English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad > project.Killergorilla's WHD packs

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 May 2008, 18:46   #1
Kristian95
A4000T owner :)
Kristian95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: California, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 498
Stones n bones in Pinball fantasies problem

I just played the Stones n Bones table in Pinball fantasies and it works like a charm.... until I had the kickback enabled and a ball ended there... then nothing happened, the ball never got kicked back
My system is still an A4000T 060...
Kristian95 is offline  
Old 10 May 2008, 18:47   #2
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 11,136
It is a bugged table I think so that could well be a problem with the game rather than the WHDLoad slave. Not certain on that though.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 10 May 2008, 20:51   #3
Kristian95
A4000T owner :)
Kristian95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: California, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 498
ah ok.... I know that back in the "good old days" when I played the floppy version the kickback thing worked.
Now that my A4000T is up and running I'll pop by every time I find something not working the way it should hehehe
Kristian95 is offline  
Old 10 May 2008, 21:48   #4
Kristian95
A4000T owner :)
Kristian95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: California, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 498
I just tried the Party Land table in Pinball fantasies too and that has the same problem, when a ball is in a "kick back like" situation the game just stalls... the music and all works the ball is just never released again.
Kristian95 is offline  
Old 10 May 2008, 22:58   #5
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 11,136
Er, okay, that a bit odd, actually... never had any problems like this on my '040 though so I just assumed it was a bug in a game (and there are a few)...

Hopefully someone can confirm what the problem is...?
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 10 May 2008, 22:58   #6
mailman
Zone Friend

mailman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 43
Posts: 2,354
ECS version is totally unplayable on my configuration (BPPC 040). From floppies it is not working at all. I used WHDLoad version from Killergorilla's site. The music in menu was too fast but I gave it a try. When I launched the ball the screen slowed down and speeded up randomly so it was hard to aim at anything. When hitting targets or ramps no scores were added. I tried with NOCACHE tooltype. The music was OK, the game seemed to be OK also (scores were running) but when I shot the ball in any lock it wasn't left free...

This is what I wrote in other thread about Pinball Fantasies...
mailman is offline  
Old 10 May 2008, 23:23   #7
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 2,334
This 'ball lock' problem also occurs in the GBA version... much to my frustration It doesn't happen very often though.
musashi5150 is online now  
Old 11 May 2008, 03:18   #8
Kristian95
A4000T owner :)
Kristian95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: California, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 498
Quote:
Originally Posted by mailman View Post
ECS version is totally unplayable on my configuration (BPPC 040). From floppies it is not working at all. I used WHDLoad version from Killergorilla's site. The music in menu was too fast but I gave it a try. When I launched the ball the screen slowed down and speeded up randomly so it was hard to aim at anything. When hitting targets or ramps no scores were added. I tried with NOCACHE tooltype. The music was OK, the game seemed to be OK also (scores were running) but when I shot the ball in any lock it wasn't left free...

This is what I wrote in other thread about Pinball Fantasies...
The thing is my game runs perfectly well, music and speed, until the ball gets locked Btw, I am pretty sure it is the AGA version I have on my hd... it's from KG's pack.
Kristian95 is offline  
Old 11 May 2008, 11:23   #9
mailman
Zone Friend

mailman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 43
Posts: 2,354
In my case AGA version works flawlessly
mailman is offline  
Old 11 May 2008, 12:00   #10
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 11,136
You could try the CD32 version. It's the one I use, it's a bit of a long shot though, admittedly.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 11 May 2008, 19:26   #11
Kristian95
A4000T owner :)
Kristian95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: California, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 498
I'll take a look into it again... maybe even re-download the game from KG's site
Kristian95 is offline  
Old 11 May 2008, 20:30   #12
Kristian95
A4000T owner :)
Kristian95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: California, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 498
Strange! I just tried installing the Chip only AGA version and replicated the no score counted bug... adding NOCACHE to that only made it worse (slow downs). I then deleted the install and tried the regular AGA version (not the CD32 one) and suddently it all works perfectly fine... oh well, I'm just happy it works... now I need a lot of practice on "Stones n Bones" hehehe
Kristian95 is offline  
Old 16 November 2009, 06:49   #13
pintcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin/Germany
Posts: 215
I recently found out that the ChipOnly version seems to be extremely buggy (all the stuff that was mentioned before plus some more). I'm one of those poor people with that FastRAM problem and so I was forced to use the ChipOnly slave. I got rid of this problem by allocating the memory blocks $7f000000-7ff7ffff with a small tool from aminet. Now that I'm able to use the AGA slave, the game appears to work fine again.
pintcat is offline  
Old 04 December 2020, 23:13   #14
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 50
Posts: 6,284
I just noticed that users using A4000 kickstart 3.1 in DEVS:kickstart will have issues too. FastMem slave only works with A1200 kickstart. Kristian95 who reported that back in 2008 is a A4000 owner so probably was using A4000 kick for whdload (and probably NOMMU or it would have crashed to wb with access fault)

I just fixed that in the to-be-released version of the slave. To add to the confusion, the version of the slave where it works will be ... 3.1

Sorry for the inconvenience but the fastmem patch was released on 15.12.2002 so even in 2008 this was old to me... Another mystery fixed probably.
jotd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pinball Fantasies AGA/CD32 problem john4p project.WHDLoad 0 16 July 2012 12:56
Pinball Dreams & Pinball Fantasies - Special Edition (OCS/ECS) teh HOL contributions 3 23 March 2012 14:39
Pinball Fantasies CritAnime project.WHDLoad 9 21 November 2011 22:54
Pinball Fantasies Problem Suavegirl support.Games 5 26 August 2005 19:28
Pinball fantasies. whiteb project.SPS (was CAPS) 49 17 March 2004 12:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08755 seconds with 12 queries