English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 February 2010, 04:32   #241
Doobrey
Hamster tamer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Out in the woods
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by NubeCheCorre View Post

Code:
SYS:C/SetPatch SKIPROMSMODULES fs QUIET
SYS:C/SetPatch SKIPROMSMODULES icon QUIET
SYS:C/SetPatch SKIPROMSMODULES ram QUIET
SYS:C/SetPatch SKIPROMSMODULES scsi.device QUIET
SYS:C/SetPatch SKIPROMSMODULES shell QUIET
SYS:C/SetPatch SKIPROMSMODULES workbench QUIET

It's SKIPROMMODULES, no 'S' in the middle (or SKIPROMUPDATES, same effect)

As Peter pointed out, that won't work.
The first line tells setpatch to load ALL modules EXCEPT fs.
The second will load all except icon, so fs gets loaded here anyway (and icon was already loaded by the first line!)
The rest has no effect.

Also, trying to 'skip' icon and workbench is pointless. They're not in the ROMUpdate file.
Doobrey is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 February 2010, 12:00   #242
NubeCheCorre
Registered User
NubeCheCorre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sanremo/Italy
Age: 39
Posts: 69
Quote:
No, you didn't.
Excuse me for the f* docs, nobody likes to read the docs. That's why everybody calls them f* docs. I also didn't want to offend you!


Quote:
On the other hand, when I see your 6 lines with SetPatch now, I'm not really sure that you know what you are doing there?

There is no error in LoadModule v40.11 or v40.12. It works!
I tried with LoadModule v. 40.12, i'll try with version 40.11 to see if it do the difference.. for my SetPatch line, i use the one included in the BB3, i didn't create the setpatch line or the LoadModule line. I simply divided them into multiples lines to read them better.. :-)

Last edited by NubeCheCorre; 21 February 2010 at 12:05.
NubeCheCorre is offline  
Old 21 February 2010, 12:04   #243
NubeCheCorre
Registered User
NubeCheCorre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sanremo/Italy
Age: 39
Posts: 69
Quote:
It's SKIPROMMODULES, no 'S' in the middle (or SKIPROMUPDATES, same effect)
That's right in my s-s, i did a mistake when copying the s-s, i was watching the output on my PAL TV and typing it on my PC Keyboard

Quote:
As Peter pointed out, that won't work.
The first line tells setpatch to load ALL modules EXCEPT fs.
The second will load all except icon, so fs gets loaded here anyway (and icon was already loaded by the first line!)
The rest has no effect.

Also, trying to 'skip' icon and workbench is pointless. They're not in the ROMUpdate file.
Excuse me but at this point, i am little bit confused.. the setpatch line and the LoadModules line are not mine.. that lines were put into the s-s by the BB3..
What should i put in my s-s??
NubeCheCorre is offline  
Old 21 February 2010, 12:38   #244
NubeCheCorre
Registered User
NubeCheCorre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sanremo/Italy
Age: 39
Posts: 69
I tried also the LoadModule v. 40.11, same problem.. it always tell me that fs il already resident..
NubeCheCorre is offline  
Old 21 February 2010, 14:37   #245
Doobrey
Hamster tamer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Out in the woods
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by NubeCheCorre View Post
i didn't create the setpatch line or the LoadModule line. I simply divided them into multiples lines to read them better.. :-)
Or to put it another way, you did create them.

Anyway, enough of the pendantics over who fucked it up, what you're doing with those multiple setpatch lines is NOT the same as the 'single line' setpatch command in the BB3 startup-sequence.

Only use Setpatch once in the s-s, and the SKIPROMMODULES should be a comma separated list of modules to skip.

As for LoadModule failing to load FFS, what version have you installed with HDToolBox on your HD ?
LoadModule won't work if the same version or newer is already loaded.

Just change
LoadModule L:FastFileSystem NOREBOOT
to
LoadModule L:FastFileSystem NOREBOOT >NIL:
to hide the error, or just comment the line out.
Doobrey is offline  
Old 21 February 2010, 15:03   #246
NubeCheCorre
Registered User
NubeCheCorre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sanremo/Italy
Age: 39
Posts: 69
ok, i'll re-use the original setpatch line and LoadModule line, about the ffs, i use the one included into amiga os 4.0..
NubeCheCorre is offline  
Old 21 February 2010, 19:31   #247
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,490
Be carefull about using the FFS included in OS4:
-It has some incompatibilities
-It is slower than the 45.xx

Read the documentation included in the OS4 cd, which has plenty of detail about the behaviour and feature set of that FFS.
gulliver is offline  
Old 22 February 2010, 14:58   #248
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,668
Stupid question:

Why does anybody want to load the FastFileSystem with LoadModule?

Ok, I don't have a real Amiga with a real Harddisk anymore, but usually the FastFileSystem is stored on the Harddisk and is linked to the RDB there. So it's already loaded by the AutoBoot routine and thus cannot be replaced later.

Please correct me if I'm wrong and explain me how the FastFileSystem can be replaced after it has been loaded by AutoBoot?

Instead of using LoadModule, I would install the latest FastFileSystem with the HDToolbox.

Sorry, I've overlooked this comment:
Quote:
Doobrey said:
As for LoadModule failing to load FFS, what version have you installed with HDToolBox on your HD ?
LoadModule won't work if the same version or newer is already loaded.
So, would AutoBoot accept updated resident modules for the FFS? Unfortunately, I can't check that out.

Last edited by PeterK; 22 February 2010 at 15:21.
PeterK is offline  
Old 22 February 2010, 17:41   #249
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 724
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
Stupid question:

Why does anybody want to load the FastFileSystem with LoadModule?
In case they want to boot from floppy or RAD later on.
kolla is offline  
Old 22 February 2010, 18:31   #250
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,668
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolla View Post
In case they want to boot from floppy or RAD later on.
Good idea kolla !

I've just found this in the readme of FFS4514p.lha from Etienne Vogt:
Quote:
Finally, use your favourite harddisk installation tool (HDToolBox from OS3.9
for example) to install the new FastFileSystem into your harddisk's rdb area.

If you want this patched FFS to be also used for floppy drives, you need to
make it resident using Thomas Richter's LoadModule command, available on
Aminet as util/boot/LoadModule.lha. You also need to modify the SetPatch
command in your Startup-Sequence to skip loading the 45.13 FFS from the ROM
Update file by adding SKIPROMMODULES "filesystem" to the SetPatch command.

Last edited by PeterK; 23 February 2010 at 14:02.
PeterK is offline  
Old 22 February 2010, 18:35   #251
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 724
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
Icon.library 46.4.147 with some fixes, some tweaks and some new bugs
(Bernd Roesch's Icon_Lib.exe for AfA_OS is the same version as before)
12 Ram Disk:> version full file icon_lib.exe
version 4.1 Jan 23 2010
12 Ram Disk:> version full file sys:afa_os_libs/icon_lib.exe
version 4.5 (19.Sep.2009)

Bogus version strings aside, this is confusing
kolla is offline  
Old 17 April 2010, 11:03   #252
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,490
Thank you again!
gulliver is offline  
Old 23 April 2010, 16:48   #253
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,668
The icon.library 46.4 is available on Aminet now. Many thanks to everybody here at EAB for testing the previous versions and for the feedback. Please, don't hesitate to send any bugreports and your comments concerning the current Aminet release, too.

The readme: http://aminet.net/util/libs/IconLib_46.4.readme

The download: http://aminet.net/util/libs/IconLib_46.4.lha

Last edited by PeterK; 26 April 2010 at 07:32.
PeterK is offline  
Old 23 April 2010, 18:27   #254
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,490
gulliver is offline  
Old 12 May 2010, 21:45   #255
mfletcher
Bawbag.

mfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 368
Hey guys I tried downloading BB3 last night but I get errors when extracting the .lha. Anyone else having this issue?
mfletcher is offline  
Old 12 May 2010, 22:32   #256
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfletcher View Post
Hey guys I tried downloading BB3 last night but I get errors when extracting the .lha. Anyone else having this issue?
same here, i get one error when extracting on a linux box:
Quote:
LHa: Error: CRC error BoingBag3.9-3/Files2/Fonts/courier/24
hit is offline  
Old 12 May 2010, 22:55   #257
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfletcher View Post
Hey guys I tried downloading BB3 last night but I get errors when extracting the .lha. Anyone else having this issue?
Quote:
Originally Posted by hit View Post
same here, i get one error when extracting on a linux box:
Hi,

I have uploaded a replacement Courier 24 Font file to the Zone for you, extracted from the 1.0c version of the BoingBag3 archive.

Just overwrite the existing copy of the file in the archive to repair it.

Or, if you prefer, I can upload the entire 1.0c version of the archive.
prowler is offline  
Old 12 May 2010, 23:03   #258
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
thnx prowler
maybe gulliver will create a valid archive on the project page too *hint*
hit is offline  
Old 13 May 2010, 00:04   #259
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,490
I am sorry, the problem was that I archived the file with an old broken lha version. I have already fixed the archive, just download it from http://lilliput.amiga-projects.net/bbag3isdone.htm

BTW, thank you for reporting the issue!

Last edited by gulliver; 26 October 2010 at 22:02.
gulliver is offline  
Old 13 May 2010, 00:07   #260
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Thanks, Gulliver!
prowler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Boing Bag keitha1200 support.Apps 5 27 June 2012 21:40
Boing Bag 2 password? GreenMeanie support.Apps 37 02 April 2008 04:10
Boing Bag 2 for OS 3.9 ? Tony Landais request.Apps 1 06 January 2006 14:22
Boing Bag #2: here at last Minuous Amiga scene 2 22 March 2002 07:29
Boing Bag 2 Minuous Amiga scene 12 24 October 2001 08:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22693 seconds with 12 queries