English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 May 2001, 11:58   #1
Tim Janssen
Junior Member
Tim Janssen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: The Hague / The Netherlands
Age: 38
Posts: 1,271
Using High-Density discs

Is it possible to use 3,5" HD-discs (the ones with two holes) with a standard Amiga?
I have tried it some time ago and it worked fine. However, I have heard some rumours that the data can get lost after some usage and you cannot use HD discs on different Amigas.

Can anyone help?
Tim Janssen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 May 2001, 18:50   #2
Khephren
 
Posts: n/a
The Amiga 4000 comes with a 1.44 meg disk drive, which is great if you don't have a network connection with your Amiga.

There was a high density disk drive by a 3rd party which had mixed results as I remember. My mate had bad problems with the workbench patch not working and data disappearing.

 
Old 22 May 2001, 21:36   #3
LaundroMat
Junior Member
LaundroMat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: In the cellar. With your mum.
Age: 39
Posts: 404
HD Disks

I've always taped the second hole over, and then I had no problems at all on my A1200. I also tried without the holes taped over, and I never had any problems there either. I did hear those rumours that they weren't reliable too, though. Never experienced any problems, however.
LaundroMat is offline  
Old 22 May 2001, 23:43   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,432
This is the drill: some A500 drives won't take the HD disks, methinks even if you tape the second hole. However newer Amigas will use it with no problems.

You can, theoretically, leave the second hole untaped, but when teh drive tries to verify data, it will fail. If you use a copier program and copy without verifying, you will have no probs. If yuo use verifying it will not write. ADF writing programs verify, so tape it. IS uppose the A1200 drive should work teh same as my A600 one.

No data lost after years of using them. That's got to be bollocks.
Akira is offline  
Old 23 May 2001, 16:42   #5
Tim Janssen
Junior Member
Tim Janssen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: The Hague / The Netherlands
Age: 38
Posts: 1,271
Thanks for the advises..

I am sure my humble Amiga 500 is capable of using HD-discs. I always use X-copy 10 with Verify Off, 81 sectors and RAM usage ON. I think the Amiga games will work allright on HD disc.
Tim Janssen is offline  
Old 23 May 2001, 17:05   #6
Mangar
Got the fever back
Mangar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Toronto / Canada
Age: 42
Posts: 281
HD disks

Hell, it has to work.. that is all i have ever been able to use since 1992.. havent seen low density disks in a long time..

I have been using HDD's since '92.. work fine for me.. hope that helps..

Mangar is offline  
Old 23 May 2001, 17:54   #7
Tim Janssen
Junior Member
Tim Janssen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: The Hague / The Netherlands
Age: 38
Posts: 1,271
Thanks..

Hi Mangar,

Many thanks for your comforting words.
I am fully confident now that using HD-discs for Amiga should cause no problems. I still own a small collection of empty DD discs but it is declining very fast. Thank god HD discs are still being sold in the shops.
Tim Janssen is offline  
Old 23 May 2001, 18:18   #8
Tazz
 
Posts: n/a
Any idea if I'll be able to use HD disks with an Amiga 2000?
 
Old 23 May 2001, 19:41   #9
Mangar
Got the fever back
Mangar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Toronto / Canada
Age: 42
Posts: 281
I use HDD's on my A1200 as well as my A2000..

Mangar is offline  
Old 28 May 2001, 09:36   #10
Tim Janssen
Junior Member
Tim Janssen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: The Hague / The Netherlands
Age: 38
Posts: 1,271
HD discs work fine

Last weekend I have experienced with HD discs on my Amiga. The only 'strange' habit that has occurred is that my Amiga does not immediately load the discs. Resetting the machine does some wonders then.

B.T.W: Tazz: This week I'll send you the Amiga discs by post. I have copied Workbench & Extras on HD discs. Yo! Joe! and a couple of other programs are on DD discs. I'll wrap them in paper and an envelope. Let's hope I use enough stamps
Tim Janssen is offline  
Old 28 May 2001, 18:33   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,432
Oi, I was going to offer Tazz the very same thing, since he seems to not be able to set up his stuff. Anyway, Tazz, I can hook you up with transfer programs, if you want.
Akira is offline  
Old 28 May 2001, 19:38   #12
Tazz
 
Posts: n/a
Tim: Thanks a lot!!!! I appreciate BIG time!


Akira: I appreciate the offer! But since Tim lives in the same country as me, I think the disks will be here sooner when he sends them

I've read a few sites and a bunch of them listed a small AmigaBASIC transfer program. This way I can hook up my A2000 with my PC using a null modem cable and transfer the software. For that I'll need the "Extras" Workbench disks which should contain AmigaBASIC.

I'll read your FAQ again.. maybe I can find some better answers.
 
Old 28 May 2001, 20:42   #13
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,432
AmigaBASIC doesnt come in Workbench versions newer than 1.3, so depending on which disks Tim is sending to you, you will be able to do that or not.

If it doesn't work, I can send you a terminal proggie. Don't be impatient if it takes a week man :P It's all for your Amiga's sake
Akira is offline  
Old 29 May 2001, 01:18   #14
Tazz
 
Posts: n/a
Incredibly dumb question ahead:

The version of Workbench you can use, is that directly related to the Kickstart ROM version I have in my Amiga?

If so, any version you suggest would be best for an A2000 with a 1GB HD?
 
Old 29 May 2001, 04:33   #15
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,432
It is directly related. You have to find out which kickstart your A200 is running before feeding it any Workbench.

Workbench 1.1/1.3 will work with kickstarts 1.2 and up (afaik, maybe 1.3 won't work on 1.2), Workbench 2 will work with kickstarts 2.0 and up, and Workbench 3 will work with kickstarts 3 and 3.1. Anything newer works with kickstart 3.1.

For your HD and all taht stuff, you need at least Kickstart 2.0+Workbench 2.0... it's a sight damn better than shitty 1.3... It's a much much better system, really. To keep compatibility high though, you should install a rom sharer.
Akira is offline  
Old 29 May 2001, 08:45   #16
Tim Janssen
Junior Member
Tim Janssen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: The Hague / The Netherlands
Age: 38
Posts: 1,271
Kickstart ROM & Workbench

Tazz,
I have copied Workbench v1.3 and Extra's v1.2 to disc.
The Extra's disc contains Amiga Basic, some awful Microsoft Workbench demos (they even couldn't program way back in 1987) and some sort of PC Tool.

About Kickstart ROMs: Now I think of it, I have never paid attention to the Amiga start-up screen. When you boot up your Amiga, you will be presented a white screen which features a drawn hand which is holding a disc. Here you can see which Kickstart ROM you are using (I think).

If the unlikely situation occurs that your Workbench does not work, you can still play some games and programs I will send you: Yo! Joe!, X-Copy 10, Bombjack, Army Moves, Sky Chase, Attack on London and Starglider 2.
Tim Janssen is offline  
Old 29 May 2001, 13:19   #17
Tazz
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks a lot guys!! I really appreciate it. I don't have that many ADF's myself but if I can help someone in return - do let me know.

I have no idea what Kickstart version it has. I think it has 1.3. Let's first get my HD controller and then we can start worrying about buying new Kickstart ROMS.

 
Old 29 May 2001, 19:01   #18
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,432
The Hand does not appear in Kickstart revs 2.0 and up. Instead, a disk animation is what you get.

Anyway, it's easy to find out the kickstart man. Turn on the 2000 and look at the screen. It will tell you which kickstart you got. In any case, what Tim is sending you will work fine with your amchine, however, it's no good for your HD. I say you should upgrade.
Akira is offline  
Old 30 May 2001, 13:16   #19
Tazz
 
Posts: n/a
Yeah I'm planning on upgrading the kickstart ROM as soon as I have the A2091. Is it easy to replace?

A Dutch Amiga store has the following items, are the prices good and.. what do I need?


KickStart 1.3 ROM A500/A2000/CDTV $10 USD

Kickstart 2.05 ROM A500/600/2000 $25 USD

Kickstart 3.1 ROM A500/2000 (AS320 upgrade) $35 USD

Kickstart 3.2 ROM for A2000 with Fusion-Forty kaart $100 USD

Kickstart Swapping Print 2x for A500/2000 $10 USD

Kickstart Swapping Print 3x (1.3/2.0/3.0) $25 USD


And do I need the following? (Are these combined with the Kickstart ROMs?)


AmigaDOS 1.3 (ROM, disks, manual) A500/600/2000 $35 USD
AmigaDOS 2.0 (ROM, disks, manual) A500/600/2000 $50 USD

AmigaDOS 2.1 (ROM, disks, manual - AS216) A500/600/2000 $65 USD

AmigaDOS 3.1 (ROM, disks, manual - AS320) A500/600/2000 $75 USD


Sorry if this sounds lame, I just don't want to spend a lot of money and end up with the wrong stuff..

 
Old 30 May 2001, 20:16   #20
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,432
You need this:
Kickstart 3.1 ROM A500/2000 (AS320 upgrade) $35 USD

and look for a Kickstart ROM sharer, or something like that. This will allow you to have 2 kickstarts at once (selectable by a switch/keyboard combination), so you can have the best of both worlds. In case a game doesn't liek your new kickstart, just switch to 1.3 and you are set.

But then again, you are a complete Amiga newbie, so this might be of use to you:

AmigaDOS 3.1 (ROM, disks, manual - AS320) A500/600/2000 $75 USD

You get a LEGAL copy, the ROM, and the manuals, which will work a treat.

Of course, if you don't plan to use your A200 too seriously (only games), I'd go for the Workbench 2.1 pack, but it's only 10 bucks less, so I don't know if it's worth the saving.

Again, all this is assuming you have a 1.3 machine. Why don't you bloody turn it on and tell us what it is?
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
High density floppy for the A1200 Fabie support.Hardware 86 15 July 2011 15:17
High density VGA > RGB Paul_s support.Hardware 8 30 December 2007 02:02
High Density ? Another World support.Games 1 25 April 2007 16:27
High Density Drive Problem..... THX1138 support.Hardware 4 29 November 2005 11:00
PowerXL High Density floppies alewis support.Hardware 1 02 March 2005 17:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20129 seconds with 11 queries