally plucking up the enthusiasm (and courage!) to sit down with my neglected Amiga and get it working again!

Well, it has been at least 2 years since I used it and have found to my horror that the HD had seized... anyways, I've spent a fair bit of time this weekend trying to get the Amiga up and running again with OS 3.9.

I've tried twice now, but to no avail, I don't know what I am doing wrong, but each time I install Boing Bag 2, the Amiga appears to boot, then freezes... the mouse pointer is completely unresponsive.

My setup is:
A1200 68040 Blizzard PPC + BlizzardVision + 128MB Ram

Any ideas would be welcome!

Thanks
Crispy
crispywotsits is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 June 2008, 15:47   #2
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Hey and welcome to EAB.
Since I have no BPPC I can't help much but have you installed the neccesary 040 libraries?
What PSU do you use btw?
mfilos is offline  
Old 09 June 2008, 16:58   #3
crispywotsits
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 68
Hi mfilos,

Thank you for welcoming me to such a great forum!!

I would have assumed that the 68040.library was copied to LIBS: by the OS 3.9 installer already, but I am not sure - I can check the version of it tonight.

As far as the power supply is concerned, the A1200 is mounted in a Power Tower, with I believe a 200W PSU.. does this sound ok?

Thanks for replying,
Crispy

Last edited by crispywotsits; 09 June 2008 at 16:59. Reason: thanks
crispywotsits is offline  
Old 09 June 2008, 18:50   #4
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,706
You should run ramlibpatch in the s:startup-sequence from the StackAid archive here:

http://aminet.net/search?query=ramlib

Also check that you are running the correct 68040 libs from here:

http://powerup.amigaworld.de
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 09 June 2008, 20:33   #5
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
There should be nothing extra to install. OS39, bb1, then bb2. once all thats in place, install cybergfx for the bvision.

It is possible the new scsi drivers in the rom update interfier with whatever ide/scsi device your using to hook up drives. Also if using older cybergfx3, the exec.lib update might conflict with it.

Dont worry about 040.lib, thats build into the bppc rom and wont care about libs based version.

you could try editing the startup and add to the setpatch line SKIPROMUPDATES exec.library scsi.edvice .
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 12 June 2008, 17:46   #6
crispywotsits
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 68
Hi guys,

Sorry I haven't responded - I haven't had a chance to try out the items listed here. To be honest, I've been using the system for a couple of days now and it feels great! I don't think I want to go through the pain of installing OS 3.9 again on the system, so I don't think I'll bother now with installing Boing Bag 2, unless there really is a reason to.

Thanks everyone for their help anyways.

Cheers
Crispy
crispywotsits is offline  
Old 12 June 2008, 18:43   #7
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
So i assume you have OS3.9 installed and working with BB1? ,if so i would just go with that you don`t have to use BB2 do you?
Arnie is offline  
Old 12 June 2008, 18:53   #8
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
So i assume you have OS3.9 installed and working with BB1? ,if so i would just go with that you don`t have to use BB2 do you?

Depends on What Bugs BB1 introduced...
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 16 June 2008, 15:32   #9
crispywotsits
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 68
Boing Bag 1 seems to be doing me just fine at the moment - the only thing that I've tried which seems to require it is Origyn, but I can do without that!

Thanks guys for all your help
crispywotsits is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 4000 will not boot after boing bag 2 update sovietconscript support.Apps 12 10 August 2016 10:34
Boing Bag keitha1200 support.Apps 5 27 June 2012 21:40
Installing Boing Bag 1 for Amiga 3.9 fails, Help AmigaManHD support.Apps 4 10 July 2009 05:30
I am after Boing Bag 2 for Amiga OS 3.9 Stormrider request.Apps 2 06 March 2006 10:51
Boing Bag 2 Minuous Amiga scene 12 24 October 2001 08:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14641 seconds with 11 queries