English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 February 2008, 14:10   #1
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 38
Posts: 1,120
Mig-29M Super Fulcrum

Can be played this game in A1200?,in A500 is very slooow besides I wanted to be able to install it since I have done with Mig-29 Fulcrum(it's a different game).

Thanks in advance!
frikilokooo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 February 2008, 15:01   #2
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by frikilokooo View Post
Can be played this game in A1200?,in A500 is very slooow besides I wanted to be able to install it since I have done with Mig-29 Fulcrum(it's a different game).

Thanks in advance!

Yes, I think you just need 1 Mb for the game to run, and it should be happy on an A1200. The link-up option is worth invetigating too. I believe I found a way to install it, but I'm not sure now.

There's a pretty fair review (by yours truly) of both games on the Amiga Games Database that I like to think are worth a read.

Its a shame these games do not have WHDLoad slaves.
Angus is offline  
Old 28 February 2008, 20:26   #3
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 38
Posts: 1,120
I must be using a wrong A1200 configuration because the screen remains black after mission screen,no problem in A500 configuration.
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 29 February 2008, 11:20   #4
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 38
Posts: 1,120
I'm afraid that it is necessary to degrade the Kickstart to 1.3 to make it work in A1200 ,I have used TUDE successfully.can be used TUDE program in a script to play the game installed?
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 29 February 2008, 12:52   #5
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by frikilokooo View Post
I'm afraid that it is necessary to degrade the Kickstart to 1.3 to make it work in A1200 ,I have used TUDE successfully.can be used TUDE program in a script to play the game installed?
I'm not sure if I was able to run the game from hard drive. I haven't played it for some years. I will check my archives tonight and see if I can find any more info for you.

Cheers.
Angus is offline  
Old 01 March 2008, 01:32   #6
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 521
Here's the text I saved with MiG 29 Super Fulcrum, followed by the script I used:

Boot with no startup and use the supplied script. There's a blank screen
to deal with, and often a significant delay. After a minute or three a
click or two with the RMB will get you into the game.

Link up can be quite tricky, but it does work with patience. Start both
computers and get to the initial control screen with the map. You may need
to wait several minutes for both screens to go blank (actually its the
same screen but very dim) then perhaps another few minutes and some
vigourous mouse work (seems to be the RMB with mouse movement will get you
into the solo game. From here crash or press Ctrl D (tricky on the PC
keyboard) then, back on the control screen click on the higher link icon
with the more powerful Amiga and at the same time the lower one with the
other Amiga. Bingo!


;run >nil: clicknot
QDH2:
Mig2
;Assign "Mig-29 II Disk 1:" QDH2:Mig2
Assign "Mig-29 II Disk 2:" QDH2:Mig2
;QDH2:Mig2/c/Border
QDH2:Mig2/c/256
intro
mig


Hope that helps.
Angus is offline  
Old 01 March 2008, 02:01   #7
formater
Registered User
formater's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Alicante/Spain
Posts: 192
In WinUAE 1.4.6
1) copy the disks to one directoriy of HD, for example MIG2
2) start WinUAE (configuration A500 standard) with HD and the Workbench 1.3 disk inserted
3) assign "Mig-29 II disk 1:" DH0:MIG2 and "Mig-29 II disk 2:" DH0:MIG2
4) enter in the MIG2 directory and execute MIG (if you want to view the intro execute first INTRO)

Last edited by formater; 01 March 2008 at 02:06.
formater is offline  
Old 01 March 2008, 13:13   #8
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 38
Posts: 1,120
@formater

Gracias!,It's useful to know how to install it in A500,thanks again!


@Angus

Thanks!

Do you talk about to install it in A500 or A1200?

I'm stuck trying to work the adf game in WinUAE 1.4.6 conf.A1200 yet!

There is a game version of two adfs.This version is impossible to use it in WinUAE 1.4.6 conf.A1200,it has graphical failures even deactivating AGA chip.

There is a game version of one adf.This version works without graphical failures but the game doesn't reach to load after of the menu screen!Miraculously this version works installed in ClassicWB although booting ClassicWB with the second moused button pressed and selecting in the game only 16 colors(option number 2)I am becoming crazy

Last edited by frikilokooo; 01 March 2008 at 13:21.
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 01 March 2008, 19:26   #9
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by frikilokooo View Post
@formater



Do you talk about to install it in A500 or A1200?

This was using an A1200 probably with an 030 fitted.
Angus is offline  
Old 01 March 2008, 20:46   #10
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 38
Posts: 1,120
I'm sorry Angus,the adf version works in A1200,I have discovered the crap secret!!!,shake the mouse during awhile when the screen is black and...WORKS!!! If you don't move the mouse you will wait eternally
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 02 March 2008, 22:23   #11
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by frikilokooo View Post
I'm sorry Angus,the adf version works in A1200,I have discovered the crap secret!!!,shake the mouse during awhile when the screen is black and...WORKS!!! If you don't move the mouse you will wait eternally
That's what you get for not reading my posts properly! :-)


I found the Right Mouse Button sorts things out quite well.

Let us know how you get on with the game, maybe somebody will write a WHDLoad patch.
Angus is offline  
Old 17 January 2012, 17:29   #12
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 38
Posts: 1,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by frikilokooo View Post
I'm sorry Angus,the adf version works in A1200,I have discovered the crap secret!!!,shake the mouse during awhile when the screen is black and...WORKS!!! If you don't move the mouse you will wait eternally
The game doesn't work for me with my current accelerator(030) I think it is time for StingRay magic pleease!
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 17 January 2012, 17:54   #13
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,586
I'll create a patch for this game.

Edit: Just checked, I can't find the SPS version of this game, can you upload your original please?

Last edited by StingRay; 17 January 2012 at 17:59.
StingRay is offline  
Old 17 January 2012, 17:59   #14
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 38
Posts: 1,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
I'll create a patch for this game.
WoW! that sounds wonderful to my ears
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 17 January 2012, 18:07   #15
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,586
If you upload your original I can start working on the patch. (edited my post above :P)
StingRay is offline  
Old 17 January 2012, 18:28   #16
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 38
Posts: 1,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
If you upload your original I can start working on the patch. (edited my post above :P)
I have not it either but I will seek it!
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 17 January 2012, 19:13   #17
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,928
Check your PM StingRay.
[edit]
Sorry it's not Mig-29M Super Fulcrum on closer inspection.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 17 January 2012, 20:41   #18
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,586
Yeah, just read your PM, the normal Fulcrum version is easy to find. Thanks anyway!
StingRay is offline  
Old 17 January 2012, 22:13   #19
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,173
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
i try to see in my collection what i have
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 18 January 2012, 00:29   #20
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
If you upload your original I can start working on the patch. (edited my post above :P)
WHDLOAD?
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EAB/Lemon Super League 2009: Round 12 - Super Cars II Graham Humphrey EAB's competition 50 06 December 2009 18:25
Wanted - a dead mig JonSick MarketPlace 4 28 May 2009 16:05
EAB/Lemon Super League 2008: Round 1 - Super Stardust Graham Humphrey EAB's competition 102 10 February 2008 02:06
TFT monitor/television for mig tin support.Hardware 17 26 September 2007 18:05
MIG-29 Soviet Fighter Kodoichi request.Old Rare Games 2 25 April 2002 21:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22512 seconds with 11 queries