English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 November 2009, 12:00   #181
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
A little later, but do not worry
Dary is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 November 2009, 02:43   #182
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 303
i have succesfully installed amigasys4/os3.9 on my real a1200. then if i do bb1+2 updates, somehow the menu presentation e.g. in prefs/wbpattern is messed up a little ... like missing frames and wrong symbols ... as if a wrong charset was used. can you tell me what i am failing at?
Ebster is offline  
Old 07 November 2009, 12:15   #183
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 303
sorry if this was the wrong thread for this.. but i got it.

after i have setup amigasys4/3.9 i have installed bb1+2 and then the r1.3 update for amigasys. these menu glitches appeared. so after i have read something in another thread, i manually overcopied the birdy.prefs from r1.3 to my os and i am fine for now. menues are ok. but one question remains, must i do the updates the other way round, first r1.3 and then bb1+2??


ps: maybe some mod can move the two posts to amigasys forum?! ... sorry!

Last edited by Ebster; 07 November 2009 at 14:15.
Ebster is offline  
Old 07 November 2009, 13:52   #184
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 598
AmigaSYS 4

Setup AmigaSYS 4, install OS3.9, then BoingBag 1+2, remember to install all Locale files too, then you can update to R1.3.

Worked fine for me in that order.
ma693541 is offline  
Old 07 November 2009, 15:19   #185
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 303
when i did that some r1.3 - AmigaOS3.1 - files were copied to my System so i did everything you wrote once again and then copied the whole r1.3 AmigaOS39-folder over again. now i'm fine. propably an installer-bug. it recognizes OS3.9 during install but copies OS3.1-files to the system.
Ebster is offline  
Old 03 December 2009, 17:11   #186
DyLucke
Cookie Muncher
DyLucke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Spain
Age: 42
Posts: 232
Everytime i tried to install OS3.9 over AmigaSYS4 i got the menu normally located on the right side of the screen missing.

I upgraded on my own to OS3.5 without more problems. However i would like to know how could i disable the feature that changes the colour, shape and adds two functional icons to every window. How could i have windows back to the original format?

Is it something related to the MCP?

Last edited by DyLucke; 03 December 2009 at 17:59.
DyLucke is offline  
Old 27 December 2009, 14:26   #187
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 303
something in in the color settings of my amigasys4 installation seems to be messed up and i don't know where to change... i have looked all through mui and don't find the right setting.

it is a black background with grey letters that i would like to change the other way round, grey background with black letters. it has occured only when i saved in bareed which was no problem until i installed my beckertext office writing program - the same issue.

where do i change these colors?

thanks!!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	prefs3.jpg
Views:	284
Size:	70.3 KB
ID:	23758   Click image for larger version

Name:	prefs2.jpg
Views:	255
Size:	85.8 KB
ID:	23759   Click image for larger version

Name:	prefs1.jpg
Views:	270
Size:	69.0 KB
ID:	23760  
Ebster is offline  
Old 27 April 2010, 01:02   #188
Dragonslayer
 
Posts: n/a
http://amigasys.condor.serverpro3.com/download.html
 
Old 27 April 2010, 01:51   #189
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
Just want to say
Keep up the good work DARY !!!

finally I get to donate you some cash

Last edited by cosmicfrog; 27 April 2010 at 02:00.
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 27 April 2010, 03:19   #190
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Just a quick question... how can i get my top menu bar back to normal in Amigasys 4 AGA? It used to display the different drop down menu's along the top bar when i right clicked on it, but now it comes up with a menu box instead! I'm not sure what i did to change this

Any help is appreciated, Cheers
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 27 April 2010, 03:25   #191
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
magic menu prefs ?? not sure but worth a look
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 28 April 2010, 12:43   #192
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragonslayer View Post
The website has moved.

New address : http://www.amigasys.com

@cosmicfrog
Was a little less free time lately, but the work in progress
Dary is offline  
Old 02 May 2010, 16:51   #193
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 44
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dary View Post
The website has moved.
New address : http://www.amigasys.com
The mention "The website has moved." in bold seems to indicate that the site is redirected to an old mirror. It's all right if the URL is not amigasys.com, but I think you should make it clear this is indeed the main site.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 05 May 2010, 23:55   #194
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewDeli View Post
The mention "The website has moved." in bold seems to indicate that the site is redirected to an old mirror. It's all right if the URL is not amigasys.com, but I think you should make it clear this is indeed the main site.
Yeah understand, but I wrote this as well. The old address is completely gone. But he also wrote two months.

(The website has moved! New address : http://www.amigasys.com)

So AmigaSYS official webpage:

http://www.amigasys.com
Dary is offline  
Old 06 May 2010, 00:22   #195
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
The old AmigaSYS website has disappeared. (http://amigasys.extra.hu)
This is the new official AmigaSYS website (http://www.amigasys.com)
If the browser (http://amigasys.condor.serverpro3.com) address is displayed, it does not matter, this is the official webpage sublink, but soon only (http://www.amigasys.com) will be available.

Upgrade your bookmark
Dary is offline  
Old 04 June 2012, 19:13   #196
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
Has the amisys.com website died?


wanna reinstall this
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 04 June 2012, 21:47   #197
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,670
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by diablothe2nd View Post
Has the amisys.com website died?
I don't think so. Try again: http://www.amigasys.com/
Retrofan is offline  
Old 04 June 2012, 21:51   #198
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
it's just a blank page for me.

nevermind i got through to it via a google cached link
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 04 June 2012, 21:56   #199
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,670
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Then try IExplorer 9 or Google Chrome
Retrofan is offline  
Old 05 June 2012, 01:18   #200
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
No worries, I got everything.

weirdly after installing BB1,BB2 and Amisys 1.3 update, I've got palette corruption and weird graphical glitches in dropdown menus etc. This is both through UAE and using the flash card on my real miggy.

wondering what the hell i installed (or didn't) that made that happen. been going through a tonne of settings trying to figure it out.

any ideas?
diablothe2nd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmigaSYS 5 Dary News 14 13 February 2010 14:10
AmigaSYS 3 Plus Dary News 10 12 July 2007 06:04
AmigaSYS 3 Dary News 11 07 September 2005 01:44
AmigaSYS 2 is Out! Dary News 3 10 July 2005 19:09
AmigaSYS 1.7 is out! Dary News 0 08 February 2005 20:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.34792 seconds with 12 queries