English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 July 2008, 18:29   #101
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybernoid View Post
I dont think they exist, or they are needed. Probably because the A3640 was full integrated with the motherboard, dont know. I see it's one of the worst accelerators in the reviews. Mine is rev 3.0, but I think its not that bad. To be true, it works great!(with cooler).
I only use 68040.library.
Reason, I am asking you, please write to me e-mail message. On a web page there the e-mail address. Thanks.
Dary is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 August 2008, 11:42   #102
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
AmigaSYS 4 AGA test hardware demonstration



The hardwares are not mine, a wholehearted Amiga owner offers the machines for the test time. The AmigaSYS 3 AGA tests were made on his machine too. The machines are not here, they are several hundred km far away, and they're now arrived. I spent a few hours with making photos and there is now a few picture for the curious people, who wants to lnow, how it is working, what were used...

more infos, pictures:

http://amigasys.extra.hu
Dary is offline  
Old 04 August 2008, 23:38   #103
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 51
Posts: 3,481
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
No need for drivers for the A3640, just the original 68040.library and that's all. 100% sure.

BTW: congratulations for the new AmigaSYS! That's all I want for a long time!
rkauer is offline  
Old 12 August 2008, 16:36   #104
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
2008.08.12:


AmigaSYS 4 AGA - informations:

Preview pictures, infomations, hardware change, "Bios" menü, System map...

http://amigasys.extra.hu
Dary is offline  
Old 12 August 2008, 18:13   #105
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Dary

It looks Fantastic mate,

Will look even better with a 640x512 screen courtesy of an Indivision AGA FF.

Can't wait for your release (& the FF)

Thanks for all your hard work

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 12 August 2008, 18:50   #106
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 47
Posts: 706
This looks great and I would love to install it on my 'real' 1200 especially when my new flicker fixer/scandoubler arrives from amigakit (hopefully soon)
Question is can it be installed directly onto my 1200 without using an emulator

oh & also does it require a full fresh install only or is it possible to install as an upgrade to current OS on HD ( if not I got alot of backing up to do!)

Last edited by klx300r; 12 August 2008 at 18:55.
klx300r is offline  
Old 12 August 2008, 19:41   #107
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
@TheCorfiot

More know a resolution. Only now the apparatus on what the pictures were taken does not like the bigger one

More than there are 30 pre-set resolutions. 64, 128, and 256 colours settings.

@klx300r

Use it in the right side menu on the official web page (Amiga button), more infos, install, hw req, etc.

AmigaSYS 3 AGA to real Amiga 1200/4000 machines who can be reached since 2007 already, downloadable.

To setup need there is a formatted partition (1 System).
Dary is offline  
Old 13 August 2008, 09:34   #108
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
A server mistake happened again unfortunately. The web page does not work well. The mistake is averted soon hopefully (some hours).
Dary is offline  
Old 13 August 2008, 14:01   #109
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Server mistake repaired.
Dary is offline  
Old 16 August 2008, 22:02   #110
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 792
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Where is the link for the non-Amiga version?
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 18 August 2008, 07:41   #111
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Webpage: Right menu. Versions...
Dary is offline  
Old 18 August 2008, 09:52   #112
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Ok, so just to clarify...if I install version 4 in WinUAE then put everything onto a real Amiga HDD it will run on my 1200?

I'm confused as only version 3 seems to work on real Amigas (from what you & the website say)

Time to download the latest WinUAE if that will work!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 18 August 2008, 11:20   #113
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 792
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dary View Post
Webpage: Right menu. Versions...
Sorry it was a typo - I meant where is the non-AGA version?
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 18 August 2008, 18:42   #114
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B View Post
Ok, so just to clarify...if I install version 4 in WinUAE then put everything onto a real Amiga HDD it will run on my 1200?

I'm confused as only version 3 seems to work on real Amigas (from what you & the website say)

Time to download the latest WinUAE if that will work!

PZ.
@Fingerlickin_B
I do not understand this now. WinUAE version you install it Amiga 1200 AGA onto a machine? There are a lot some other way on all of them there. AmigaSYS AGA is because of this version, it truth 1200/4000 onto machines. I understood in this manner what you said.

@tonyyeb
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonyyeb View Post
Sorry it was a typo - I meant where is the non-AGA version?
I understand you. You are not WinUAE or EUAE you think of a version.
But ECS. AmigaSYS AGA for real Amiga machines exists in a version only (1200/4000) AGA.
Dary is offline  
Old 19 August 2008, 02:03   #115
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dary View Post
@Fingerlickin_B
I do not understand this now. WinUAE version you install it Amiga 1200 AGA onto a machine? There are a lot some other way on all of them there. AmigaSYS AGA is because of this version, it truth 1200/4000 onto machines. I understood in this manner what you said.
I'm very sorry Dary, but I don't understand what you are saying either

Let me try to be clear.

Website has AmigaSYS 3 for real Amigas.
Website has AmigaSYS 4 for WinUAE only, NOT for real Amigas.

Will this work?
Install AmigaSYS 4 in WinUAE.
Put real Amiga HDD in PC.
Transfer files to Amiga HDD.
Put HDD back in Amiga A1200.

That is how I installed AmigaSYS 3 on my A1200.
Website does not say if this will work.

Sorry about the confusion

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 19 August 2008, 02:22   #116
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B View Post
I'm very sorry Dary, but I don't understand what you are saying either

Let me try to be clear.

Website has AmigaSYS 3 for real Amigas.
Website has AmigaSYS 4 for WinUAE only, NOT for real Amigas.

Will this work?
Install AmigaSYS 4 in WinUAE.
Put real Amiga HDD in PC.
Transfer files to Amiga HDD.
Put HDD back in Amiga A1200.

That is how I installed AmigaSYS 3 on my A1200.
Website does not say if this will work.

Sorry about the confusion

PZ.
Hiya,

I'm just guessing but I don't think it will work, if it did then Dary would't need to make a specific version of AmigaSYS 4 for real Amiga's.

There must be some WINUAE specific code in there. Don't worry Fingerlickin, it looks like AmigaSYS 4 for real Amiga's is almost finished

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCorfiot View Post
Dary

It looks Fantastic mate,

Will look even better with a 640x512 screen courtesy of an Indivision AGA FF.

Can't wait for your release (& the FF)

Thanks for all your hard work

TC
That's a good idea. Are you going to put some Indivision AGA support in AmigaSYS AGA Dary...some custom screen modes would be nice and matched to the correct size and colour depth of the background images would be even better

Last edited by Graham Humphrey; 19 August 2008 at 10:58. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 19 August 2008, 03:25   #117
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
There must be some WINUAE specific code in there.
That's exactly what I suspect, hence why I didn't waste my time trying it out on the A1200

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 19 August 2008, 03:53   #118
illy5603
Registered User

illy5603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPaT CiTY
Posts: 544
Send a message via MSN to illy5603
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B View Post
That's exactly what I suspect, hence why I didn't waste my time trying it out on the A1200

PZ.
Probably the most obvious thing a *UAE installation would use is the picasso96 driver. There are a whole host of other things that use Direct-X and other hardware to pretend they are Amiga devices. You don't have those same things on a real Amiga.

I am about to try and throw Amigasys 3 on to my 1200 but it is going to be tough as I can not install my Amiga hard drive in to this laptop. Going to try moving everything around with a CF card.
illy5603 is offline  
Old 19 August 2008, 06:52   #119
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
@Fingerlickin_B
Is Amiga and WinUAE version. Amiga AGA version with the usage of WinUAE who can be installed. Faster, etc,.. for many people. Not AmigaSYS 4 WinUAE version it is necessary to install a real Amiga machines.

AmigaSYS 4 WinUAE version is ready and done, but incompatible to the real Amiga computers.

AmigaSYS 4 AGA for real Amiga machines is not yet ready. Soon...

"Will this work?"

Released
Install AmigaSYS 4 AGA in WinUAE.
Put real Amiga HDD in PC.
Transfer files to Amiga HDD.
Put HDD back in Amiga A1200.

and power on
Dary is offline  
Old 19 August 2008, 07:09   #120
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Got it

Thank you very much Dary!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmigaSYS 5 Dary News 14 13 February 2010 14:10
AmigaSYS 3 Plus Dary News 10 12 July 2007 06:04
AmigaSYS 3 Dary News 11 07 September 2005 01:44
AmigaSYS 2 is Out! Dary News 3 10 July 2005 19:09
AmigaSYS 1.7 is out! Dary News 0 08 February 2005 20:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22623 seconds with 12 queries