English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 February 2002, 01:43   #1
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Me Gots Da 1200 too!

Ok, I can't explain how happy I am.

It's a 030/50 with 16mb fast ram and it'll be 32 mb soon. It's not in perfect condition, actually previous user broke a pin in the mouse port but it's still usable that way. He's an interesting guy, he built a beautiful os3.9 and I don't think I'll format it. I thought I had a cool workbench setup with WinUAE but this one is as good as mine Using a standard ide interface he burned a cd before my eyes. I did not know this was possible with a CDRW on a simple 2.5" to 3.5" cable! It also has a 40x CD-ROM (I did not buy his CDRW), some broken joysticks and a 2.5GB HD with OS 3.9 installed along with lots of WHDLoad games and utilities. I should mention tons of CDs and stuff too

As for the monitor, I did not make a cable but found an adapter instead. Now I'm using Euro72 screenmode under workbench and it's cool (hot?) as hell. Unfortunately I have to use my TV card with other resolutions but surprisingly image quality is not that bad BUT there is no sound because the TV card generates too much noise! The Amiga works well with a TV so I'm sure it's not faulty but I have to use it silent for some time. I think I'll get a better TV card, this one does not even have Win2k drivers so I'm using a generic driver

Thanks to everyone who helped me about this issue. EAB rules
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 February 2002, 01:30   #2
Overdoc
Commodore Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 47
Posts: 824
Congratulations to your great new A-1200 !!!

Just one thing:
The composite-out of the A-1200 which you have now plugged into the TV card doesn't come with any sound !
You have to connect the A-1200's audio-out l & r seperately to a hifi or speakers.
Overdoc is offline  
Old 28 February 2002, 02:41   #3
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Yes, audio out is connected to my pc sound card's line in and quality is quite high
 
Old 28 February 2002, 23:25   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,280
Congratuleretions, as they'd say in Gradius

your setup is similar to mine, I'm using Productivity mode instead of Euro72, I Can use both) for Workbench, the rest goes thru the capture card, and teh audio thru the PC to the big Amp D

Tho yesterday I had to reformat the Work: partition Stupid UFO resetted the Amiga while trying to save a game! result: checksum error in one block, thsu WORK is not validated :P

All is well now, I lost nothing
Akira is offline  
Old 01 March 2002, 00:12   #5
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Congratuleretions, as they'd say in Gradius
LOL
Quote:
your setup is similar to mine, I'm using Productivity mode instead of Euro72, I Can use both) for Workbench, the rest goes thru the capture card, and teh audio thru the PC to the big Amp
Audio is extremely important! After all these years with WinUAE and skippy sound, it feels a LOT better now.
Quote:
All is well now, I lost nothing
That would be a real annoyance if you had to format the drive. I heard there are better HD filesystems around that prevent loss of validation but I couldn't try one with my plain 1200 before, Now is the time

Last edited by Burseg; 29 August 2002 at 11:32.
 
Old 02 March 2002, 23:29   #6
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Akira, I just remembered. I tested all VGA compatible screenmodes and euro72 had the highest refresh rate (70hz) that's why I use it!
 
Old 03 March 2002, 03:55   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,280
Does that mode make the workbench run faster then? If not, I have no need to switch (it's 640x400 instead of 640x480 )
Akira is offline  
Old 03 March 2002, 04:06   #8
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
No but it's healthier for the eyes. Speed isn't everything you know.
 
Old 03 March 2002, 09:33   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,280
Speeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeed :F
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
reVisor 1200/Kickflash 1200 - a flashable kickstart solution!!! spoUP Amiga scene 8 05 August 2014 19:25
Real 1200 Slower vs WinUAE 1200 Same settings... Pioneer500 support.Hardware 4 11 May 2013 16:43
1200/1200 020 DaveMB support.FS-UAE 4 07 December 2012 16:25
Indivision AGA 1200 and FastATA 1200 - fitty or pity? 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 3 17 September 2009 05:20
What goes here on the 1200? Raffaz New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 13 July 2007 18:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19719 seconds with 11 queries