English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 March 2002, 03:19   #1
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Question 20 gb harddrive with workbench 3.1

In a few days I'll be having my 20gb harddrive back from warranty. I want to use it with the new miggy and I might install os3.9 but I'll probably use 3.1 as well. 3.9 comes with "NSDPatch" that allows access to drives and partitions larger than 4gb, at least this is the official description. Lets assume I could partition my drive in os3.9, will I be able to use it with os3.1? What about booting from a disk or no startup? What if I boot from floppy and try to write data to the HD, can my HD be corrupted? Will I be able to access my drive at all? Would anything change if I make five different partitions with 4gb each or just two 10gb ones?

Uh.. I think these questions are enough for now, I just don't know what can happen
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 March 2002, 03:41   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
You can format and install your Harddrive with OS 3.9 and use it with 3.1 without problems, cause the filesystem is allready patched then You may also consider installing SFS as filesystem then you will be able to use your 20GB HD without installing OS 3.9 and btw. SFS is safer and faster then FFS
RetroMan is offline  
Old 01 March 2002, 03:50   #3
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the information. I'm relieved

BTW, I just noticed the 1200 has rom 3.0, not 3.1 yet os 3.9 works well , how can this be possible? I'm also using workbench 3.1, not 3.0 but it seems ok.
 
Old 01 March 2002, 03:53   #4
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Hmmm, thatīs fairly interesting I got a spare 1200er with Kick 3.0 and yes, Iīm able to use 3.1 but it guruīs from time to time but whenever I try to install 3.9 I get busted No chance there ..... you installed yourself ?? Maybe someone installed OS 3.9 with Kick 3.1 and the changed the Rom ?? Havenīt tested yet, but I will for sure later ....
RetroMan is offline  
Old 01 March 2002, 03:58   #5
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
It was installed by the previous owner. Actualy all is not well, I get memory errors and gurus from time to time. I think he had 3.1 installed and replaced it with 3.0 before selling it to me. I'll mail him and ask.

Last edited by Burseg; 01 March 2002 at 04:34.
 
Old 01 March 2002, 08:11   #6
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 580
So you have kick3.0, I quess previous owner has intalled somekind of softkicker, like RemApollo which load kick 3.1 from hard disk.
utri007 is offline  
Old 01 March 2002, 08:34   #7
ptrchiappe
Registered User
ptrchiappe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Cagliari / Italy
Age: 54
Posts: 186
Send a message via AIM to ptrchiappe
You can easily tell which is which:

when workbench has finished loading, select "about" from the first menu (or information or the equivalent translation you have) and read the version for kickstart and workbench.
If it reads 39.### then it's 3.0, if it reads 40.### it's 3.1.

Then let us know what you found as i never purchased OS3.9 just because it was said that it needed kick 3.1 and i didn't want to buy a new ROM.
ptrchiappe is offline  
Old 01 March 2002, 11:05   #8
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by ptrchiappe
Then let us know what you found as i never purchased OS3.9 just because it was said that it needed kick 3.1 and i didn't want to buy a new ROM.
Well you definitely need Kick 3.1 for installing OS 3.9 else you would not be able to install it ! But before buying a new rom you could really try softkicking 3.1 as utri007 said, it works
RetroMan is offline  
Old 01 March 2002, 14:10   #9
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
3.00 ROM kickstart version 39.106

utri007, if I install this RemApollo, will my problems end or do I have to buy a new rom?
 
Old 01 March 2002, 16:55   #10
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I got a reply. He says he was using blizkick with the blizzard accelerator and emulating a 3.1 rom. That's fine if it's as compatible as a real 3.1 rom, but workbench still says there is rom 3.0. I'm confused
 
Old 01 March 2002, 19:46   #11
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
BlizKick is also a Softkicker and available from Aminet (itīs mainly the same as the Apollo thingy, just that the Apollo thingy is for Apollo Turbocards and BlizKick for Blizzard cards )
RetroMan is offline  
Old 01 March 2002, 22:30   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 16,662
Two questions

1) from what I read, I coud softkick my A1200 into 3.1 and use and install OS3.9. Is this correct?

2) Is it too painful to install SFS? Id like to try it out.
Akira is offline  
Old 01 March 2002, 22:51   #13
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
1) from what I read, I coud softkick my A1200 into 3.1 and use and install OS3.9. Is this correct?
I can answer this question for sure when I get my HD back.
 
Old 01 March 2002, 22:56   #14
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
Two questions

1) from what I read, I coud softkick my A1200 into 3.1 and use and install OS3.9. Is this correct?
Sure No Problem here
Quote:

2) Is it too painful to install SFS? Id like to try it out.
Well, itīs a bit tricky, but not that hard after all, give it a shot, you wonīt regret it
RetroMan is offline  
Old 02 March 2002, 06:49   #15
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 44
Posts: 1,059
I tried softkicking my 3.0 A1200 into 3.1 with that rom that is in TOSEC (3.1_A1200) and using SKICK I only get a red flashing screen and nothing else... tried other roms and none worked... what could be wrong ? The skick version DOES have the patch files needed for this rom version... strange.
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 02 March 2002, 11:27   #16
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Sorry, but all SKick archives I downloaded does NOT have any file relocation tables for 3.1 Could you perhaps upload your SKick version to the zone ?
RetroMan is offline  
Old 19 March 2002, 17:57   #17
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I finally got my hard drive. Now I'll format it with amiga. But what if I decide to use it on a PC in the future? Can I format it from Win2000 again?
 
Old 19 March 2002, 18:03   #18
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by Burseg
Can I format it from Win2000 again?
Sure Why shouldnīt you ? All HDīs can be reformated by any OS (if it supports the drive of course )
RetroMan is offline  
Old 19 March 2002, 18:07   #19
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I'm asking because I couldn't do that with an old Palladium 1.2GB drive. Thanks for the explanation
 
Old 20 March 2002, 07:04   #20
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 44
Posts: 1,059
The skick I am using is on AMINET - it has the Kickstart files in the ROOT directory and not with all the others in the other directory... you have to put them there yourself. (just checked) - it might be the reason why it is not skicking it right though.
tomcat666 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't add a harddrive DyLucke support.WinUAE 5 15 January 2011 16:24
Floppies, CD or Harddrive? Zeewolf New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 18 July 2007 13:34
adf to harddrive vertigo New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 26 July 2004 09:35
PC harddrive help!!!! Akira Retrogaming General Discussion 14 05 August 2002 19:43
harddrive problems.. poppe support.Hardware 12 09 December 2001 21:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23943 seconds with 11 queries