English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 February 2008, 10:38   #1
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Skick - Slow

Ive Skicked my Amiga to 3.1 and everything works fine - But Workbench is slow the Icons load slow the windows move slow.Any ideas?
Retro1234 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 February 2008, 22:09   #2
smoorke
Registered User
smoorke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ghent/Belgium
Age: 36
Posts: 247
Send a message via MSN to smoorke
Uhm, i'm just guessing but i think you're low on chip ram.
How much chip ram does your amiga have?
smoorke is offline  
Old 08 February 2008, 22:42   #3
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Hi thanks for the Reply -Yeah Its a A1200 - 2mb Chip -Cobra 030 28mhz 32mb - Ive tried selecting Fast instead of Chip but i get the message "No Space to load ROM Into...." But I have NewIcons and other stuff eating my Chip but it says I have 1.2mb Chip free - Maybe theres a way to load it into fast?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 09 February 2008, 03:57   #4
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 34
Posts: 2,235
It should automatically load into fast.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 09 February 2008, 09:24   #5
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 47
Posts: 799
What does "other memory" report in the WorkBench screen? Is it zero? Because if this (Fast RAM) is zero you need a firmware update to your Cobra, else with kickstart 3.1 you disable all Fast RAM. No Fast RAM means about 50% speed decrease.

Read here:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=29523
or
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=34757

Last edited by fc.studio; 09 February 2008 at 09:31.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 09 February 2008, 12:15   #6
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Hi thanks - all the memory is showing ok - I did nerviously update the firmware a few days ago didnt seem to make any difference - I cant get to load into fast but the Cobra does have a MMU and Skick does say theres some problems with MMU -But opening a Draw with loads of NewIcons takes ages after after Skick to 3.1.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 09 February 2008, 15:58   #7
ganralf
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 97
If the MMU is working, you might want to try SetCPU. It is capable of moving the softkicked kickstart to fastram when it needs to be in chipram during reset.
ganralf is offline  
Old 09 February 2008, 16:18   #8
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 47
Posts: 799
How does your A1200 work if you load Workbench from floppy avoiding the HD? If it works regularly (not slow) you should check your HD software configuration.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 09 February 2008, 19:59   #9
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Thanks - Could you give me an example of SetCpu Script im not quite sure how it works Ive tryed a few things but with no results.

Ok - I loaded from floppy but its hard to tell the speed difference as its more NewIcons and Workbench picture that realy slow it down - Ive had a few HDs all FFS and still had the problem - After altering a workbench 3.1 Floppy Startup-sequence to load basicly the same setup - its still very slow.Ill try installing 3.5 and make sure theres no 3.0 libraries.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 09 February 2008, 20:35   #10
ganralf
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 97
It's as simple as SetCPU KICKROM Path:to/Kickstart.rom, eg. add
Code:
SetCPU KICKROM DEVS:Kickstarts/40068.a1200
as first line to the startup-sequence. SetCPU will then load the image to chipram, reset the system (power led will blink) and on next start move the image to fastram. You can also enable caches there, first line of my statup-sequence is:
Code:
SetCPU CACHE BURST KICKROM DEVS:Kickstarts/kick45057patched.rom DELAY 3
When softkicking works you can try to lower the delay value from the default 10 to speed up resetting. When it hangs on reset the value is too low.
ganralf is offline  
Old 10 February 2008, 13:03   #11
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Thanks for all the Info Still gonna play with SETCPU but after Ive Skick 3.1 Ive taken MagicTv out of my Startup-Sequence and it all works ok?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 10 February 2008, 16:17   #12
musojon74
Registered User

musojon74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dereham, United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 469
I had a go with this after reading this thread - my first time trying Skick.

It does impact performance on my system in the way described above - icons in windows do take longer to load up, and performance appears generally sluggish. KICK rom is loaded into FAST as normal. Think I'll buy some 3.1 roms to be honest to solve the issue. What would slow performance down, since one normally copies the kick rom to fast on accelerators when using the native kick rom, so using the soft kicked one should make no real performance difference?

Cheers!
musojon74 is offline  
Old 19 March 2009, 14:16   #13
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Hi -Has anyone heard of the tool "SetVersion"

e.g
CD32:C/SetVersion expansion.library 40
CD32:C/SetVersion exec.library 40
CD32:C/SetVersion utility.library 40
CD32:C/SetVersion graphics.library 40
CD32:C/SetVersion layers.library 40
CD32:C/SetVersion keymap.library 40
CD32:C/SetVersion intuition.library 40
CD32:C/SetVersion dos.library 4

Maybe im going crazzy but OS3.5 seemed to load fine without any problems or need for reboot on kick 39.106 once loaded it reports kick 40.106
Just wondered if anyones ever heard of this?
Retro1234 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
skick majsta New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 02 May 2013 17:21
Run skick and a custom startup-sequence Gaula92 support.Games 8 24 January 2013 11:56
skick questions. Charlie support.Other 3 21 August 2007 23:24
Skick? clownstyle New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 19 January 2004 15:26
Skick Issues Antiriad support.Apps 1 01 June 2003 18:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22619 seconds with 11 queries