English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 March 2008, 21:16   #1
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Ags

Quote:
Originally Posted by OddbOd View Post
Glad to here it worked as expected.

@Belgarath: The image and information sources were clearly spelled out in a previous post, "all the hard work has already been done by Belgarath, KG and eLowar", is an unambiguous attribution. You have my thanks for an excellent resource.

Update: In-game screenshot packs are now available.
Im realy strugling to convert images to work with AGS ive downloaded the file "256 Colour ILBM with RLE compression enabled this time" How can I convert these images to work with AGS
Retro1234 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 April 2008, 12:25   #2
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
AGS needs iff images with the exact same (indexed) palette as the background image.

You'll need to ensure each screenshot uses the same palette.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 03 April 2008, 20:52   #3
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 663
Did you manage to convert them all?
OddbOd is offline  
Old 03 April 2008, 22:43   #4
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
I havent done them all - but have managed finally to get some done using Paint Shop Pro - If your looking I can upload?

Also I think the version from http://www.paradroid.net/ags/ is only 1.0 and and not 1.01 only working with 30 games or less?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 04 April 2008, 13:00   #5
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 663
The reason I asked is because I can easily create a custom set for you using the AGS master palette, all you need to do is tell me what set you want (title screens or gameplay shots) and the naming scheme to use (Gamebase, KGWHD ZIP names or KGWHD directory names).

Regarding the 30 game limit in AGS I can't be much help to you because I don't use it, this is due to not owning any AGA Amigas.
OddbOd is offline  
Old 04 April 2008, 13:10   #6
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Thanks but Im getting there slowly Paint packages are`nt realy my thing
If you are intrested in any type of menu heres an OCS version of AGS
http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?...0&d=1118539144
Or Ive made a simple menu Selector
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 04 April 2008, 13:25   #7
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
I still mean to complete my game selector at some stage.

It's currently at about the same level as AGS, but needs more work (and a lot of polish) before I release it.
killergorilla is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AGS game start problems spiff support.Games 0 14 September 2004 00:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20931 seconds with 11 queries