English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 February 2008, 16:58   #1
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
HD: poscheck failed. seek failure, error 6

I get this when start Winuae. I gues my 120gb hdd is dying? When I remove hdd from Wnuae and boot with no startup and then add harddisk and then again boot with no startup I can see my partions. But I can't boot to WB.
ancalimon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 February 2008, 17:10   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
error 6 = Invalid handle which seem to point in harddrive emulation bug or some other weird issue.. (or even drive mounted twice..)

Check winuaelog.txt for other errors.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 February 2008, 17:17   #3
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
This is the bootlog When I try to start WinUAE. It gives to POS error and then crashes.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (9.8 KB, 119 views)

Last edited by ancalimon; 10 February 2008 at 17:23.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 10 February 2008, 17:22   #4
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
An this is the bootlog when I disable my 120gb Amiga hdd. It gets stuck with CD light stuck to on on Winuae screen. I removed my DVD's cables because there is no spare power cable. Could it be it?
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (12.4 KB, 116 views)
ancalimon is offline  
Old 10 February 2008, 17:32   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
winuaelog.txt is only created if logging option is checked in misc panel.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 February 2008, 17:56   #6
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
I just tried with my SATA DVD connected and Amiga and a SATA 500GB samsung HDD disconnected and Winuae works flawlessly. I will try to enable winuaelog.txt next time after I disconnect my DVD drive.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 10 February 2008, 18:14   #7
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
This is when I connected the DVD and Amiga HDD. There seems to be a problem with my amiga hdd I think.

I can start WinUAE without amiga hdd added. Then I can press F12 and add the hdd from the menu and after I reboot everything works. But WinUAE gives that error on Startup if hdd is already added on the config.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (33.6 KB, 134 views)

Last edited by ancalimon; 10 February 2008 at 18:24.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 10 February 2008, 19:13   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
This is when I connected the DVD and Amiga HDD. There seems to be a problem with my amiga hdd I think.

I can start WinUAE without amiga hdd added. Then I can press F12 and add the hdd from the menu and after I reboot everything works. But WinUAE gives that error on Startup if hdd is already added on the config.
There is no "poscheck" error in the log. Is this correct log?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 February 2008, 20:19   #9
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
It doesn't happen now. I'm confused.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 11 February 2008, 02:01   #10
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
I get HD: HDF Handle is not valid. Bug
I get than POS error
And sometime WinUAE just crashes.

Here is a logfile with the POS error.

What I don't understand is why it doesn't work when starting WinUAE but it works after I add the harddrive and reset after WinUAE starts.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (27.0 KB, 120 views)

Last edited by ancalimon; 11 February 2008 at 02:23.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 13 February 2008, 04:23   #11
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
After dumping Vistax64 in the bin, I reinstalled XP32 and reinstalled Amikit. I added my harddisk to the configuration and there are no problems anymore. I guess it was some kind of trashing in the Amikit directory.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 23 February 2008, 20:53   #12
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
I might have found the reason of this behavior.
I have DaemonTools Pro Advanced installed and it has an option to mount IDE device. I have an IDE device mounted and if there is an image mounted in it, WinUAE hangs with CD light on. I ejected the tray image of the IDE device and WinUAE continued to boot from where it hanged.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 23 February 2008, 21:09   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
DT Pro Adv here since it was released (in IDE-mode). Never had any problems.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 February 2008, 21:39   #14
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
It is a Nodvd fixed image of Crysi* It caused it

The image doesn't contain any files acualy. Just used to play the game without DVD. Not using it anymore though since with the game's new update the dvd is required to be in the drive.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 31 August 2014, 15:02   #15
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
I'm once again getting a similar error.

Tried the latest beta and also WinUAE 2.81


hd: poscheck failed, offset out of bounds! (-4271573772 > = 120034123776, LEN=16384)

After this message WinUAE stops working.

I have added two Amiga harddrives. The 500gb one works but my old 120gb causes this problem when it's also added.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (21.1 KB, 46 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (56.8 KB, 49 views)
ancalimon is offline  
Old 31 August 2014, 15:43   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
When or how does it appear? Immediately after booting or do you need to do some file operations?

I'll add some more debugging if it can be duplicate easily and quickly.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 September 2014, 07:56   #17
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Will test some more because I managed to mount the 120gb drive when I booted from my 500gb hdd (without Amikit mounted)
ancalimon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"block zero write failed!" Error message MoreGrog support.WinUAE 5 21 July 2010 21:30
"CreateDevice failed" error with Direct3D filter on Maren support.WinUAE 20 02 February 2010 19:23
Program failed (error #8000000B) Fieldday support.Hardware 14 07 November 2009 21:57
"Unpack.library failure" error message Another World New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 16 December 2008 14:01
Program Failed Error Daniel support.Apps 3 14 March 2006 15:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18736 seconds with 12 queries