English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 April 2008, 12:58   #21
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Sounds like your CD32 doesnt like your CDR medium.

A: Try a couple of different dyes.

B: If that doesn't work, risk adjusting the laser diode pot.
A: Sorry Alex for the stupid question, but I'm not familiar with the term "dyes"...does that mean simply brands of disc, or is there a more complicated meaning than that?

B: But I get the exact same problem on both machines...and they are new-old-stock...so surely that can't be it...I hope.

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 April 2008, 13:57   #22
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
CD-R and DVD-R are made from synthetic dyes which change colour/relectivity on exposure to laser light.

Different brand disks can be made from different synthetic dyes.

Cyanine, PhthaloCyanine, Metallized Azo, Advanced PhthaloCyanine, Formazan are the most common dyes.

I found that my CD32 preferred Formazan (Strong Green).

I would recommend getting some Taiyo Yuden CD-R's and see if they work.
alexh is offline  
Old 14 April 2008, 17:56   #23
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 641
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B View Post
What is required in order to add a game to your disc Wepl...do you just dump WHDload game folders in it?

PZ.

*EDIT* - Yeah, not that simple...but I think I've almost figured it out.

Have altered menus, put slave files where I think they should be, etc.

Need help WRT the kickstart images though. Do I just replace the existing files with real ROM images and give them the same name or what? This seems to be the point where it all falls apart for me when loading from the modified menu.
It's only a testdisk. Starting games from the cli/shell wastes memory. Opening WB should be avoided...

The kickrom files must be copied additionally. See http://whdload.de/docs/en/need.html
Wepl is offline  
Old 14 April 2008, 18:09   #24
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Thanks to both Alex & Wepl!

Alex - I've not seen that brand locally, but will try others based on colour and see how I go...the ones I previously used were a blue-ish colour.

*EDIT* - Are these the ones?
http://cgi.ebay.com.au/Taiyo-Yuden-C...QQcmdZViewItem

PZ.

Last edited by Fingerlickin_B; 14 April 2008 at 18:29.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 14 April 2008, 18:50   #25
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
Erm, the make lots of discs. I wouldnt buy 100 unless you really need 'em.

http://www.pcx.com.au/products/index.asp?sx=taiyo
alexh is offline  
Old 14 April 2008, 18:59   #26
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Erm, the make lots of discs. I wouldnt buy 100 unless you really need 'em.

http://www.pcx.com.au/products/index.asp?sx=taiyo
I can always use plenty of CD-Rs, so I'd actually like to buy 100 of them this pay-day

Since you know & so I don't create another 100 coasters...please advise me...which in the link you have provided should I purchase?

Cheers man, your help is appreciated!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 14 April 2008, 19:50   #27
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 724
CD32 usually works fine with noname CD-R. Atleast both mine does.
fryguy is offline  
Old 15 April 2008, 02:11   #28
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by fryguy View Post
CD32 usually works fine with noname CD-R. Atleast both mine does.
Yeah, mine does too with single games, just have problems with the compilations.

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 15 April 2008, 02:30   #29
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
Hmm.... then maybe this is not your problem afterall and it could have something to do with the format (and disk closure) of the images...
alexh is offline  
Old 15 April 2008, 02:56   #30
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Hmm.... then maybe this is not your problem afterall and it could have something to do with the format (and disk closure) of the images...
Sorry to be such a needy type Alex , but could you please elaborate on that statement?

Should I be using a different burning program perhaps?

What do you guys use to write your CDs?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 15 April 2008, 12:31   #31
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
Perhaps burning with a different program, making sure the program correctly closes the session on the CDR.

Worse case perhaps convert the disc images into another book format.
alexh is offline  
Old 15 April 2008, 12:41   #32
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Ok cheers, well I've tried so far Nero & CloneCD, so will look for something else.

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 17 April 2008, 09:43   #33
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Ok, well I thought I'd try the different disc option anyway...it still fails

Book format?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 17 April 2008, 10:31   #34
cane
Registered User
cane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: .hr
Age: 38
Posts: 539
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B View Post
Some games "hang" when loading. Sometimes the intro screen just keeps flashing an whenever a game "hangs" you can hear the CD drive "clicking" like it's having trouble tracking the disc. This seems to happen more on the discs with more games, getting more frequent as I use a disc with more games than the last.
Are always the same games that have trouble with loading?
Because CD32 has only 2Mb of ram and some of the games on those discs require almost 2Mb ram. Then it loads just like you described it.
cane is offline  
Old 17 April 2008, 10:39   #35
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by cane View Post
Are always the same games that have trouble with loading?
Because CD32 has only 2Mb of ram and some of the games on those discs require almost 2Mb ram. Then it loads just like you described it.
Try removing the "PRELOAD" option on the Games prior to Burning.
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 17 April 2008, 11:42   #36
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B View Post
Book format?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rainbow_Books

Actually I think that I might have been the wrong terminology, perhaps it is impossible to choose the book format for CD-R and I was thinking more of the underlying file-system.

Last edited by alexh; 17 April 2008 at 11:49.
alexh is offline  
Old 17 April 2008, 11:44   #37
Graham Humphrey
Global Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 10,975
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCorfiot View Post
Try removing the "PRELOAD" option on the Games prior to Burning.
I thought that if there wasn't enough memory available then it would just ignore the Preload option anyway? Or am I just making this up?
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 17 April 2008, 11:50   #38
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
That is what I thought too. I also thought that it was enabled by default?
alexh is offline  
Old 17 April 2008, 12:12   #39
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey View Post
I thought that if there wasn't enough memory available then it would just ignore the Preload option anyway? Or am I just making this up?
My A500 with GVP HD8+4MB would halt when trying to load Flashback, I watched the freemem slowly deplete, and I experienced this with a few other large or many floppy games.

I thought the same as you regarding WHDLoad, then by removing the "Preload" option they all now load and run, it does load data from HD during the game now though.
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 17 April 2008, 12:12   #40
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Preload option in what application? Nero? Can't find it there.

If you are talking about something in the WDHload installation...I can't do that...I'm working with disc images here.

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I play CD32 games on my 4000T? videofx support.Hardware 6 23 February 2013 22:00
Which game would you prefer to play while waiting for XCopy to copy Project-X Disk 1? killergorilla Nostalgia & memories 29 11 January 2007 16:59
Is it possible to play cd32 games on an a600? Smiley support.Hardware 21 15 March 2005 22:50
Can I play Amiga games on my Pc The Major Retrogaming General Discussion 2 30 August 2002 20:40
How to play CDTV/CD32 games on A1200 with CDrom ???? HiFiBeliver New to Emulation or Amiga scene 12 14 August 2002 17:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 1.13975 seconds with 11 queries