English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 February 2002, 12:40   #1
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
relokick / soft kickstart 1.3

Does anyone have some kind of soft kickstart 1.3? It's the disk that loads a kickstart 1.3 image so that old games could run. I used to use one named relokick but only adf I have doesn't boot at all. I know there are better degraders around and I wouldn't reject if someone could upload one but I'm especially looking for relokick.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 February 2002, 13:45   #2
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 41
Posts: 957
I am using two ...

SKICK - it works fine... you can boot into DOS and load workbench, but it doesn't degrade your machine otherwise

TUDE - it also degrades everything you want, but for some reason I cannot use any games that go into DOS ... it always gurus out on me... but the NDOS games work fine with it...
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 28 February 2002, 17:25   #3
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
I use TUDE as a degrader but it doesn't really run from a disk. I have had a couple of GURU problems with using TUDE though but it turned out that the problem was in fact a utility I had loaded in workbench before I ran TUDE which caused the conflict.

I have a disk kicker, I can try to dump it.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 28 February 2002, 19:16   #4
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Tude resets my machine too. Anyway I found it thanks to Big-Byte, and thanks for your responses.
 
Old 28 February 2002, 19:24   #5
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
I thought the whole idea of using a soft kick and degrader was to reset your machine so it would behave like an older machine.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 28 February 2002, 19:25   #6
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Yes but tude gurus in an endless loop and doesn't degrade at all.
 
Old 28 February 2002, 21:04   #7
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
though Tude might not degrade properly it does degrade a bit. I've managed to get a few games which ran too fast or didn't run at all or messed up graphics to work using that. Though it might be ineffective for some things I've still found it quite useful, and the games I haven't been able to run using TUDE I haven't been able to run with other degraders either so until now it's still the best I've encountered. Maybe there were others which performs better but which I haven't figured out how to use properly since having to softkick it means dumping the settings.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 08 March 2002, 17:49   #8
Washac
Junior Member

Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 464
Cool Relokick 1.4a

I have a copy of Relokick 1.4a, the last version release I believe.

I will upload it in ADF format when the Zone comes back online for uploading......
Washac is offline  
Old 08 March 2002, 19:33   #9
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I've already got it washac but thanks for helping anyway.
 
Old 09 March 2002, 05:41   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,416
I found out it was one of the WB applications as well.. When I boot up without startup sequence, TUDE works like a CHARM and degrade/softkicks perfectly. You shouldnt bother with that relokick shite.

Another nice degrading (but NOT softkicking) program is simply called "Degrader"... The thing is, you cant softkick with this one.
Akira is offline  
Old 09 March 2002, 12:54   #11
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I know degrader it's an useful tool but I've been using relokick since I first got my A500+ and it's more than a degrader for me
 
Old 21 May 2005, 13:11   #12
kratam
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: sheffield
Age: 33
Posts: 14
i'm getting an error message on my a1200 with relokick 1.3, it reads "c:ASSIGN failed returncode 20"
is this bad or does it just mean it doesnt work?

thanks
kratam is offline  
Old 21 May 2005, 18:47   #13
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
You get this error because relokick worked and the machine is softkicked into kickstart 1.3. Notice when the machine reboots itself before this screen you described and remove the disk before amiga tries to boot it again. Else, it tries to load relokick again, -while under the effect of- the softkick and fails since the assign command on the disk doesn't work with kickstart 1.3.

If my explanation doesn't make sense: Remove the disk after you receive the error and reboot with ctrl+amiga+amiga. It will work
 
Old 01 July 2007, 16:24   #14
vivid
 
Posts: n/a
Hi, I am a new member, and recently acquired an A600.

I have owned A500's and a 4000 in the past, but not to familiar with the A600 yet.
I understand for compatibility to my old A500 software, I may require Relokick?

Can someone advise where I can obtain a copy? Australia is fairly limited these days for Amiga resources.

Thanks,

David.
 
Old 01 July 2007, 16:38   #15
DamienD
Registered User
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sydney / London
Age: 38
Posts: 5,058
Hello vivid,

Welcome to EAB

This old thread will help you: ReloKick v1.3 or v1.4a wanted please!
DamienD is offline  
Old 01 July 2007, 16:45   #16
vivid
 
Posts: n/a
Thankyou for your prompt reply.

Years ago I archived all my amiga floppys from a 1200 I breifly owned, to PC ADF's. This is for another thread, but I thought I would be able to read PC formatted disks on the A600 natively like the 1200. I am thinking now my best bet will be to buy an external drive to hook up to the PC.

Thanks again, I am sure I'll be asking many more questions in the future.

Cheers,

David.
 
Old 01 July 2007, 16:47   #17
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 27
Posts: 10,106
Quote:
Originally Posted by vivid
This is for another thread, but I thought I would be able to read PC formatted disks on the A600 natively like the 1200.
You can if you have CrossDOS, which I thought came with Workbench on the A600?
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 01 July 2007, 16:58   #18
vivid
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks again, and yes I do have crossdos, just no idea how it is used.

It was all so long ago. Think I'll need to do some trawling to find what I need.

>>>>>>>>>> found the info I need.. THANKS! http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=339334&postcount=29 <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<

Your a friendly bunch in here!

David.

Last edited by vivid; 01 July 2007 at 17:08.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Relokick Please jockey0 request.Apps 5 29 April 2011 21:50
Relokick 1.4a??? ipod_sock request.Apps 2 24 February 2010 00:44
Relokick and OS 3.9 amigafan1200 support.Other 3 25 November 2009 12:24
Relokick 1.3 Another World New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 07 October 2008 16:51
Relokick teh request.Apps 4 01 April 2004 13:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17732 seconds with 11 queries