English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 February 2008, 18:56   #1
sink
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: france
Age: 46
Posts: 187
WinUAE 1.4.6

here -> http://www.winuae.net/

thk tony
sink is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 February 2008, 19:39   #2
StevenJGore
Amiga Fanatic

StevenJGore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 477
Excellent, thanks Toni!

Quote:
CD32 FMV cartridge ROM added to ROM scanner. ROM and autoconfig
emulated.
Fantastic new feature, but I'm slightly confused by this. Does this mean we need a ROM dump from a real FMV cartridge? It's not listed in the ROM scanner.

Steve.
StevenJGore is offline  
Old 02 February 2008, 20:05   #3
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 38
Posts: 1,120
Thanks Toni!,i'm very happy with the new version
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 02 February 2008, 20:22   #4
Avanze
Amiga User

Avanze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: State College, PA
Age: 40
Posts: 489
Another sneaky release. Thanks Toni.
Avanze is offline  
Old 02 February 2008, 20:25   #5
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,034
yet another thanks
Shoonay is offline  
Old 02 February 2008, 20:26   #6
Graham Humphrey
Global Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 10,974
Awesome work again Toni
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 02 February 2008, 21:56   #7
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 43
Posts: 408
THANKS TONY!

Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenJGore View Post
Fantastic new feature, but I'm slightly confused by this. Does this mean we need a ROM dump from a real FMV cartridge? It's not listed in the ROM scanner.
Steve if you read the beta thread, this is just a preliminary feature not really very useful but will help with games that want to believe the card is there.

...but I guess from your question again the issue about "cleaner ROM scanner" comes up.

Now running to install the new release.
NLS is offline  
Old 02 February 2008, 22:21   #8
Paul_s
needs more ice cream

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 39
Posts: 3,162
Great stuff. I shall try it out now
Paul_s is offline  
Old 03 February 2008, 04:19   #9
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 738
The master has blessed us again! THANKS Toni!
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 03 February 2008, 08:25   #10
Andec
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Australia
Age: 46
Posts: 83
Thanks Toni!
Andec is offline  
Old 03 February 2008, 10:17   #11
HOL2001
Amigamaniac

HOL2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neheim / Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 465
Many thanks again to the Master of Emulation !
HOL2001 is online now  
Old 03 February 2008, 10:42   #12
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 37
Posts: 1,158
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
Wonderful work Toni! Mouse/Joystick hot swapping at last!
ppill is offline  
Old 13 February 2008, 21:55   #13
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,386
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
Hey.. can anyone confirm/deny that the End+pause/break isn`t working on full screen.. I start winuae and boot windowed and loads in seconds.. full screen with the same key press does nothing.. This was working in the previous version..
stainy is offline  
Old 14 February 2008, 11:21   #14
subone
Registered User
subone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by stainy View Post
Hey.. can anyone confirm/deny that the End+pause/break isn`t working on full screen.. I start winuae and boot windowed and loads in seconds.. full screen with the same key press does nothing.. This was working in the previous version..
It always works fine for me ...
subone is offline  
Old 14 February 2008, 22:20   #15
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by stainy View Post
Hey.. can anyone confirm/deny that the End+pause/break isn`t working on full screen.. I start winuae and boot windowed and loads in seconds.. full screen with the same key press does nothing.. This was working in the previous version..
Works fine here, too! Using 1.4.6
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 14 February 2008, 22:32   #16
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,386
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
All I did was drop the new .exe in my old folder.. should I have replaced more?
stainy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 0.9.92 "WinUAE 1.0 public beta #3" Released! Jim News 2 23 December 2004 12:29
WinUAE - HD, and WinUAE Beats me Mr.B support.WinUAE 19 26 October 2003 18:49
WinUAE 0817r3-GUI dissappears/ WinUAE freezes. 7-Zark-7 support.WinUAE 2 23 December 2001 15:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27402 seconds with 11 queries