English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 March 2002, 19:30   #1
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Mounting AsimCDFS

I have AsimCDFs installed. It works fine but it takes a few minutes to mount CD0: and I think it is a great amount of delay. Is it Asim's usual behaviour?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 March 2002, 21:13   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Nope, it isnīt ! I got AsimCDFS on my 2000er and it works fine, mounting CDīs in about 2 to 5 Seconds !
RetroMan is offline  
Old 04 March 2002, 21:36   #3
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Strange. By default it places CD0: to storage folder and does not directly mount it from devs: . first it makes necessary assigns in user-startup to program and buffer directories and then mounts CD0: . I removed automounting entry and tried to mount it manually after wb loads but it still takes a long time. I'm sure it's not busy processing anyting else meanwhile. My setup is not a clean workbench. I copied everything directly from my WinUAE setup (and removed picasso related things) but it is as neat as it will ever be
 
Old 04 March 2002, 22:48   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
That's what I did at forst too, copy everything straight from WinUAE.... errors galore, you know how I ended up? Installing all from scratch, fresh fresh, on my own. Now I have a very nice WB setup

I recommend you reinstalling everything from scratch. It will be worth all teh time spent on it

I'm yet to try a CDFS... I installed CacheCDFS but havent tried it yet, I need to make a cable long enough to reach out to the CDROM from inside the Amiga case into the PC case
Akira is offline  
Old 04 March 2002, 23:27   #5
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Everything else works fine, except MoreTools. I already disabled it. It's too hard to abandon my setup now

Quote:
I'm yet to try a CDFS... I installed CacheCDFS but havent tried it yet, I need to make a cable long enough to reach out to the CDROM from inside the Amiga case into the PC case
How about using the cd-rom outside of the case?
 
Old 05 March 2002, 04:42   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
No, it belongs to the PC. they have to be good friends and share it It actually is the second cdrom drive on the PC, but I cant get used to use just the one drive...

BEsides, I'd still need the tower to power the cdrom (no way im going to force none of my Amiga PSUs to take that load on them... unless I buy a Goliath, it's a no-no. When I buy a Goliath, I'll buy a SCSI case )
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AsimCDFS Dave_wb support.Apps 1 20 May 2010 13:38
AsimCDFS manual PopoCop request.Other 0 03 January 2009 14:18
AsimCDFS is looking for removed CD-ROM DC33 support.Apps 10 22 June 2008 00:04
AsimCDFS CU_AMiGA request.Other 6 16 November 2006 22:13
AsimCDFS 3.10 d0pefish request.Apps 0 30 July 2006 22:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17693 seconds with 11 queries