English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 October 2010, 18:40   #281
dannyp1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 118
I have it working now!
dannyp1 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 May 2011, 17:56   #282
brett71
Registered User

brett71's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ames, IA, USA
Posts: 349
Exclamation Boing Bag 3 problem with A3000D

This past weekend, I finally decided to blow away my A3000D's haphazard OS 3.1 install and put a fresh OS 3.9 on it. The 3.9 install went very smoothly. Installed Boing Bags 1 & 2 with no problems as well. But then I ran into an issue with Boing Bag #3. I managed to resolve it, but hopefully my post will be of some help to future users and maybe also to the authors to investigate and fix.

My problems started after I was to add the lines to my S:Startup-Sequence. I commented out the only existing SetPatch line, as instructed, and then typed the LoadModule and new SetPatch lines, exactly as presented by the installer. I finished the install and did a cold boot as instructed. When the machine came back up, I watched the SCSI activity light and clearly saw that it seemed to be working, saw the machine reboot, and then got a purple Kickstart screen showing OS 3.9, version 40.57(?) which I imagine is what the patched ROM would show. However, my SCSI drives were gone. I booted with my emergency disk and confirmed that none of my SCSI drive partitions were visible.

I began Googling for other people who had similar issues, but couldn't find much on this particular situation. Figuring that since the SCSI devices had vanished, my first culprit was probably the upgraded scsi.device that BB#3 installed. I clearly remembered being asked what model of Amiga I was running and chose the 3000. Thinking that maybe the installer had put the wrong version into DEVS:, I got into the extracted archive, found the DEVS: and saw that the different scsi.device updates were identified by machine model. I copied the scsi_a3000.device to my DEVS:, renamed the one that was there to scsi.device.bad and renamed the A3000 one to scsi.device. I did another cold reboot and was once again greeted at the end with a purple Kickstart screen.

This time, I booted with my emergency disk, edited the S:Startup-sequence and in those lines I was supposed to add at the end of BB#3's install, I removed the DEVS:scsi.device item from the LoadModule list and also removed scsi.device from the SetPatch SKIPROMMODULES list. I cold restarted once again and this time, I was able to get into Workbench.

Hopefully this will be of use to any A3000 owners that want to use Boing Bag 3. (Boing Bag 4 installed without a hitch, BTW.) However, there does appear to be a problem with the updated scsi.device for A3000's. I would appreciate it if the authors would take a look into it and fix that scsi.device file. I'm still running 43.43 from the BB#2 ROM Update, which seems to be fine. But if there is a performance gain by going to 43.45, I'd like to be able to.
brett71 is offline  
Old 29 May 2011, 22:42   #283
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,644
That's one of Cosmos's modules, hopefully he sees this thread and does a fix, otherwise the A3000 scsi.device may need to be removed from BB3.
What hard drive are you using? Does it require a long spin-up delay?
Minuous is offline  
Old 31 May 2011, 01:27   #284
brett71
Registered User

brett71's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ames, IA, USA
Posts: 349
I'm using a SCSI to IDE adapter plugged into a CompactFlash reader. It's got a 4GB CF card in it, but I only have partitioned 3.7GB of it into 3 partitions. I can't imagine the CF card needing any spin-up delay.
brett71 is offline  
Old 31 May 2011, 18:09   #285
SpeedGeek
Registered User
SpeedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wisconsin USA
Age: 54
Posts: 341
I don't think the A3000 scsi.device was intended to work with loadmodule or loadresident. I recall that it did work with OSROMupdate but this has been removed from the archive for reasons explained on the BB4 thread. It would probably work with a custom 3.9 ROM. The A3000 scsi.device is part of the Kickstart "Bonus" code on A3000's and I suspect this is where the problem is.
SpeedGeek is offline  
Old 17 June 2011, 16:54   #286
SpeedGeek
Registered User
SpeedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wisconsin USA
Age: 54
Posts: 341
@Minuous
Just in case you missed this post I'm adding a link here:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=761833&postcount=32
SpeedGeek is offline  
Old 24 June 2011, 10:47   #287
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,644
OK, Boing Bag #3 V1.0k has now been released.
It turns out that the "68020" build provided in previous releases actually required an FPU. This may have been the cause of your issue. What CPU and FPU do you use?
Minuous is offline  
Old 24 June 2011, 16:43   #288
SpeedGeek
Registered User
SpeedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wisconsin USA
Age: 54
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minuous View Post
OK, Boing Bag #3 V1.0k has now been released.
It turns out that the "68020" build provided in previous releases actually required an FPU. This may have been the cause of your issue. What CPU and FPU do you use?
I was using my A3000/040 (MC68040) and I doubt this was the same problem as on the Amiga.org thread. I could browse many different websites and stay on line for hours without Aweb freezing as long as I avoided the EAB "Zone" and the Amigan website. As I indicated the problem occured when reading > 580,000 bytes of html. It happened even with javascript and image rendering disabled. Doesn't seem FPU related to me.
EDIT: I just tried using 68000 version of Aweb and it froze after reading 230,000 bytes of html in the "Zone".

Last edited by SpeedGeek; 24 June 2011 at 18:21.
SpeedGeek is offline  
Old 25 June 2011, 04:15   #289
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,644
>I just tried using 68000 version of Aweb and it froze after reading 230,000 bytes of html in the "Zone".

Hmmm...I'm having trouble reproducing this one. I just tried the same thing with a Zone of about 360K and it worked fine here, albeit slowly.

Can you elaborate a bit on what happens when it "freezes". Does the entire Amiga freeze or just AWeb? Does the pointer freeze? Does it ever guru; if so, with what guru number?
Minuous is offline  
Old 25 June 2011, 20:17   #290
SpeedGeek
Registered User
SpeedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wisconsin USA
Age: 54
Posts: 341
@Minuous
I am in error about Aweb freezing up. Aweb sets the busy pointer and it may take 2-3 minutes to render the page. With javascript and image rendering disabled I expected Aweb to render this much faster than it does. So this is really a performance issue rather than a bug. When the HTML is complex and large enough the HTML rendering slows to a crawl.

Last edited by SpeedGeek; 25 June 2011 at 22:24.
SpeedGeek is offline  
Old 08 July 2011, 04:04   #291
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,644
I got sent the latest build of AWeb and have incorporated it into BB4. It it also faster as it is the 68020 build (no FPU required) not the 68000 build.

Last edited by Minuous; 08 July 2011 at 21:15.
Minuous is offline  
Old 08 July 2011, 07:27   #292
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Awesome work Minuous mate!
At last AWeb doesn't crash without FPU! Just tried it on my ACA630 and it rox
mfilos is offline  
Old 05 October 2011, 04:53   #293
SpeedGeek
Registered User
SpeedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wisconsin USA
Age: 54
Posts: 341
Well, I finally got around to building a custom 3.9 ROM. I've been testing this with the A3640 maprom feature for stability before I burn this into my ROM's. I can confirm that the A3000 scsi.device 43.45 does not seem to work with exec.library 45.20 from BB2 in my A3000. It does however seem to work with the 44.60a OS ROMupdate and the exec.library 45.10 from 3.1. This can't be a checksum problem since Remus calculates a new checksum for the 3.9 build and maprom maps the new kickstart exactly to $F80000.

Originally, when I tried scsi.device 43.45 I got the 3.9 animated insert floppy disk screen as though scsi.device was not even present. The Remus documents mention some modules need to be "hunked" for compiling so I used extractmodule to remove scsi.device from the OS ROM update. This time I got an attempted SCSI hd boot followed by a yellow screen. The weird thing is that the 44.60a OSROM update installed flawlessly from the custom 3.9 ROM build but fails with the 3.1 ROM unless using SKIPROMUPDATES exec.library.

Yikes, I don't have enough gray hairs to pull out trying to figure this one out ...so I think I'll play it safe with scsi.device 43.43.

Last edited by SpeedGeek; 05 October 2011 at 05:00.
SpeedGeek is offline  
Old 05 October 2011, 06:20   #294
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Thanks for this info SpeedGeek mate.
It seems weird since I was almost certain that scsi.device 43.45 was 100% stable with all Amigas and BB2.
Well... 43.43 must be just fine being a BB2 component along with exec.library 45.20
mfilos is offline  
Old 05 October 2011, 11:37   #295
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,644
Well, one of them will obviously have to be removed, either exec.library or A3000 scsi.device. I'd probably remove A3000 scsi.device but Gulliver thinks it is very important that it stays so maybe I should remove exec.library. Thoughts, anyone?
Minuous is offline  
Old 05 October 2011, 14:20   #296
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,490
@Minuous
What I wanted to say, was that it was very important to have a scsi.device version that supported LBA48 on A3000. So whatever is better in features, or newer than the one within kickstart 40.xx would suffice.

I strongly believe that leaving the A3000 with a limited old (40.xx) scsi.device with no >4GB support is almost like a sin
gulliver is offline  
Old 06 October 2011, 05:06   #297
SpeedGeek
Registered User
SpeedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wisconsin USA
Age: 54
Posts: 341
@mfilos
I was very tempted to try exec.library 45.24 with this ROM build. However, since it's not included in BB3 or BB4 (and probably never will be) I decided to use the A3000 version of exec.library from BB2. There are several versions of exec.library 45.20 (A500/A2000, A1200, A3000, CD32 and "Unknown").

@gulliver
scsi.device 43.43 from BB2 should have >4GB support, but LBA48 may be an entirely different matter. Also, I don't think removing exec.library 45.20 is an option here since this is from BB2! Setpatch "NoNSD" NSDquery results for scsi.device 43.43 are shown below:

OpenDevice("scsi.device", 0, ior, 0x00000000) did not succeed
Error 32, TDERR_BadUnitNum: unsupported unit number.

OpenDevice("scsi.device", 1, ior, 0x00000000) did not succeed
Error 32, TDERR_BadUnitNum: unsupported unit number.

OpenDevice("scsi.device", 2, ior, 0x00000000) was successful (Version 43.43)
io_Device: 0x0700A0D4, io_Unit: 0x0700B890
Device supports New Style Device commands.
Device is a trackdisk like device with subtype 0.

Supported commands:
$0001 = #00001 CMD_RESET
$0002 = #00002 CMD_READ
$0003 = #00003 CMD_WRITE
$0004 = #00004 CMD_UPDATE
$0005 = #00005 CMD_CLEAR
$0006 = #00006 CMD_STOP
$0007 = #00007 CMD_START
$0008 = #00008 CMD_FLUSH
$0009 = #00009 TD_MOTOR
$000A = #00010 TD_SEEK
$000B = #00011 TD_FORMAT
$000C = #00012 TD_REMOVE
$000D = #00013 TD_CHANGENUM
$000E = #00014 TD_CHANGESTATE
$000F = #00015 TD_PROTSTATUS
$0014 = #00020 TD_ADDCHANGEINT
$0015 = #00021 TD_REMCHANGEINT
$0016 = #00022 TD_GETGEOMETRY
$0017 = #00023 TD_EJECT
$001C = #00028 HD_SCSICMD
$4000 = #16384 NSCMD_DEVICEQUERY
$C000 = #49152 NSCMD_TD_READ64
$C001 = #49153 NSCMD_TD_WRITE64
$C002 = #49154 NSCMD_TD_SEEK64
$C003 = #49155 NSCMD_TD_FORMAT64

Last edited by SpeedGeek; 06 October 2011 at 05:31.
SpeedGeek is offline  
Old 07 October 2011, 02:35   #298
SpeedGeek
Registered User
SpeedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wisconsin USA
Age: 54
Posts: 341
** NEWS UPDATE **
I have some good news regarding A3000 scsi.device 43.45! I decided to go back and give the "ExtractModule" version another try and Success! I now have it working with exec.library 45.20! Apparently, I missed a file in the first 3.9 build which caused the yellow screen.

So, I decided to try the version in BB3 & BB4 (it's the same size as the extracted version) and no boot! Just animated insert floppy disk screen.

So I will be sending this extracted or "hunked" version to Minuous for inclusion in BB3 or BB4. (it's probably not needed in both BB3 and BB4).

This should make Brett71, mfilos, gulliver, Cosmos and other A3000 users very happy! It's really cool when a hardware guy like me can solve this kind of problem. I really prefer to let the software guys handle these problems.

Last edited by SpeedGeek; 07 October 2011 at 02:50.
SpeedGeek is offline  
Old 07 October 2011, 03:20   #299
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,490
That is indeed some good news

Thank you for your tests and reports
gulliver is offline  
Old 07 October 2011, 06:47   #300
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,644
>I don't think removing exec.library 45.20 is an option here since this is from BB2

My mistake, I was thinking of V45.22 (which has already been removed from BB4).

I have released BB4 V0.9g which has your scsi.device; interestingly it only differs by one bit from the other version (probably some kind of attribute flag). Of course, not having an A3000 I can't test its functionality.

Unfortunately my host seems to be having some technical problems at the moment so I have uploaded it to the Zone for now. As soon as such problems are resolved I will upload it to my site as usual.
Minuous is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Boing Bag keitha1200 support.Apps 5 27 June 2012 21:40
Boing Bag 2 password? GreenMeanie support.Apps 37 02 April 2008 04:10
Boing Bag 2 for OS 3.9 ? Tony Landais request.Apps 1 06 January 2006 14:22
Boing Bag #2: here at last Minuous Amiga scene 2 22 March 2002 07:29
Boing Bag 2 Minuous Amiga scene 12 24 October 2001 08:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22567 seconds with 12 queries