English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 May 2010, 00:24   #261
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,490
No, thank you guys

On a related topic, have you tested the work-in progress BoingBag 4 installer that James Jacobs has created? No more dealing with patches, etc! Download it from http://lilliput.amiga-projects.net/bbag4.htm

And remember to frequently check for its updates.

Last edited by gulliver; 26 October 2010 at 22:01.
gulliver is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 May 2010, 00:33   #262
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Thanks for the link, gulliver! No problems extracting that archive.

Is this the first time that BoingBag4 has been made available as one archive, or have I missed something?
prowler is offline  
Old 13 May 2010, 00:38   #263
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,490
It is the first time. Just remember to visit the page frequently, as BB4 is a work in progress, it is just starting to take shape.
gulliver is offline  
Old 13 May 2010, 00:47   #264
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Thanks for the info, gulliver, and for your effort in putting this together.

I would say it is time to create a new Boing Bag 4 WIP thread, to announce the new download status.
prowler is offline  
Old 13 May 2010, 04:56   #265
mfletcher
Bawbag.

mfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 368
@Gulliver, @Prowler,

Thanks guys!
mfletcher is offline  
Old 07 June 2010, 08:55   #266
merlinkv
Amiga user since 1989
merlinkv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spain
Age: 53
Posts: 109
I try several time to install BB3 using the "Install" provided, using LoadModule and making carefully all instructions of BB3. No way, donīt work. All time my A1200 go "Black Screen" and stop working.

But.... Tired of installations I try this:

Install WB 3.1
Install IDE-Fix Express, 060 librarys, SFS, etc.
Install OS 3.9, BB1, BB2
I Make my other partitons at this point
Install Mediator drivers, Picasso96, Radeon, etc.

I Unpack BB3 files on other partition and just copy all files and directories contained on "Files1" and "Files2". Restart the A1200....

And... WORKS! very fast and stable
merlinkv is offline  
Old 07 June 2010, 17:02   #267
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,644
@merlinkv:

Sounds like it's probably an issue with one of the ROM module replacements. I can investigate if you like but I would need more details.
Minuous is offline  
Old 08 June 2010, 00:22   #268
merlinkv
Amiga user since 1989
merlinkv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spain
Age: 53
Posts: 109
@Minuous

OK.

Now the system is working.

I just copy all files and directories contained on "Files1" & "Files2".... Restart, and.... Work!

It's really strange, but it's working

I try with the correct install instructions more than 20 times.... and not work.....
merlinkv is offline  
Old 22 October 2010, 22:12   #269
beltrixx
Another Amiga fan
beltrixx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pallejā, Barcelona / Spain
Age: 44
Posts: 39
Hooooo BB3 download link is dead

Hi,

The download link is dead. Where can I download BB3 from?

Regards,

Beltrixx.
beltrixx is offline  
Old 22 October 2010, 23:07   #270
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by beltrixx View Post
Where can I download BB3 from?
From the Zone. I've just uploaded it for you.
prowler is offline  
Old 22 October 2010, 23:11   #271
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
...and on the file server in 'App/Archive'
TCD is offline  
Old 24 October 2010, 00:36   #272
beltrixx
Another Amiga fan
beltrixx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pallejā, Barcelona / Spain
Age: 44
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
From the Zone. I've just uploaded it for you.
Thank you very much prowler for being so helpful

Kind Regards,

beltrixx (Manel)
beltrixx is offline  
Old 24 October 2010, 23:34   #273
beltrixx
Another Amiga fan
beltrixx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pallejā, Barcelona / Spain
Age: 44
Posts: 39
Unhappy Loadmodule failing after BB3 install

Hi,

I've just installed BB3 and my A1200 no longer boots from hard drive

At the end of the install script I added the Loadmodule and SetPatch lines to the startup-sequence file as suggested.

When I tried to boot from HD for the first time, I got an error regarding Fast Filesystem and, after reading the posts for a while, I tried to fix it altering the LoadModule command as follows :

SYS:C/LoadModule L:FastFileSystem NOREBOOT >NIL:

Now I'm getting a different error :

"SYS:C/LoadModule failed returncode 10"

I have seen in previous messages this has to do with the absence of scsi.device in DEVS drawer but I can see the file there (version 50.1) so I don't know which is the problem ...

I have a Powerflyer (Elbox Fast ATA) controller which loads a program called ATA3prefs at the very start of s-s file ... could it be related to the error ???

Any idea on how to fix the problem??

Thanks in advance.

Last edited by beltrixx; 24 October 2010 at 23:47. Reason: Add more info to the message
beltrixx is offline  
Old 25 October 2010, 18:07   #274
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,644
Have you tried moving the ATA3prefs call to a later point in the startup-sequence? (eg. after LoadModule and/or SetPatch)?
Minuous is offline  
Old 25 October 2010, 20:50   #275
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Load ATA3.driver with LoadModule. Does it work for you? When I had a FastATA I loaded the ATA3.river with BlizKick and it worked fine! No other command foe FastATA in S-S was necessary.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 25 October 2010, 22:05   #276
beltrixx
Another Amiga fan
beltrixx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pallejā, Barcelona / Spain
Age: 44
Posts: 39
Smile BB3 working

Hey! thank you everybody for trying to help but I've finally managed to get it working!

I've splitted into different lines the single LoadModule line and have used "full names" in the SetPatch line. I've just avoided using FastFileSystem in both LoadModule and SetPatch commands.

System seems to boot up faster than before but first I would like to make a couple of questions related to System performance :

I'm using Executive process scheduler, but I'm wondering if I could increase system speed without it. I would like to know whether it is advisable to keep it or not.

I also would like to know if it would be useful to install blazewcp.

Thanks in advance,

beltrixx.
beltrixx is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 22:00   #277
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,490
BoingBag #3 is now available at its new website. Sorry for the past inconviniences.

http://lilliput.amiga-projects.net/bbag3isdone.htm
gulliver is offline  
Old 27 October 2010, 19:42   #278
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,644
Quote:
I'm using Executive process scheduler, but I'm wondering if I could increase system speed without it. I would like to know whether it is advisable to keep it or not.
I'm not really familiar with it. The purpose of it is to increase the apparent speed of the system, so it is unlikely to be faster without it. You are probably best to keep it, but you could try removing it and see what difference it makes.

Quote:
I also would like to know if it would be useful to install blazewcp.
Yes.
Minuous is offline  
Old 28 October 2010, 14:17   #279
dannyp1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 118
I can't seem to connect to this link. Has anyone else had a problem?
dannyp1 is offline  
Old 28 October 2010, 14:47   #280
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,568
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by dannyp1 View Post
I can't seem to connect to this link. Has anyone else had a problem?

Works fine here.
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Boing Bag keitha1200 support.Apps 5 27 June 2012 21:40
Boing Bag 2 password? GreenMeanie support.Apps 37 02 April 2008 04:10
Boing Bag 2 for OS 3.9 ? Tony Landais request.Apps 1 06 January 2006 14:22
Boing Bag #2: here at last Minuous Amiga scene 2 22 March 2002 07:29
Boing Bag 2 Minuous Amiga scene 12 24 October 2001 08:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30190 seconds with 12 queries