English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 February 2002, 01:51   #41
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
anyone used the video clip feature yet, if so was the performance good!
Djay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 February 2002, 02:09   #42
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
Erm, yes to the first bit of your question and no to the second bit

I get 14 frames a second when trying to use it (Maybe it's because I'm doing 100% quality and cd quality sound) but surely a XP1800 is fast enough to do something like full speed recording. I have recorded something and the results where very good, but I AM NOT sitting through a load of jerky crap for very little gain.

I would love to know which Codec is the best to use though
Ian is offline  
Old 26 February 2002, 02:20   #43
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Cinepak codec maybe a good one to start with.
 
Old 26 February 2002, 02:28   #44
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
Yeah, that's the one I've been using.

It's slow as hell, I'm not talking about full screen here, just 356x256 in a window. Should be faster than 14 fps shouldn't it??

Last edited by Ian; 26 February 2002 at 02:49.
Ian is offline  
Old 26 February 2002, 02:46   #45
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
video capturing is not an easy task even if you have a decent system, especially when you are running WinUAE and capturing the screen together. However I would expect to a get a bit better performance.
 
Old 26 February 2002, 12:32   #46
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Re: No problems here Paul

Quote:
Originally posted by Ian
Look the same as you first picture on my system, so it ain't a emulator problem.

Thing I think you should check for in your config:

68000 cpu slow but more compatabile mode and match A500 speed.

OCS chipset & fast coppers.

Kick start 1.3

Could be because I'm using the bug fixed skid row version too.

Edit: Just checked the other version and that works fine too
Changed my config from
Full ECS, fastest possible, but maintain chipset timing, 68000 slow more compatible and fast coppers KS1.3

To
OCS, match A500 speed, 68000 slow more compatible and fast coppers, KS 1.3

This made it work perfectly. Strange. Although, I have been having problems with my PC! The whole computer kept freezing every 30 seconds. After a battle and a defragment, seems ok now.

Thanks Ian!
Paul is offline  
Old 27 February 2002, 18:06   #47
7-Zark-7
Zone Friend
7-Zark-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brisbane/Australia
Posts: 1,240
Question

I'm not quite sure how to rank this latest WinUAE yet. Like Paul, I've got choppy sound issues using a Sound Blaster Live DE 5.1 (Local varient of the SB Live! 5.1 card,probably the same.).
Given I'm running on a Celeron 900, Asus M/B using based on the Intel 815EP chipset,Win 98 (Original), Geforce 3 Ti200 at 800x600x16bit it's a little surprising,(Latest chipset drivers installed & DirectX 8.1)

So far, setting the sound buffer to 4 seems to produce the "best" results. Things get worse at 1-3 settings.The weird thing is, sometimes the sound will be okay but will suddenly get quite choppy,pressing F12 & returning to the game sometimes makes it better other times,not.

I haven't had any luck with Typhoon Thompson, Rainbow Islands, Wizkid,Heimdall 2 or Murder,(using Kickstart 1.3).
But (ahem!) Hollywood Strip Poker Pro from Reline finally works! At long last I can (sort of!) enjoy Chris Huelsbeck's great music & poor digitized models like I used to years ago!! So a big pat on the back for that Toni!

Things are defintely back on track with WinUAE,just a few buggettes, but better than any release since 08.8r8 for a Win 9x system,good job!
7-Zark-7 is offline  
Old 27 February 2002, 18:16   #48
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
@7-Zark-7

Have you tried winuae at 640x480x16bit Correct aspect ratio instead of 800x600x16bit. As this makes the sound work better for me.
Paul is offline  
Old 27 February 2002, 18:45   #49
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,743
7-Zark-7 - can you post your config for Hollywood Poker Pro?
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 27 February 2002, 19:55   #50
7-Zark-7
Zone Friend
7-Zark-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brisbane/Australia
Posts: 1,240
Lightbulb

Sure thing,Cody!
I just had to do a reinstall tonight,so I've only tested this to boot up. But Last night I was actually playing it. But I've got two version's of this game the "Hollywood poker" varient had some glitches on the main title screen,(where you choose your opponent), I have an old copy I had for years that works perfectly,I'll go to upload it for ya!
7-Zark-7 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 0.9.92 "WinUAE 1.0 public beta #3" Released! Jim News 2 23 December 2004 12:29
WinUAE - HD, and WinUAE Beats me Mr.B support.WinUAE 19 26 October 2003 18:49
Working ADF's in WinUAE 08.21r1&2 7-Zark-7 support.WinUAE 1 07 April 2002 16:15
WinUAE 0817r3-GUI dissappears/ WinUAE freezes. 7-Zark-7 support.WinUAE 2 23 December 2001 15:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30691 seconds with 12 queries