English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 March 2008, 13:17   #1
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
Eek PFS3 error: INVALID PFS3 COPY !!! WTF?

Hiya!

I have tried several times with winUAE to install PFS3 , using the original CD. Installation goes swell, I reboot, I even apply the latest 5153 patch, which installs OK, and reboot AGAIN.
I add it to HDTOOLBOX, correct type/mask/transfer like on the guide , I get the PFS\00 filesystem, I make the partitions OK , reboot and then comes the quickformat time... (using 3.9 BB2) I select the drive, press quickformat, I get the little screen with my license info , and after a while another screen that tells me that:
THIS COPY OF PFS3 IS INVALID, PLEASE CONTACT CREED blah blah...
the HD works OK with SFS and OS3.9 FFS, plus it has NO bad sectors...
why is this happening? any ideas?
thanks!
keropi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 March 2008, 14:35   #2
laser
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Argentina
Age: 44
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
Hiya!

I have tried several times with winUAE to install PFS3 , using the original CD. Installation goes swell, I reboot, I even apply the latest 5153 patch, which installs OK, and reboot AGAIN.
I add it to HDTOOLBOX, correct type/mask/transfer like on the guide , I get the PFS\00 filesystem, I make the partitions OK , reboot and then comes the quickformat time... (using 3.9 BB2) I select the drive, press quickformat, I get the little screen with my license info , and after a while another screen that tells me that:
THIS COPY OF PFS3 IS INVALID, PLEASE CONTACT CREED blah blah...
the HD works OK with SFS and OS3.9 FFS, plus it has NO bad sectors...
why is this happening? any ideas?
thanks!

maybe you are using a pirated pfs3 version?

anyways....don't lost your time using pfs3 on winuae....use sfs
pfs3 is faster only on a real amiga

bye
laser is offline  
Old 18 March 2008, 14:42   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by laser View Post
anyways....don't lost your time using pfs3 on winuae....use sfs
pfs3 is faster only on a real amiga

bye
Your explanations are always very "interesting".. You do know there is more than single configuration..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 March 2008, 14:52   #4
laser
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Argentina
Age: 44
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Your explanations are always very "interesting".. You do know there is more than single configuration..
but you are protesting
at least I posted a solution
laser is offline  
Old 18 March 2008, 14:58   #5
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by laser View Post
maybe you are using a pirated pfs3 version?
nope, I have it original ...

keropi is offline  
Old 18 March 2008, 15:10   #6
laser
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Argentina
Age: 44
Posts: 648
ok... then you can try the cracked version instead
maybe it will work
don't take it seriously

bye
laser is offline  
Old 18 March 2008, 15:11   #7
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
....I happen to use PFS3 on one of my A4000D's and it is working perfectly.
keropi is offline  
Old 18 March 2008, 17:08   #8
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
nope, I have it original ...

Hey that's MY pfs3-original some fagsy greekman STOLE on my trip to Greece! Wait a minute...it must be YOU then Keropi ! That's why it says it's an invalid copy. 'Cause you're gonna become an invalid too
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 18 March 2008, 17:14   #9
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
Minous told me it was because toni removed Win98 Support

(sorry Minous, i couldln't help it.... fred made me do it.... and pick on you too) LOL
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 18 March 2008, 20:33   #10
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
....I happen to use PFS3 on one of my A4000D's and it is working perfectly.
Then just use this copy. I don't remember if I ever installed PFS3 on WinUAE. I always use the copy that is already here.
thomas is offline  
Old 18 March 2008, 22:30   #11
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
I thought about that thomas, but sadly on my A4000 I use the 060 version... my 1200 has a 1230MK4 so I doubt it will work OK, and in any case I don't want to take such risks with a sensitive part like the filesystem
keropi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PFS3 or PFS3 SCSI Direct xalakibaniou project.ClassicWB 105 27 July 2013 22:08
Cant Install PFS3 videofx support.Hardware 1 07 March 2013 18:14
PFS3 why cant i... zharn support.Apps 9 27 January 2013 06:27
Need help from the developers out there for PFS3 gulliver Coders. General 3 17 February 2011 17:44
Pfs3 Hewitson request.Apps 3 22 December 2007 14:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16178 seconds with 11 queries