English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 March 2008, 15:25   #1
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
Red face Replacement floppy for Atari Falcon 030

LOL
I got a Falcon030 cheap without a floppy, but fully operational... do these take normal floppy drives? 1,44MB? Does anyone know?
keropi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 March 2008, 15:27   #2
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,034
Define "normal"
Shoonay is offline  
Old 06 March 2008, 15:50   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
Yes they take standard PC floppy drives.

That's not to say you'll get any the right size to go inside the case and take the eject button.

Define cheap? I've wanted a falcon for ages, but €150 is my absolute ceiling so I've been missing out.

Last edited by alexh; 06 March 2008 at 16:00.
alexh is offline  
Old 06 March 2008, 16:12   #4
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
@ 5h00n4y : normal is pc-standar...
@ alexh :100eur +mouse +disks +vga cable
I will test some FDD's then when I get it thanks!
keropi is offline  
Old 06 March 2008, 16:39   #5
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
Awesome!! A Falcon for that price is a steal

...I'll have to make do with my STE
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 06 March 2008, 17:10   #6
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
alexh, do u know if the atari-scandoubler that was discussed in amiga.org will work with the falcon too? this one, the CoCo VGA: http://www.miba51.com/CoCo_VGA_Adpater.html
keropi is offline  
Old 06 March 2008, 17:17   #7
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
I know very little about Falcon's.

I know the Atari Falcon has 31KHz VGA out mode similar Amiga's dblPAL/dblNTSC and so it will work (to some extent) without a scandoubler.

Not sure if it also suffers from the same problems as Amiga (i.e. games and demo's dont run in VGA mode).

The CoCo scandoubler will work with anything, but it's 16-bit.
alexh is offline  
Old 06 March 2008, 17:38   #8
Paul_s
needs more ice cream

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 39
Posts: 3,162
Keropi in atari shocker crossover
Paul_s is offline  
Old 06 March 2008, 18:12   #9
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
He owns every Amiga model and has to expand.

I've got a MegaSTe (for demo's)
alexh is offline  
Old 06 March 2008, 18:16   #10
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 39
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
Great find ... Falcons are not common even in ebay I guess. Did you buy it locally ?
coze is offline  
Old 07 March 2008, 00:01   #11
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
yep locally, and I also grabbed a CT-63 accelerator for the falcon from eBay!
191 eur final price, 68060 up to 100mhz with SDRAM!
now I only need a latest rev 060... the ct-63 came without one (seller had this brand new for backup reasons)

Last edited by keropi; 07 March 2008 at 00:11.
keropi is offline  
Old 07 March 2008, 00:16   #12
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
@Keropi-san

would you have a picture of the CT-63 ?

i am curious
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 07 March 2008, 00:36   #13
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
Ooooo lookie what i have found

http://www.czuba-tech.com/CT60/english/welcome.htm

now... anyone got the pinout on this little beastie....

yes.... i know.... i cannot help myself.....

but check these spec's
Code:
CPU  	                                MIPS  	FACTOR

68060 @ 100 MHz (CT63 with Mask 1E41J) 	147 	25,5
68060 @ 75 MHz (Motorola specs 2001) 	110 	19.1
68060 @ 66 MHz (CT63) 	                96.8 	16.8
68060 @ 59 MHz (HADES60) 	        86.5 	15.0
68040 @ 40 MHz (AB40 / Motorola 2001) 	 44 	7.6
68040 @ 32 MHz (HADES40 & AB40) 	35.2 	6.1
68040 @ 25 MHz (MILAN40) 	        27.5 	4.8
68030 @ 50 MHz (CT2) 	                 18 	3.1
68030 @ 32 MHz (TT030) 	                 11.5 	2.0
68030 @ 16 MHz (Falcon / Motorola 2001) 5.76 	1.0
Interesting... indeed


Keropi...

I know its not what you are after but i do have 1 spare 060LC@75mhz i could sell you m8y

Last edited by Zetr0; 07 March 2008 at 00:46.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 07 March 2008, 00:42   #14
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
LOL Z!
u can buld the network/usb addons
keropi is offline  
Old 07 March 2008, 00:47   #15
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
LOL

if you have a pin out it can be done!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 07 March 2008, 00:57   #16
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
they have the full schematics freely on the site u found ...
keropi is offline  
Old 07 March 2008, 02:40   #17
DJBase
Amiga is my Religion

DJBase's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 473
If you need a network/usb card for your falcon, you can just buy one of these:

http://hardware.atari.org/netusbee/netus.htm
http://nature.atari.org/ethernat.html
DJBase is offline  
Old 07 March 2008, 08:44   #18
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
@DJBASE: none is available...
keropi is offline  
Old 07 March 2008, 13:18   #19
DJBase
Amiga is my Religion

DJBase's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 473
Well, as the design of the Netus-Bee is open, you could send the files to some pcb makers.
DJBase is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
atari falcon DSP programmer help? starlord Retrogaming General Discussion 16 29 October 2012 16:00
Need a replacement floppy quantum112 support.Hardware 2 19 June 2009 18:31
Atari C-lab Falcon For Sale!! SPARKYPETE MarketPlace 22 11 September 2008 02:49
Atari ST Emulator for my A4K/030 Tumo007 request.Apps 1 15 March 2008 11:02
Pinball Dreams for Atari Falcon 030 MethodGit Retrogaming General Discussion 29 07 February 2005 22:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23084 seconds with 11 queries