English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 August 2012, 17:56   #221
ellobo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Föhren/Germany
Posts: 11
AmigaSYS5

AmigaSYS5 ???
When ???
ellobo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 August 2012, 00:38   #222
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Last time I spoke to dary, he was very busy.
So progress is slowed, but he is still working on it.
FOL is offline  
Old 26 November 2012, 01:21   #223
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 42
Posts: 231
I have CF card set as:

1GB DH0: System (bootable)
1.5GB DH1: Work
1.5GB DH2: AmigaSYS (bootable)

Does DH2: is not too big for AmigaSYS? I was thinking to shrink it to 1.0GB Also I'm not sure if AmigaSYS can use same software installed in DH1: as ClassicWB from DH0: uses?
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 26 November 2012, 01:38   #224
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Why do you need such a large partition for it (and also for DH0)? It can share the partition DH1 that you can have on screen with any of the bootables. You didn't read my post (in the other thread you opened) at all http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=852084&postcount=13

If you don't use dismount or any other trick, you will have all the partitions on screen too.

Last edited by Retrofan; 26 November 2012 at 01:51.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 26 November 2012, 16:40   #225
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackTheKnife View Post
I have CF card set as:

1GB DH0: System (bootable)
1.5GB DH1: Work
1.5GB DH2: AmigaSYS (bootable)

Does DH2: is not too big for AmigaSYS? I was thinking to shrink it to 1.0GB Also I'm not sure if AmigaSYS can use same software installed in DH1: as ClassicWB from DH0: uses?
Personally, I would use 500mb for system, then 1.6gb and 1.6gb.
This is on a real Amiga ofcourse.

Under emulation you dont really need to worry about such things.
FOL is offline  
Old 27 November 2012, 03:41   #226
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 42
Posts: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Why do you need such a large partition for it (and also for DH0)? It can share the partition DH1 that you can have on screen with any of the bootables. You didn't read my post (in the other thread you opened) at all http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=852084&postcount=13

If you don't use dismount or any other trick, you will have all the partitions on screen too.
I saw your post but no clue how should I "eat it". Dual OS CF will be something new for me and I want to try avoiding time waste on unnecessary tests.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Personally, I would use 500mb for system, then 1.6gb and 1.6gb.
This is on a real Amiga ofcourse.
Correct - I'm trying to prepare dual OS/boot CF card for real A1200

Last edited by prowler; 28 November 2012 at 01:05. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 27 November 2012, 06:26   #227
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
<= 2GB is fine for a boot partition and should be fine for AmigaSys for both the boot and subsequent partitions.

If you have trouble with it just switch to ClassicWB instead (actually you might want to switch anyway).
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 27 November 2012, 11:24   #228
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackTheKnife View Post
I saw your post but no clue how should I "eat it". Dual OS CF will be something new for me and I want to try avoiding time waste on unnecessary tests.
To try it you only have to copy dismount to C and:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
..., it's just to make C:dismount DH3: from the Shell and the icons of that partition have disappeared. GREAT.
There's anything easier to try. If you like it, then you add it to the s-s.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 22 February 2015, 19:53   #229
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 632
I wanted to take a look at AmigaSYS as well but run into trouble.

I want to install it first in WinUAE and then transfer to my A1200.

So I downloaded:
2008.09.22 - AmigaSYS 4 AGA
2009.09.14 - AmigaSYS 4 AGA R1.3

First question, what to do with the the 1.3 upgrade. Install it after AmigaSYS is installed or do I have to merge it with the install package?

Secondly, according to the install guide I should get an option to install AmigaOS3.9 directly, but I only have the first 3 options???

What am I doing wrong?
spudje is offline  
Old 22 February 2015, 20:10   #230
dimfil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by spudje View Post
I wanted to take a look at AmigaSYS as well but run into trouble.

I want to install it first in WinUAE and then transfer to my A1200.

So I downloaded:
2008.09.22 - AmigaSYS 4 AGA
2009.09.14 - AmigaSYS 4 AGA R1.3

First question, what to do with the the 1.3 upgrade. Install it after AmigaSYS is installed or do I have to merge it with the install package?
You install it after AmigaSYS...
It is the same installer either for 3.1 or 3.9...

Quote:
Secondly, according to the install guide I should get an option to install AmigaOS3.9 directly, but I only have the first 3 options???

What am I doing wrong?
For a real Amiga, you don't get that option during install.
After installing AmigaSYS, you mount the 3.9 cd (either iso with isomount or a real cd) and AmigaSYS detects it and starts the update script automatically...
dimfil is offline  
Old 22 February 2015, 21:51   #231
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 632
Thanks!!! It worked!!
Both Upgrade to AOS3.9 and AmigaSYS4 1.3.

How to add Boing Bag 1, 2 (3?)
spudje is offline  
Old 23 February 2015, 10:27   #232
dimfil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by spudje View Post
Thanks!!! It worked!!
Both Upgrade to AOS3.9 and AmigaSYS4 1.3.

How to add Boing Bag 1, 2 (3?)
Just download what's needed from here and install it, one after one.
You will need again to mount the iso or the real cd for the BoingBags to be installed...

Keep in mind too that if you installed the 1.3 AmigaSYS update before upgrading to 3.9 then it is better to do it again. The same installer will do some different things...
dimfil is offline  
Old 17 October 2015, 14:52   #233
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 53
Posts: 1,010
GREAT NEWS! AmigaSYS 5 is receiving renewed attention again. He is just requiring supporters for the project.
Show your support and read the full news here: http://www.amigasys.com/
ptyerman is offline  
Old 29 October 2015, 03:18   #234
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptyerman View Post
GREAT NEWS! AmigaSYS 5 is receiving renewed attention again. He is just requiring supporters for the project.
Show your support and read the full news here: http://www.amigasys.com/
I really would like to see any update on this project, mostly in the real Amiga version.
A version with Mattahan's icons (like they planned for OS4) would be nice too. You know I made a kit of icons for AKReal with Mattahan's permission using his pngs. They are great.

Last edited by Retrofan; 29 October 2015 at 03:25.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmigaSYS 5 Dary News 14 13 February 2010 14:10
AmigaSYS 3 Plus Dary News 10 12 July 2007 06:04
AmigaSYS 3 Dary News 11 07 September 2005 01:44
AmigaSYS 2 is Out! Dary News 3 10 July 2005 19:09
AmigaSYS 1.7 is out! Dary News 0 08 February 2005 20:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27016 seconds with 12 queries