English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 March 2008, 15:02   #1
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
Os 3.9 gurus on a1200 8mb fast 030

Hello friends, some time ago while im waiting for my 32mb stick to arrive i installed 3.9 on a spare hd i had lying around just to see hot it could be on my apollo 030 50 mhz with 8mb fast ram. The thing is that i installed the os via winuae, as in this 1200 i have no floppy and couldn't use the rescue disk, and when i putted it in the 1200 it boots well and shows me a nice workbench, but i i begin to move around the workbench it gurus after a few seconds passed.
I tried to install the two boingbags, but no luck, the first keeps crashing, and the second starts well, but keeps me telling i need install first the bb1.
I was told that it could be related to the boingbags missing that the gurus appear, but for what i know my cpu is a 030 and it should go without many fuss with no bb installed.
What do you think?
Thanks in advance!!!!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 March 2008, 16:06   #2
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Hi OS3.9 needs 3.1 ROMS. Do you have these?
DDNI is offline  
Old 03 March 2008, 00:09   #3
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
I'd recommend trying different RAM. The Apollo cards are extremely fussy with memory.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 03 March 2008, 13:02   #4
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
Yes i have the 3.1 roms. As for the ram it works ok on 3.1 so it should work as well on 3.9
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 04 March 2008, 10:56   #5
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
Bump!
Anyone?
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 04 March 2008, 23:55   #6
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 43
Posts: 1,506
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
just suggestion: try to run some memory test utility from CLI
Chain is offline  
Old 05 March 2008, 11:36   #7
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 48
Posts: 1,792
Another (somewhat ramdom) thought may be power...
...if your computer is doing weird stuff then blame the PSU first.
Charlie is offline  
Old 06 March 2008, 15:39   #8
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
Certainly a possibility if he's using the shit A1200 PSU. I'll never understand why they shipped the machine with such an underpowered power supply when the existing A500 supplies they used were ideal.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 07 March 2008, 16:30   #9
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
I have been using at this 1200 my trusty a500 psu, but long time ago i began using an at psu of about 300w, so i don't think juice is the problem.
BTW, on a 030 boing balls aren't needed, am i wrong?
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 08 March 2008, 15:35   #10
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
I have tested the memory with three memtesters from aminet.
Two of them are ok, but there is one that almost immediately launched gives a lot of lines with memory addresses and tells that there is errors in chip and fast, but i presume that could be the program that is not running well. The program in question is MemTest.lha with 2001 as the date. The other two 68k testers says that the chip and fast are ok.
Any ideas??
Thanks in advance!!!!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 08 March 2008, 19:48   #11
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
Bump!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 15 March 2008, 17:25   #12
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
Bump! Anyone?
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 15 March 2008, 17:44   #13
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Have you tryed swapping over the 8mb and 32mb stick?
Maybe try a fresh insyall?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 15 March 2008, 17:56   #14
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
I didn't have a 32 mb stick yet, so i 'm stuck with 8mb for the moment.
I have two fresh installs on two different hds and both of them gurus and freezes the same.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 16 March 2008, 11:20   #15
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Try booting with no Startup-Sequence and implement every bit of Startup one at a time - I never run Os3.9 on 8mb but seems quite small also what screen mode is set installing under WinUae?
Retro1234 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500 4mb-8mb fast ram expansion kipper2k Hardware mods 125 20 September 2013 01:24
help needed getting 8mb 030 working terexuk support.Hardware 14 10 May 2011 19:12
A608, 8Mb fast RAM for A600 orange support.Hardware 29 30 October 2010 17:56
A1200 8MB Fast Ram Card + FPU @ 40mhz Zetr0 MarketPlace 14 23 July 2010 21:29
Wanted: 8MB RAM for Apollo 1230 Turbo LC 030 Accelerator Macca MarketPlace 0 09 August 2004 17:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18627 seconds with 11 queries