English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 March 2002, 19:28   #1
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,890
Exclamation DivX Codec and WinUAE

While recording with th DivX Codec, WinUAE throws up and this error message when it quits: -

The instruction at "0x050bb6bb" referenced memory at "0x051e4270". The momory could not be "read".

Click OK to terminate the program.

Then there is another the same but with different memory addresses.

Anyone else have this, or is it something to do with my system??

This problem only happens with the DivX codec.
Ian is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 March 2002, 20:06   #2
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,353
You are using this codec inside WinUAE? I wasn't aware of one for the Amiga only a Windows box. Can you point me to this Ian as I have the one for Windows.
jmmijo is offline  
Old 09 March 2002, 20:14   #3
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,890
Hehe

It is the Windows version

Using the output section of the latest WinUAE's

Sorry for any confusion
Ian is offline  
Old 09 March 2002, 20:27   #4
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,353
Ah, that's a feature I've not used yet. I'll have to check it out then and see what happens
jmmijo is offline  
Old 09 March 2002, 20:36   #5
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Which divX codec you use ?? 3.11 or 4 ? If using 4, try to degrade to 3.11, Ive got problems with divX4 when reading out some DVDs
RetroMan is offline  
Old 09 March 2002, 22:28   #6
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 39
Posts: 2,841
Message by Ian:

I'm using the latest DivX 5 codec.

Maybe that's the problem
RCK is offline  
Old 09 March 2002, 22:35   #7
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Hey @Ian Did you "UPGRADE" yourself ??? In the postings listing the last post is supposed to be from you and here the last post is from RCK !! Any unrevealed Bugs here ???
RetroMan is offline  
Old 09 March 2002, 22:37   #8
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 39
Posts: 2,841
shuuuut
I'm on it.
RCK is offline  
Old 09 March 2002, 22:40   #9
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,890
Maybe RCK log's in as Ian1 and uses the password ******1 in honour of me

Anyway I enjoyed my brief stay in France, but I'm glad to be back home now
Ian is offline  
Old 09 March 2002, 22:43   #10
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 39
Posts: 2,841
anyway I'm also only using the Divx5, so no prob !
this is my response and also the Ian one
RCK is offline  
Old 10 March 2002, 13:38   #11
filobeddo
 
Posts: n/a
Well, from three installations so far I am of the conclusion that DivX5 is as buggy as an insect circus.

Ditch it and go back to 4.11 un till they release an updated version.
 
Old 10 March 2002, 18:57   #12
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,890
I was using that Codec before I got 5, still had the same problem, I think it's a WinUAE problem not the Codec.
Ian is offline  
Old 10 March 2002, 21:54   #13
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Hmm, I just tested DivX 4.0 with R1 of latest WinUAE and your CD Config @Ian and it works really well
RetroMan is offline  
Old 10 March 2002, 21:58   #14
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,890
Hmm

It works well for me too, the problems come when I try to close WinUAE, the actual output is working fine.

Hmm, it's interesting that my opther config works fine with it, the only real difference is the size of memory I use, normally I use 8 mb chip mem, my CD32 config only uses 2 mb chip mem.

Well, I'm off to do some testing

After some testing

No problem's still there no matter what config I use.

Last edited by Ian; 10 March 2002 at 22:24.
Ian is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crash when selecting Sound Codec Ultron support.WinUAE 8 21 November 2006 17:29
Amiga 1200 and playing divx wlcina support.Apps 19 21 February 2005 19:38
DivX output missing manicx support.WinUAE 2 15 September 2004 20:01
DivX Playback Echo support.Hardware 10 24 January 2003 18:45
How can I get a MP3 codec to work with WinUAE output? Blaze support.WinUAE 1 22 December 2002 16:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16976 seconds with 11 queries