English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 February 2008, 05:14   #1
zeke1312
Registered User
zeke1312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Nebraska/USA
Posts: 30
CF Card Install

I have a 3" ribbon cable and an adapter card for a compact flash card. I'm installing in place of a hard disk. What pin orientation do I use when plugging the flash card adapter into the flash card and the motherboard via the ribbon cable?
zeke1312 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 29 February 2008, 08:34   #2
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 799
Look at the ribbon cable: it has a red wire (pin1) and this must go to pin 1 of the ide interface in the motherboard and to pin 1 of the CF adapter.
About IDE interface, its pin 1 is located on the opposite side of the rear A1200/600 ports or the nearest to the PCMCIA port.
About CF adapter, my version has a white diagonal line in the corner to identify its pin 1.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 29 February 2008, 10:57   #3
jrom
Wannabe asm coder ;)
jrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 37
Posts: 433
Send a message via MSN to jrom
kinda off topic but... is there something similar for other cards then CF? I'm thinking of replacing my 2.5" 4GB HDD with something like this but bigger capacity (8 or 12GB). What are the experiences with these?
jrom is offline  
Old 29 February 2008, 11:28   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 33
Posts: 4,332
Send a message via MSN to Jope Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
CF->IDE is probably still the cheapest solution. There are 4xSD -> IDE adapters, those can take 4x 4GB SD cards, but the adapter is more expensive than CF->IDE.

Solid state storage is always expensive when buy more capacity, just stick a 16GB CF card in.
Jope is offline  
Old 29 February 2008, 12:47   #5
jrom
Wannabe asm coder ;)
jrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 37
Posts: 433
Send a message via MSN to jrom
And is there something similar for SCSI interfaces?
jrom is offline  
Old 29 February 2008, 13:26   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 33
Posts: 4,332
Send a message via MSN to Jope Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
No. You can use an ACard SCSI->IDE-bridge to make an IDE port in your SCSI chain, though.
Jope is offline  
Old 29 February 2008, 14:56   #7
zeke1312
Registered User
zeke1312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Nebraska/USA
Posts: 30
Hi:

My CF adapter does not have any pins labeled so I'm unable to determine which way to install the cable to the adapter. Can you help?
zeke1312 is offline  
Old 29 February 2008, 16:00   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 10,992
Try it one way... when it doesn't work try the other way.

Sheesh!
alexh is offline  
Old 29 February 2008, 19:32   #9
zeke1312
Registered User
zeke1312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Nebraska/USA
Posts: 30
I am concerned about damaging the card or the motherboard interface but thanks for the constructive post.
zeke1312 is offline  
Old 29 February 2008, 19:55   #10
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 10,992
You can't damage anything by putting a 40-pin IDE cable the wrong way round. There are no power pins.

Have you never done it by mistake when building a PC using cheap cables with no tabs?

My post was very constructive given the info you provided.

How could anyone have replied any better when you didnt say which Amiga you were connecting it to (A600/A1200/A4000) or which make / model CF card adapter you were using or provide pictures etc.

Last edited by alexh; 29 February 2008 at 20:22.
alexh is offline  
Old 01 March 2008, 20:01   #11
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 644
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrom View Post
And is there something similar for SCSI interfaces?
Reactive Data produce a CF->SCSI bridge
OddbOd is offline  
Old 02 March 2008, 00:50   #12
Chain
A-Collector, repairments
Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 40
Posts: 1,503
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeke1312 View Post
Hi:

My CF adapter does not have any pins labeled ...
can you make a picture of it?
Chain is offline  
Old 02 March 2008, 02:54   #13
zeke1312
Registered User
zeke1312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Nebraska/USA
Posts: 30
Some pictures. Used in A1200.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC01330.JPG
Views:	101
Size:	145.1 KB
ID:	16051  
zeke1312 is offline  
Old 02 March 2008, 03:00   #14
Dropcheck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Oklahoma City Ok USA
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by OddbOd View Post
Reactive Data produce a CF->SCSI bridge

Nice!! Do you know of anyone who has tried it in an Amiga?
Dropcheck is offline  
Old 02 March 2008, 09:04   #15
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 33
Posts: 4,332
Send a message via MSN to Jope Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
No reason why it wouldn't work with an Amiga.. I'm more interested in how outrageously expensive it is .. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 02 March 2008, 09:19   #16
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 644
No but there is no logical reason it wouldn't work, they are designed specifically to replace legacy SCSI devices like those of the Ami.

zeke1312: The triangle next to the jumper indicates pin 1 i.e. the cable in the picture is connected correctly.

Jope: I was thinking the same thing.
OddbOd is offline  
Old 05 March 2008, 22:43   #17
zeke1312
Registered User
zeke1312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Nebraska/USA
Posts: 30
Thanks, that's what I thought(guessed) but wanted to make sure. I started in the electronics (radar) field many years ago, then mainframe (repair both). I remember, at least in those days many/most cables, etc were keyed, i.e., "idiot proofed" so nothing got zapped when plugging/unplugging. Sounds like things have changed.but......start "yankin' and pluggin'" and in Spanish, "El smoko".
zeke1312 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHD will not load games after install of accelerator card Rocky1980 support.Games 5 20 February 2011 09:43
Compact Flash card - how to format/partition and install WB? RGB_Gamer New to Emulation or Amiga scene 15 02 March 2010 12:45
Image CF Card install for later use? Blip support.WinUAE 27 09 October 2009 22:53
Problems to install CYBERVISION 64 video card piemmeweb support.Hardware 3 07 September 2009 23:22
worthwhile to install FPU in Blizzard card? klx300r support.Hardware 7 12 January 2008 00:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17309 seconds with 12 queries