English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 March 2008, 18:50   #1
Demiurgo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: naples/italy
Posts: 21
OS 3.9 Default Icon Viewing - I feel so stupid...

Hi to everyone....i've got a problem: I'm using amikit and i couldn't find where i can change the default icon (window) viewing (show all & icon action)...i've tried to search in the options with no results......thanks for the answers
Demiurgo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 March 2008, 19:57   #2
smoorke
Registered User
smoorke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ghent/Belgium
Age: 36
Posts: 247
Send a message via MSN to smoorke
I'm not sure what you mean. And i'm not familliar with amikit.
But if you are asking how to change the behaviour of drawers with no icon in it's parent drawer then you need to fiddle with ENVARC:sys/def_drawer.info

- create a new drawer in ram: (or wherever you like, for the purpose of this example i'll be referring to ram:rename_me as the drawer you just created.)
- open ram:rename_me/ in workbench and make the neccesairy adjustments (eg. Window position and size, show all files/only icons and view by icons/name/...
- use menu item window>snapshot>window
- open a CLI or shell and type: copy ram:rename_me.info to envarc:def_drawer.info
and you're done if i understood correctly what you were asking.
If you want to apply the change without having to reboot you should also copy ram:rename_me.info to ENV:sys/def_drawer.info

Last edited by smoorke; 02 March 2008 at 00:21.
smoorke is offline  
Old 01 March 2008, 23:25   #3
Demiurgo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: naples/italy
Posts: 21
Thankyou for your answer...Yes, you've understand what i've said.
i've tried to do what you said but i found 2 dirs:

1 - Prefs/Env-Archive/Sys/
2 - Prefs/Presets/Deficons

in BOTH directorys are 3 drawers :

1 - def_drawer
2 - def_drawer_IconAction
3 - def_drawer_ShowAll

where i have to put the ".info" file? only ".info" or the icon too? thannkyou again
Demiurgo is offline  
Old 02 March 2008, 00:14   #4
smoorke
Registered User
smoorke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ghent/Belgium
Age: 36
Posts: 247
Send a message via MSN to smoorke
Again i'm not familliar with Amikit so i'm not sure what this iconaction really is.
But reading your reply tells me you're not quite understanding how icons work.
Icons are special files with '.info' as extension, when workbench doesn't find these files it searches ENV:sys/ for the corresponding default icon (eg. def_drawer.info, def_project.info def_tool.info, def_disk.info and def_trashcan.info)

To come back to your question, open a CLI/Shell and type
Code:
cd envarc:sys/
copy def_drawer_showall.info to def_drawer.info
To see results without a reboot do the same but this time in the env:sys/ directory.
I hope i didn't confuze you and made some things clear about icons.

Reading my first reply made me realize i forgot to mention you need to do the last step from CLI so i edited it to include that.

Last edited by smoorke; 02 March 2008 at 00:27.
smoorke is offline  
Old 02 March 2008, 09:35   #5
Demiurgo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: naples/italy
Posts: 21
ok...first of all thanks a lot....
The Icon Action is an option to see the window with the bar of directory opus...so my ideal config was window with icon action & show all...
if i try "copy def_drawer_showall.info to def_drawer.info" it works , but i can't have icon action...if i do "copy def_drawer_iconaction.info to def_drawer.info" it works but i can't have show all...
so i've tried to copy the entire drawer "rename_me" i've created and modified in ram (icon+info) in ENVARC:SYS/ and then (from cli) i've copied the info file to def_drawer (copy rename_me.info to def_drawer.info), now in ONE hard disk (windows hd) it works well, but not in the others!
i don't now if it's a (my) problem with amikit, os 3.9 or dopus...
please
EDIT: my previous settings in the others harddisk are "snapshotted" but i create a new drawer and it was all right (iconaction+showall).
so i think the problem was resolved...thanks a lot!

Last edited by Demiurgo; 02 March 2008 at 10:47.
Demiurgo is offline  
Old 02 March 2008, 10:45   #6
smoorke
Registered User
smoorke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ghent/Belgium
Age: 36
Posts: 247
Send a message via MSN to smoorke
Sorry but i havn't got any clue as to why it still fails to operate properly. I don't use dopus so i don't know if the problem exists there or if you should look elsewhere.
Uhm, just maybe one of these will work:
- menu Tools>ResetWB
- menu Workbench>Update all
- and at the risk of sounding like a dumb M$ user, have you tried a reboot?
Keep us posted on your progress and maybe someone else will know where the trouble lies.

On a side note: icons are the '.info' files. I see you still refer to them seperatly.
smoorke is offline  
Old 02 March 2008, 10:53   #7
Demiurgo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: naples/italy
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by smoorke View Post
Sorry but i havn't got any clue as to why it still fails to operate properly. I don't use dopus so i don't know if the problem exists there or if you should look elsewhere.
Uhm, just maybe one of these will work:
- menu Tools>ResetWB
- menu Workbench>Update all
- and at the risk of sounding like a dumb M$ user, have you tried a reboot?
Keep us posted on your progress and maybe someone else will know where the trouble lies.

On a side note: icons are the '.info' files. I see you still refer to them seperatly.
i've edited the message when you post the answer! it's all right...all works fine...thankyou....yeah the icon file are the ".info" i mean (sorry for my english) the info file + the directory....however thankyou!
Demiurgo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Default Icon amiga support.Apps 2 04 October 2008 13:48
Default CD icon Brakus New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 08 June 2008 12:21
How can I change the default CF0: icon? keropi support.Apps 3 21 March 2008 11:53
HELP! How to change icon default tool in WB buckrogers New to Emulation or Amiga scene 18 07 March 2005 05:27
The icon(s) have no default tool(s) !!!! THX1138 support.Apps 5 08 March 2003 03:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19936 seconds with 11 queries