English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 April 2008, 20:45   #1
Amigan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Rome/Italy
Posts: 25
Amikit AmigaOS ROM Update

Is it possible to rekick with BlizKick in a real OS3.9 Amiga the AmigaOS ROM Update present in the AmiKit emulator environment ?
Amigan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 April 2008, 23:10   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
Eh?

If you mean can you apply the OS3.9 (BB2) ROM updates as Blizkick modules... yes!

What has Amikit got to do with anything?
alexh is offline  
Old 18 April 2008, 23:32   #3
Amigan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Rome/Italy
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Eh?

If you mean can you apply the OS3.9 (BB2) ROM updates as Blizkick modules... yes!

What has Amikit got to do with anything?
I see that Kickstart and Workbench version in Amikit are higher than the ones in real Amiga with BB3.9-2. So i think that it depends from the AmigaOS ROM Update that comes with Amikit, but after i checked it's the same. So where is the difference ??
Amigan is offline  
Old 19 April 2008, 00:58   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
I dont think Amikit comes with anything you are suggesting. Does it?
alexh is offline  
Old 19 April 2008, 15:15   #5
Amigan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Rome/Italy
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
I dont think Amikit comes with anything you are suggesting. Does it?
That's what i want to know.... why Amikit has Kickstart and Workbench versions higher than what is in real Amiga 3.9 ?
Amigan is offline  
Old 21 April 2008, 15:39   #6
jamesgafys
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: wakefield
Posts: 11
i have notiched this . i thought it was BB2 doing this
jamesgafys is offline  
Old 21 April 2008, 16:25   #7
Amigan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Rome/Italy
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesgafys View Post
i have notiched this . i thought it was BB2 doing this
No, it is a different Kickstart (45.53 i think) that is loaded by Amikit.
In the comment it says it's for A4000 modified by Cloanto.
Now i want to ask if we can rekick this kickstart in A1200 ?
Amigan is offline  
Old 21 April 2008, 18:15   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
Sorry but that has to be rubbish.

Amikit cannot distribute kickstart files at all (and they certainly cant distribute cloanto ones). The user has to provide them.

I do not own your Cloanto ROM, but the number within it must be a fake.

Cloanto has done no work AFAIK to upgrade their kickstart images.

Last edited by alexh; 21 April 2008 at 19:11.
alexh is offline  
Old 21 April 2008, 20:58   #9
Amigan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Rome/Italy
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Sorry but that has to be rubbish.

Amikit cannot distribute kickstart files at all (and they certainly cant distribute cloanto ones). The user has to provide them.

I do not own your Cloanto ROM, but the number within it must be a fake.

Cloanto has done no work AFAIK to upgrade their kickstart images.
I never say that Cloanto distribute KickROM. I say that the KickROM i use with Amikit (And maybe it's the default found in the Amikit archive... i repeat _MAYBE_) and has as comment "A4000 KickROM by Cloanto". If i do a "version" i get a number of kickstart higher than the one used by me in real Amiga environment. Do not know if it's fake or not...
Amigan is offline  
Old 21 April 2008, 22:34   #10
alphonsus
Registered User
alphonsus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 181
Not difficult to use a hex editor on a ROM file to change the version number.
alphonsus is offline  
Old 21 April 2008, 23:30   #11
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,551
AmiKit uses AfAOS. This new Kickstart is probably part of AfA.
thomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to create a new screenmode (Amikit - AmigaOS 3.9) ancalimon support.WinUAE 5 20 March 2013 10:07
AmigaOS 3.9 BB ROM Update Error & Ram-Handler Not Updating 44.24 crazyegg support.Apps 23 10 November 2010 22:03
Retrofitting Amikit or AmigaSYS to existing AmigaOS install HenryCase New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 17 November 2008 00:50
AmiKit 1.1.4 UPDATE package available glwxxx News 0 25 May 2006 12:21
AmiKit 1.1.3 UPDATE package available glwxxx News 2 17 May 2006 15:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17008 seconds with 11 queries