English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 March 2008, 17:32   #1
Josh
Lord of Amiga-Manuals
Josh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kassel / Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 552
WB 1.3 HDD with WinUAE (v 1.4.1)

Hi everybody,

I have a problems to get a HDD is working fine in WinUAE if using KickROM 1.3
The problem is I can't really install any HDD. It's the the same what I use for a size or if I use the FileSystem in HDD prefs.

Sometimes I can access to the HDD and install the Workbench. After the next boot either I get errors of validating disk or the the HDD is not more visisble.

How is the correct way to install a Workbench 1.3-HDD with KickROM 1.3 so that they is autobootable and while booting get no errors? Any ideas?

Thanks in adavance.


Cheers Josh
Josh is offline  
Old 27 March 2008, 19:57   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,154
First get hdinst.lha from Aminet.
Then get WinUAE 1.4.6 from www.winuae.net

Now run WinUAE, go to Quickstart, select A500 and click on Set Configuration.
Go to Hard drives and click on Add Hardfile. Enter 100 into the size field and click on create. Select a name and click on Save. Click on Enable RDB Mode, then on Ok.
Now click on Add Directory or Archive, click on Select Archive, point it to hdinst.lha and click on ok.
Go to floppy drives, click ... next to DF0 and point it to your Workbench1.3D.adf
Go to Configurations, enter a name and click on Save, then click on Start.
Wait until Workbench has loaded, then open hdinst.lha, HDInstTools and drag HDInstTools to Ram Disk. Open Ram Disk, select HDInsttools and choose Workbench / Info from the menu.
Scroll down the tooltype until you see LANGUAGE=locale. Change this to LANGUAGE=deutsch. Scroll further down to MODE=manual and change it to MODE=auto. Then go down to ;DEVICE=scsi.device and change it to DEVICE=uaehf.device (note the removed semicolon). Don't forget to press enter after each change.
Click on save and run HDToolbox. Double click on the HDD and select Yes (Ja).
Follow the on-screen instructions.
That's it.
thomas is offline  
Old 27 March 2008, 20:11   #3
Anubis
Retro Gamer

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Underworld
Age: 48
Posts: 3,096
Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh View Post
Hi everybody,

I have a problems to get a HDD is working fine in WinUAE if using KickROM 1.3
The problem is I can't really install any HDD. It's the the same what I use for a size or if I use the FileSystem in HDD prefs.

Sometimes I can access to the HDD and install the Workbench. After the next boot either I get errors of validating disk or the the HDD is not more visisble.

How is the correct way to install a Workbench 1.3-HDD with KickROM 1.3 so that they is autobootable and while booting get no errors? Any ideas?

Thanks in adavance.


Cheers Josh
http://guide.abime.net/home1.3.htm
Anubis is offline  
Old 28 March 2008, 08:31   #4
Josh
Lord of Amiga-Manuals
Josh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kassel / Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 552
@Thomas:

Many thanks, now it's working fine!

But it's crazy. In my trials I took exactly the same way like your description but without to set the Tooltype MODE=AUTO.

Maybe this was the reason why it doesn't work...


@all:

Thanks for your help!


Cheers Josh
Josh is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC HDD access in WINUAE 2.6.1 JonB support.WinUAE 5 29 June 2013 14:14
'clone' virtual HDD in winuae to real Amiga HDD? gizmomelb support.Other 1 11 December 2009 10:13
Cannot format HDD using WinUAE SupahFlyRetard support.WinUAE 4 19 April 2009 21:29
Amiga HDD to WinUAE NoX1911 support.WinUAE 20 20 February 2009 22:14
installing my hdd under winuae killergorilla support.WinUAE 9 17 July 2004 15:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06606 seconds with 12 queries