English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 February 2008, 23:04   #1
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Amiga Demobase WIP

Hi All ,

Work,work,work.

I just wanted you all to know what the progress iz...

I think in 2 or 3 weeks it's time to work on configging some demos!

A screenshot>

Last edited by sjakie43; 28 July 2011 at 15:59.
sjakie43 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 February 2008, 23:06   #2
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 43
Posts: 407
now that would be interesting
NLS is offline  
Old 14 February 2008, 13:11   #3
wobbly
Registered User
wobbly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 103
hows it coming along
wobbly is offline  
Old 23 February 2008, 21:17   #4
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Wip

Hi All,

Work is going well!

I have entered enough titles for the moment.

That's the good news,so we'll move on to the lesser news...

I live in an appartment for 5 years now and my fiancee has her
own appartment too.

A few days ago we got our hand on a really nice house!

So we have to move,next week we have to prepare everything.
We have to move 2 appartments into one ,lots of work

So this whole operation will cost me at least 6 weeks

I hope the telephone and internet companys don't screw up!

I hope you all can have some patience,i will continue shortly






Kind regards
Sjakie43

Last edited by sjakie43; 28 July 2011 at 15:59.
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 23 February 2008, 21:53   #5
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
WIP Backup

Hi Again,

Before i forget....

I will back up the master Demobase offcourse.

Maybe it's time to Add 1 or 2 backups?

I need 2 volunteers to store it!
Maybe finally form a team>?
I'm no Superman !

The Size at it's current state is a whopping 815 Mb.

Kind Regards
Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 23 February 2008, 21:58   #6
heavy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: europe
Posts: 169
what do you mean by store ? on an accessible server, or on a personal PC
I can download it and store it

do you have already done a config for Roots2/Sanity ? I have gfx bug on the rotozoom. I've seen the video but I'ven't seen the bug
heavy is offline  
Old 23 February 2008, 22:03   #7
sink
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: france
Age: 46
Posts: 186
i can store for helping
sink is offline  
Old 26 February 2008, 01:25   #8
denbob1200
Registered User
denbob1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: london
Age: 48
Posts: 81
No proroblem 4 me to store for you mate plenty of room.
I recently moved so i know what your going through, good luck with the move and hope all goes well.
denbob1200 is offline  
Old 02 March 2008, 22:59   #9
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Wip

Hi All!,

Thanks for the response offcourse

How shall we transfer it>?

By Ftp?
I can send it by ftp via explorer or i
let you leech it from a Ftp client?(one at a time plz).

And you can look at it offcourse>>>
In 3 weeks or so i will have no internet for a few weeks,that's
an estimate only

I have filezilla over here, i can create an account if you like

Regards
Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 02 March 2008, 23:16   #10
Thalion
Amiga Collector

Thalion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 34
Posts: 643
If you stil need some more storage for your backup you can upload it to my ftp.
Just send me a pm if you want to.
Thalion is offline  
Old 03 March 2008, 22:50   #11
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Wip

Hi guyz,

Thanx for the response, i really appreciate!

I have an upload to Thalion so it's ok now.

If i need some more space i know there's always someone here
that wants to help,Great!

Regards
Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 17 March 2008, 15:03   #12
heavy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: europe
Posts: 169
do you know if a config exist for the slide Splinters/Mystic ?
the screen stay black, no music, but the HD works.
heavy is offline  
Old 27 March 2008, 23:44   #13
wobbly
Registered User
wobbly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 103
any news ?
wobbly is offline  
Old 10 April 2008, 20:53   #14
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
news

Hi All,

The new adsl line is set on 15 april!
Then a few days to make the hobby room in working order and we are set to go!

First i have to install my arcade cab,amiga 500,1200,2000,videopac,
vectrex,vic20,c64,game&watch,flipper tables(mini ones),and my PC offcourse

Work work work...

See u all soon.

Regards
Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 14 April 2008, 22:55   #15
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
New Home

Hi all!

Thank you all for your patience

I have adsl on the new adres(20bit abbo)
Only i have only 8mbit No big problems
at the moment though.

I still have lots of work to do in and around the house,
but i think its time to (slowly) start working on this project.

So i will work page for page in gamebase,about 20 demos at a time!

Here is the screenshot(again).


Comments about what's been done yet on this page will follow.

Regards
Sjakie43

Last edited by sjakie43; 28 July 2011 at 16:00.
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 14 April 2008, 23:00   #16
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Wip

The following demos are configured so we can skip them.

Animotion
Batman is a Mothe....
C64 Tunes
1001 Wasted Dreams


So give me some configs and maybe some files i don't have yet
so we can config them too plz

I have to work tomorrow so i'm not back for 10.30 PM.

Regards
Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 15 April 2008, 23:01   #17
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Wip

Hi,

I have configged all the entries that have a file i think.
I have given them a screenshot also.
Now it's just for the missing file entries,anyone?

Regards
Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 15 April 2008, 23:14   #18
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
wip

Forgotten::
The 1200 AD demo is giving gfx glitches after left mouse press.

That's the only thing i can find at the moment,rest seems ok.

Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 01 May 2008, 23:00   #19
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
wip

Hi,

I have moved to the next page.

following demos are configged and working.

174 Bobs Intro
178 Bobluni
1824 Overture

The rest is not configged yet, so plz help me out

Regards
Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 01 May 2008, 23:02   #20
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
wip

ooops, forgot the screenshot

Last edited by sjakie43; 28 July 2011 at 16:00.
sjakie43 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Demobase Amiga v3 1time project.EAB File Server 3 11 October 2012 08:07
WHDLoad in Demobase Amiga V3 sjakie43 support.Demos 30 21 September 2012 18:12
Demobase Amiga V2 sjakie43 Amiga scene 11 10 August 2011 14:00
Amiga demobase sjakie43 support.Demos 145 24 March 2011 13:06
RELEASED > Amiga Demobase ! sjakie43 Amiga scene 45 14 May 2009 17:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21914 seconds with 12 queries