English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 February 2008, 09:43   #1
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
Question A1200 + KS3.1 + ClassicWB + PFS3 , am I safe with 4+GB HD?

As topic, will PFS3 usage on a wb3.1 system allow me to use SAFELLY a hard disk larger than 4GB?
thanks!
keropi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 February 2008, 10:48   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,674
PFS3DS should be safe. Non-DirectSCSI version IS NOT safe without scsi.device update or idefix or similar.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 February 2008, 11:59   #3
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
PFS3DS? is it part of the PFS3? I have the original CD...
thanks Toni!

edit: just checked my installation CD, there is also a PFS3DS version

Last edited by keropi; 11 February 2008 at 12:30.
keropi is offline  
Old 11 February 2008, 20:34   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
PFS3DS should be safe.
I've heard that there is a bug in scsi.device which prevents to go beyond 8GB with HD_SCSICMD.


Quote:
Non-DirectSCSI version IS NOT safe without
Well, it is safe, because it does not work. PFS3 partitions above 4GB simply don't mount if TD64 is not available.


Quote:
scsi.device update or idefix or similar.
AFAIK IDEfix is the only choice. PFS3 only supports TD64 while the scsi.device update only supports NSD. And I don't know anything similar like these two.
thomas is offline  
Old 11 February 2008, 22:33   #5
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
so thomas what is your suggestion?
I install a small boot parition ~500-600MB with PFS3 , then just install IDEfix and afterwards configure the rest of the HD space with PFS3? I will use a 12GB 2.5" one... (or do I still need PFS3DS with idefix?)
keropi is offline  
Old 11 February 2008, 23:46   #6
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 34
Posts: 717
is SFS oldhat now or something? :/
EmuChicken is offline  
Old 12 February 2008, 08:35   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,674
I'll test with huge hardfile someday.. Either 8G limit is real or it is yet another stupid Amiga rumour..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 February 2008, 18:37   #8
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
as a sidenote, I have purchased an Elbox 4xEIDE'99 interface, will it help to overcome scsi.device limits like the FastATA?
keropi is offline  
Old 12 February 2008, 19:18   #9
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 1,158
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
as a sidenote, I have purchased an Elbox 4xEIDE'99 interface, will it help to overcome scsi.device limits like the FastATA?
Yes, and there's been an update recently that allows you to use disks larger than 128GB.
ppill is offline  
Old 12 February 2008, 19:24   #10
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
allright! good thing I did not spare the money on that
keropi is offline  
Old 13 February 2008, 14:50   #11
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
er, how about just using setpatch from os3.9?
I think I have had no problems at all with it and 120Gb HDD, pfs3, KS3.1, WB3.1, a1200 builtin IDE
just don't write anything to 'higher' partitions before reboot.
orange is offline  
Old 13 February 2008, 19:19   #12
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I'll test with huge hardfile someday.. Either 8G limit is real or it is yet another stupid Amiga rumour..
Don't bother, I am testing it right now.

The first result is that an inquiry command sent by HD_SCSICMD reports only 16514064 blocks while the HDF actually is 20 GB. So you cannot even partition more than 8 GB of the drive. I will force it to 20 GB, create a bunch of 2 GB partitions with PFS3ds and format them one after the other. Let's see how it shows.
thomas is offline  
Old 13 February 2008, 19:36   #13
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
I don't even need to format them. A quick format already revealed a "write error 5 in block 0" for each partition which starts above the 8 GB limit. So scsi.device does not allow accesses outsize the first 8 GB with HD_SCSICMD.

This was tested with scsi.device 40.12 for an A4000. But I assume that the other Amiga models have the same restriction.
thomas is offline  
Old 13 February 2008, 19:49   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,674
But least this is better than silent data corruption..

btw, I just remembed this (from WinUAE changelog):

"Interesting note: A600/A1200 and A4000 KS IDE drivers are totally different, for example A4000 uses LBA addressing but A600/A1200 uses CHS. I don't see the point when the only hardware differences basically are base IO address and different interrupt register.."
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 February 2008, 20:41   #15
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Now tested with A1200 and A600 rom/chipset, too. The result is always the same.
thomas is offline  
Old 13 February 2008, 20:52   #16
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by orange View Post
er, how about just using setpatch from os3.9?
I think I have had no problems at all with it and 120Gb HDD, pfs3, KS3.1, WB3.1, a1200 builtin IDE
just don't write anything to 'higher' partitions before reboot.
The ROM update is one of the major parts of OS 3.9 which was criticised by its opponents. So IMHO if you use the ROM update you could use the rest of OS 3.9 as well. IMHO it's inconsistent to say "I don't like OS 3.9" and use 1/2 of it at the same time.

If I wanted to stick with 3.1 and use large hard drives I'd extract scsi.device from the ROM update and use it with LoadModule or BlizKick. This way only the needed parts of OS 3.9 would be used.

But to answer your question, yes, if the AmigaOS ROM Update is in Devs, SetPatch updates scsi.device and makes large harddrives available. But it only works with PFS3ds, not with the TD64 version of PFS3. The updated scsi.device does not support TD64.
thomas is offline  
Old 13 February 2008, 22:33   #17
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
so thomas, what is the bottom line when using the Elbox 4xEIDE'99 ? Is it nescessary to use the DS version of PFS3?
I *think* that if it's driver is like the FastATA one then normal PFS and no other patches will be OK, am I right? Can I just partition the HD (with a 3.1WB disk+driver) and see if it works after a reboot?
I could use 3.9 , but I would like to stick with ClassicWB for this amiga...
keropi is offline  
Old 14 February 2008, 01:44   #18
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
keropi I suggest this program:

http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/check4gb
Hewitson is offline  
Old 14 February 2008, 07:35   #19
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Can I just partition the HD (with a 3.1WB disk+driver) and see if it works after a reboot?
Yes, with PFS3 this should be safe, because PFS3 checks if 64bit commands are available. Don't try this with FFS.

Running Check4GB doesn't hurt nevertheless.
thomas is offline  
Old 14 February 2008, 07:36   #20
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
thank you all!
keropi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power from PSU to A1200 floppy-connector - safe? Bamiga2002 support.Hardware 39 22 October 2013 22:34
Vanilla A1200 with a 6GB hard drive, is this safe? naviward support.Hardware 2 24 October 2011 15:43
FS: Super Clean A1200! KS3.1 Nostromo MarketPlace 1 19 November 2010 22:46
ClassicWB on KS3.1 A3000 questions... mingle project.ClassicWB 3 18 April 2010 14:25
Accelerator for A1200 KS3.1 TheCorfiot support.Hardware 14 29 February 2008 11:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22400 seconds with 11 queries